REXPN Practice Questions Exam With
Complete Answers
During a documentation session, one of the new practical nurses asks what
abbreviations can be used within the client's health record. What abbreviations
should the practical nurse use?
a. Abbreviations learned in nursing school
b. Abbreviations that have been approved by the CNA
c. Abbreviations that have been approved by the hospital
d. Abbreviations that are common use on specific units within the hospital -
ANSWER C. Abbreviations must be approved by the organization or agency
In the sample client's health record, the new graduate practical nurses discover
that a nurse has written "Verbal Order, acetaminophen (Tylenol), 325 mg, PO,
prn, for pain." There is no evidence that this was an emergency situation. Which
of the following describes best practice in relation to verbal medication orders?
a. Verbal orders are to be avoided, except in an emergency situation.
b. Practical nurses should follow the same practice for verbal orders as for
telephone orders.
c. Verbal orders should never be accepted, including in emergency situations.
d. Only registered nurses may receive verbal orders for medications from a
physician. - ANSWER A. Verbal orders are not telephone orders and should not
be utilized unless in an emergency situation
During the orientation, the nurse educator explains that the hospital uses
evidence-informed practice to guide clinical decision making. Which of the
following statements best describes evidence-informed practice?
a. An opportunity to obtain funding from the government
b. An opportunity to transfer research findings into practice
c. A chance for professionals to trial untested research findings
d. A way to promote enhanced assessment skills - ANSWER B. Evidence-
informed care is founded in the transfer of current research into practice
A PN has immigrated to Canada from Poland. The PN knows she must be able to
articulate the differences and similarities between various nursing
organizations. The mandate of nursing regulatory organizations is which of the
following?
a. Protection of the public
b. Protection of the nurses
c. Protection of nursing employers
, d. Protection of all regulated healthcare providers - ANSWER A. The primary
mandate of a health regulatory organization is protection of the public
A PN has immigrated to Canada from Poland. The practical nurse is trying to
distinguish the difference between standards of nursing practice and the
nursing Best Practice Guidelines. What are the Best Practice Guidelines?
a. Classifications that assist in the analysis and grouping of data
b. Advance directives that clearly indicate the client's wishes and needs
c. Tools based on proven criteria that improve client, nurse, and organizational
outcomes
d. Policies that guide compassionate care and ethical nursing decisions -
ANSWER C
A resident in a long-term care facility tells the PN that his leg hurts from the fall
he had an hour ago. The PN was unaware of the fall and obtains details about
the fall from the UCP who cared for the resident at the time of the fall. Which
statement related to accountability is correct?
a. The practical nurse is accountable in all situations for the actions of the UCP
b. The PN is not accountable for the actions of the UCP because she was on her
lunch break at the time of the fall
c. The PN is accountable for the residents fall because the practical nurse was
the only registered / licensed staff on duty at the time of the fall
d. The PN is not accountable for the care of actions or the UCP - ANSWER d.
UCPs are accountable for their care, including any actions or inactions taken
that relate to the resident falling
A second-year practical nursing student obtains an apical heart rate of 140 bpm
on Cara, a 6-year-old child. The student practical nurse assumes that she has
made an error in counting the beats. She did not take any action in relation to
her findings, and she did not report the elevated heart rate to anyone. Who is
responsible for this error in care?
1. The student practical nurse because she did not report the heart rate or take
any action
2. The staff nurse working with the student practical nurse because she should
have asked about the heart rate
3. The student practical nurse's clinical instructor because she knows the
student practical nurse's strengths and weaknesses
4. The clinical instructor, student practical nurse, and staff nurse are all equally
responsible - ANSWER A. The student practical nurse is responsible for her
knowledge and actions
In which of the following situations would the PN use a code of ethics to guide
practice?
a. A practical nurse needs information on how to reposition a client after hip
replacement
Complete Answers
During a documentation session, one of the new practical nurses asks what
abbreviations can be used within the client's health record. What abbreviations
should the practical nurse use?
a. Abbreviations learned in nursing school
b. Abbreviations that have been approved by the CNA
c. Abbreviations that have been approved by the hospital
d. Abbreviations that are common use on specific units within the hospital -
ANSWER C. Abbreviations must be approved by the organization or agency
In the sample client's health record, the new graduate practical nurses discover
that a nurse has written "Verbal Order, acetaminophen (Tylenol), 325 mg, PO,
prn, for pain." There is no evidence that this was an emergency situation. Which
of the following describes best practice in relation to verbal medication orders?
a. Verbal orders are to be avoided, except in an emergency situation.
b. Practical nurses should follow the same practice for verbal orders as for
telephone orders.
c. Verbal orders should never be accepted, including in emergency situations.
d. Only registered nurses may receive verbal orders for medications from a
physician. - ANSWER A. Verbal orders are not telephone orders and should not
be utilized unless in an emergency situation
During the orientation, the nurse educator explains that the hospital uses
evidence-informed practice to guide clinical decision making. Which of the
following statements best describes evidence-informed practice?
a. An opportunity to obtain funding from the government
b. An opportunity to transfer research findings into practice
c. A chance for professionals to trial untested research findings
d. A way to promote enhanced assessment skills - ANSWER B. Evidence-
informed care is founded in the transfer of current research into practice
A PN has immigrated to Canada from Poland. The PN knows she must be able to
articulate the differences and similarities between various nursing
organizations. The mandate of nursing regulatory organizations is which of the
following?
a. Protection of the public
b. Protection of the nurses
c. Protection of nursing employers
, d. Protection of all regulated healthcare providers - ANSWER A. The primary
mandate of a health regulatory organization is protection of the public
A PN has immigrated to Canada from Poland. The practical nurse is trying to
distinguish the difference between standards of nursing practice and the
nursing Best Practice Guidelines. What are the Best Practice Guidelines?
a. Classifications that assist in the analysis and grouping of data
b. Advance directives that clearly indicate the client's wishes and needs
c. Tools based on proven criteria that improve client, nurse, and organizational
outcomes
d. Policies that guide compassionate care and ethical nursing decisions -
ANSWER C
A resident in a long-term care facility tells the PN that his leg hurts from the fall
he had an hour ago. The PN was unaware of the fall and obtains details about
the fall from the UCP who cared for the resident at the time of the fall. Which
statement related to accountability is correct?
a. The practical nurse is accountable in all situations for the actions of the UCP
b. The PN is not accountable for the actions of the UCP because she was on her
lunch break at the time of the fall
c. The PN is accountable for the residents fall because the practical nurse was
the only registered / licensed staff on duty at the time of the fall
d. The PN is not accountable for the care of actions or the UCP - ANSWER d.
UCPs are accountable for their care, including any actions or inactions taken
that relate to the resident falling
A second-year practical nursing student obtains an apical heart rate of 140 bpm
on Cara, a 6-year-old child. The student practical nurse assumes that she has
made an error in counting the beats. She did not take any action in relation to
her findings, and she did not report the elevated heart rate to anyone. Who is
responsible for this error in care?
1. The student practical nurse because she did not report the heart rate or take
any action
2. The staff nurse working with the student practical nurse because she should
have asked about the heart rate
3. The student practical nurse's clinical instructor because she knows the
student practical nurse's strengths and weaknesses
4. The clinical instructor, student practical nurse, and staff nurse are all equally
responsible - ANSWER A. The student practical nurse is responsible for her
knowledge and actions
In which of the following situations would the PN use a code of ethics to guide
practice?
a. A practical nurse needs information on how to reposition a client after hip
replacement