Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

REPL EXAM CASA 2026 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
21
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

REPL EXAM CASA 2026 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION Your spotter announces there is a helicopter approaching your position from 3 O'clock, which direction can you expect the helicopter to appear? North East South West - answer-East Your aircraft is travelling on a heading of 090 degrees. However, there is a strong wind pushing it off track from the north. Would the Track be greater or less than 090 degrees? Greater Less - answer-Greater You need to figure out how tall a TV tower in the distance is, you check this by looking at: The Elevation on a VTC Chart The Altitude on a VTC Chart The Height on a VCT Chart The Length on a VTC Chart - answer-The Elevation on a VTC Chart x 7 Nautical Miles is equal to:12.964 Kilometres 12.06 Miles 11.972 Kilometres None of the above - answer-12.964 Kilometres Newton's third law states that: Every body persists in its state of being at rest or of moving uniformly straight forward, except insofar as it is compelled to change its state by force. The alteration of motion is ever proportional to the motive force impressed; and is made in the direction of the right line in which that force is impressed. To every action there is always an equal reaction: or the mutual actions of two bodies upon each other are always equal, and directed to contrary parts. None of the above. - answer-To every action there is always an equal reaction: or the mutual actions of two bodies upon each other are always equal, and directed to contrary parts. The four forces acting on an RPAS are: Lift, Drag, Torque and Thrust Lift, Weight, Thrust and Drag Torque, Weight, Thrust and Drag Lift, Torque, Thrust and Drag - answer-Lift, Weight, Thrust and Drag An RPAS will ascend by: Increase the load on all motors simultaneously. Decrease the load on all motors simultaneously. Increase the load on the clockwise (CW) spinning motors. Increase the load on the counterclockwise (CCW) spinning motors. - answer-Increase the load on all motors simultaneously.In Mode 2, what will the RPAS do when you pull the right stick to the left? Yaw to the left Yaw to the right Roll to the right Roll to the left - answer-Roll to the left An RPAS travelling at 32kmph will travel how far in 16 minutes? 8.59km 8.64km 8.53km 8.74km - answer-8.53km Which of the following aeronautical charts is best for RPAS operations? VNC VGT VTC WAC - answer-VTC Controlled Airspace extending from a specific altitude above the earth is called: a. Control Zone (CTR) b. Control Area (CTA) c. Control Zone (CTA) d. Control Area (CTR) - answer-b. Control Area (CTA)Your client wants a few aerial photos of his property. Using a CASA certified app, find out if you can legally operate your RPAS within Standard Operating Conditions at this address: 11 Kent St, Regents Park NSW 2143, Australia. a. Can be done within CASR Part 101 b. Cannot be done within CASR Part 101 - answer-a. Can be done within CASR Part 101 You plan on operating within 3NM of Archerfield Aerodrome. What is the appropriate frequency for your operation? a. 123.6 b. 118.1 c. 126.7 d. 127.15 e. A and B - answer-e. A and B You have been asked to inspect the TV towers near Mount Coot-Tha. What is the elevation of the tallest tower? a. 662 feet b. 1512 feet c. 2728 feet d. None of the above - answer-b. 1512 feet On an aeronautical chart you draw a line between two airports with a direction of 37°. Near the line you drew you see a dashed line with "17° W" written above it. Which of the following best describes the direction the aircraft must follow? a. 020° Trueb. 020° Magnetic c. 054° True d. 054° Magnetic - answer-d. 054° Magnetic One (1) Nautical Mile is equal to: a.One Minute of latitude b. One Minute of Longitude c. 1.852 Kilometres c. A and C d. B and C - answer-c. A and C In the absence of compass abbreviations, a position of 103° would refer to? a. A position along a parallel of Latitude b. A position along a line of Longitude - answer-b. A position along a line of Longitude What is a prominent feature of a Thunderstorm cloud/cumulonimbus? a. Anchor b. Anvil c. Shelf d. Flat Top - answer-b. Anvil Under CASR Part 101, Can we operate an RPAS through fog if we have obstacle voidance sensors and area approval? a. Yes b. No - answer-b. NoWhich of the following is a low-level cloud that is smooth in appearance? a. Cumulonimbus b. Altostratus c. Altocumulus d. Stratus - answer-d. Stratus On a forecast you read that Clouds at a location are OVC, what is the OKTAS at this location? a. 1-2 OKTAS b. 3-4 OKTAS c. 5-6 OKTAS d. 7-8 OKTAS - answer-d. 7-8 OKTAS Which of the following clouds would suggest the strongest updraft strength? a. Cirrostratus b. Altocumulus c. Cirrocumulus d. Cumulonimbus - answer-d. Cumulonimbus Water expelled from the cloud base that does not reach the ground is known as: a. Microburst b. Virga c. Spitting d. None of the Above - answer-b. Virga An Air mass originating in the equatorial region of the Atlantic would be best described as: a. Polar Continentalb. Tropical Maritime c. Polar Maritime d. Tropical Continental - answer-b. Tropical Maritime

Show more Read less
Institution
Repl
Course
Repl










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Repl
Course
Repl

Document information

Uploaded on
March 30, 2026
Number of pages
21
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SARAHnkalu West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
26
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
2344
Last sold
1 week ago
KnowledgeNest

I help students succeed with exams and practice tests . Learn smarter, practice more and ace your exams with confidence!!

4.6

7 reviews

5
6
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions