And Correct Answers
A 6-in. pipeline needs to be flushed. If the desired length of pipeline to be flushed is 316
ft, how many minutes will it take to flush the line at 31 gpm?
a. 10 minutes
b. 15 minutes
c. 30 minutes
d. 60 minutes
Answer: b. 15 minutes
What is the area of a trench that is 22.4 ft long and 3.3 ft wide?
a. 26 sq ft
b. 74 sq ft
c. 143 sq ft
d. 187 sq ft
Answer: b. 74 sq ft
Which of the following is typically associated with trihalomethanes?
,a. High levels of carbon dioxide in a surface water source
b. Surface water high in inorganics
c. Water with organics that has been chlorinated
d. Groundwater of surface water high in inorganics
Answer: c. Water with organics that has been chlorinated
Which of the following mandates the language and methods for public notification?
a. American Water Works Association
b. National Rural Water Association
c. US Environmental Protection Agency
d. California State University
Answer: c. US Environmental Protection Agency
What is the primary source of lead in drinking water?
a. Lakes
b. Rivers near lead mines
c. Corrosion of plumbing systems
d. Groundwater
Answer: c. Corrosion of plumbing systems
,Interior copper tubing is usually joined by
a. Solder
b. Flare
c. Compression
d. Union
Answer: a. Solder
Fire demand can account for what percent of the total capacity of a storage system?
a. 20%
b. 30%
c. 40%
d. 50%
Answer: d. 50%
Which type of piping is most resistant to corrosion?
a. Plastic pipe
b. Stainless steel
, c. Concrete
d. Asbestos-cement
Answer: a. Plastic pipe
Which of the following metals makes the best anode?
a. Brass
b. Cast iron
c. Zinc
d. Copper
Answer: c. Zinc
What is the minimum contact time when using the chlorine tablet method of
disinfection?
a. 6 hours
b. 12 hours
c. 18 hours
d. 24 hours
Answer: d. 24 hours