Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NY Learner's Permit Test exam QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS SOLVED.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
25
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-03-2026
Written in
2024/2025

NY Learner's Permit Test exam QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS SOLVED.1. What does a flashing yellow light mean? A. Proceed with caution. B. Merging traffic. C. Come to a full stop. D. Pedestrian crossing. - CORRECT ANSWERA. Proceed with Caution 2. Seat belts can be most effective as injury preventive devices when they are worn by A. Passengers when they are on a long drive. B. Passengers and the driver whenever they are in the car. C. The person driving the car. D. All occupants of a car being driven on an expressway. - CORRECT ANSWERB. Passengers and the driver whenever they are in the car.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NY Learner's Permit Test exam
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
SOLVED.

1. What does a flashing yellow light mean?

A. Proceed with caution.

B. Merging traffic.

C. Come to a full stop.

D. Pedestrian crossing. - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅A. Proceed with Caution

2. Seat belts can be most effective as injury preventive devices when they are worn by

A. Passengers when they are on a long drive.

B. Passengers and the driver whenever they are in the car.

C. The person driving the car.

D. All occupants of a car being driven on an expressway. - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅B.
Passengers and the driver whenever they are in the car.

3. A driver who is taking a non-prescription drug should

A. Drive only during daylight hours.

B. Drink alcohol instead.

C. Continue to drive.

D. Read the labels on the drug before driving - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅D. Read the
labels on the drug before driving.

4. You drive along a street and hear a siren. You cannot immediately see the
emergency vehicle. You should

,A. Keep driving until you see the vehicle.

B. Speed up and turn at the next intersection.

C. Slow down but don't stop until you see it.

D. Pull to the curb and look to see if it is on your street. - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅D.
Pull to the curb and look to see if it is on your street.

5. You must yield the right-of-way to an approaching vehicle when you are

A. Turning left.

B. Going straight ahead.

C. Already in an intersection.

D. Already in a traffic circle. - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅A. Turning left.

6. Which of the following is true - People driving under the influence of alcohol are

A. A police enforcement problem only.

B. Not a problem in New York State.

C. Only a problem to those who drink.

D. Every driver's problem whether they drink or not - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅D. Every
driver's problem whether they drink or not.

7. Which of the following does not happen after drinking

A. Your judgement of speed and distance is distorted.

B. You are less alert.

C. You calm down so you can concentrate.

D. Your reflexes and reaction time slow down - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅C. You calm
down so you can concentrate.

8. A "no stopping" sign means that, unless directed to do so by a policeman, you may
stop only

A. Long enough to unload packages.

, B. For less than 5 minutes.

C. To avoid conflict with other traffic.

D. To discharge passengers. - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅C. To avoid conflict with other
traffic.

9. This sign means

A. Trucks under 18,000 lbs. allowed.

B. Hill ahead.

C. Truck stop ahead.

D. No trucks allowed - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅B. Hill ahead

10. A driver may park in a space reserved for people with disabilities if the vehicle
displays license plates for the disabled

A. Only if the driver is disabled.

B. And is carrying the disabled person named on the registration.

C. Regardless of who is in the vehicle.

D. If someone in the driver's immediate family is disabled. - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅B.
And is carrying the disabled person named on the registration.

11. This sign means

A.Pedestrians only.

B. School crossing ahead.

C. Intersection ahead.

D. Hiking trails ahead - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅A. Pedestrians only.

12. What vehicles must stop at all railroad crossings

A. Vehicles towing a trailer.

B. Motorcycles.

C. School buses and passenger buses carrying passengers.

Written for

Institution
Study
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 30, 2026
Number of pages
25
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.09
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
StudyAceHub

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
StudyAceHub Abacus College, Oxford
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
846
Last sold
6 months ago
Comprehensive Study Guides materials and simplified exam prep Q and A .

Clear ,well-structured study materials made with care to support your learning journey.

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions