Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

The Complete NR 509 Final Exam Vault: From Communication to Clinical Judgment

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
56
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Your one-stop resource for the NR 509 Final! This massive 2-version exam bank covers everything from the foundational nursing process and therapeutic communication to advanced physical assessment techniques across the lifespan. With over 200 practice questions and verified answers, you'll master key skills like prioritizing care, identifying assessment findings, and building a comprehensive health database. Get ready to walk into your final with the knowledge and confidence to excel.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1|Page




NR 509 TEST FINAL EXAM AND PRACTICE EXAM 20262027
BANK 2 VERSIONS QUESTIONS WITH DETAILED VERIFIED
ANSWERS EXAM QUESTIONS WILL COME FROM HERE
(100% CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADED




After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has
charted that his respirations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per
minute. These types of data would be.


A. Objective
B. Reflective
C. Subjective
D. Introspective - ANSWERS--A. Objective


A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, is nauseated and feels
hot. These types of data would be


A. Objective
B. Reflective
C. Subjective
D. Introspective - ANSWERS--C. Subjective

,2|Page


The patients record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective
data combine to form the


A. Data base
B. Admitting data
C. Financial Statement
D. Discharge Summary - ANSWERS--A. Data base


When listening to a patients breath sounds, the nurse is unsure of a
sound that is heard. The nurses next action should be to


A. Immediately notify the patients physician
B. Document the sound exactly as it was heard.
C. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to breath sounds
D. Assess it again in 20 minutes to note whether the sound is still
present - ANSWERS--C. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen
to breath sounds


The nurse is conducting a class for new graduate nurses. During the
teaching session, the nurse should keep in mind that novice nurses,
without a background of skills and experience from which to draw, are
more likely to make their decisions using:


A. Intuition

,3|Page


B. A set of rules
C. Articles in journals
D. Advice from supervisors - ANSWERS--b. A set of rules.


Expert nurses learn to attend to a pattern of assessment data and act
without consciously labeling it. These responses are referred to as:
A. Intuition
B. The nursing process
C. Clinical knowledge
D. Diagnostic reasoning - ANSWERS--A. Intuition


The nurse is reviewing information about EBP. Which statement best
reflects EBP?
A. EBP relies on tradition for support of best practices
B. EBP is simply the use of best practice techniques for the treatment of
patients
C. EBP emphasizes the use of best evidence with the clinicians
experience
D. The patients own preferences are not important with EBP. -
ANSWERS--C. EBP emphasizes the use of best evidence with the
clinicians experience


The nurse is conducting a class on priority setting for a group of new
graduate nurses. Which is an example of a first-level priority problem

, 4|Page


A. Patient with postoperative pain
B. Newly diagnosed patient with diabetes who needs diabetic teaching
C. Individual with a small laceration on the sole of the foot
D. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress -
ANSWERS--D. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory
distress


When considering priority settings of problems, the nurse keeps in
mind that second-level priority problems include which of these
aspects?
A. Low self-esteem
B. Lack of knowledge
C. Abnormal laboratory values
D. Severely abnormal vital signs - ANSWERS--C. Abnormal laboratory
values


Which critical thinking skill helps see relationships among the data?
A. Validation
B. Clustering related cues
C. Identifying gaps in data
D. Distinguishing relevant from irrelevant - ANSWERS--B. Clustering
related cues

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
56
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
blisslaw4

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
blisslaw4 teach me2
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
1 maand
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
373
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen