Pharmacology for Nursing – 150 MCQs with
Rationales
Question 1: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 2: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 3: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 4: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
,safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 5: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 6: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 7: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 8: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
,Question 9: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 10: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 11: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 12: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 13: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
, A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 14: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 15: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 16: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 17: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
Rationales
Question 1: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 2: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 3: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 4: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
,safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 5: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 6: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 7: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 8: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
,Question 9: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 10: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 11: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 12: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 13: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
, A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 14: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 15: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 16: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks
B. Follow medication administration rights
C. Administer without verifying allergies
D. Document before intervention
Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Following the rights of medication administration and safety protocols ensures patient
safety. The other options increase risk of adverse outcomes and violate nursing standards.
Question 17: A nurse is reviewing concepts in Pharmacology for Nursing. Which action is most
appropriate?
A. Skip patient safety checks