Maternal Newborn OB Final Exam Questions
With Complete Solutions
Which of the following statements by a pregnant woman indicates she needs
| | | | | | | | | | |
additional teaching on ways to reduce risks to her unborn child from the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
potential effects of exposure to toxoplasmosis?a. "I will avoid rare lamb."b. "I will
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
wear a mask when cleaning my cat's litter box."c. "I understand that exposure to
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
toxoplasmosis can cause blindness in the baby."d. "I will avoid rare beef." -
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. Correct. Pregnant women and women who are
| | | | | | | | |
attempting pregnancy should avoid contact with cat feces. Exposure occurs when
| | | | | | | | | | |
the protozoan parasite found in cat feces and uncooked or rare beef and lamb is
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ingested. Wearing a mask will not decrease the risk through ingestion of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
parasite.
|
The fetal circulatory structure that connects the pulmonary artery with the
| | | | | | | | | |
descending aorta is known as which of the following?a. Ductus venosusb.
| | | | | | | | | | |
Foramen ovalec. Ductus arteriosusd. Internal iliac artery - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | |
c. Correct.
|
A woman at 40 weeks' gestation has a diagnosis of oligohydramnios. Which of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
following statements related to oligohydramnios is correct?a. It indicates that
| | | | | | | | | |
there is a 25% increase in amniotic fluid.b. It indicates that there is a 25%
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
reduction of amniotic fluid.c. It indicates that there is a 50% increase in amniotic
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
fluid.d. It indicates that there is a 50% reduction of amniotic fluid - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-d. Correct. Oligohydramnios refers to a decreased amount of
| | | | | | | | |
amniotic fluid of less than 500 mL at term or 50% reduction of normal amounts.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
,The nurse takes the history of a client, G2 P1, at her first prenatal visit. The client
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
is referred to a genetic counselor, due to her previous child having a diagnosis of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
__________.
|
a. Unilateral amblyopia
| |
b. Subdural hematoma
| |
c. Sickle cell anemia
| | |
d. Glomerular nephritis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | |
A nurse is teaching a woman about her menstrual cycle. The nurse states that
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
__________ is the most important change that happens during the secretory
| | | | | | | | | | |
phase of the menstrual cycle.
| | | | |
a. Maturation of the graafian follicle
| | | | |
b. Multiplication of the fimbriae
| | | |
c. Secretion of human chorionic gonadotropin
| | | | |
d. Proliferation of the endometrium - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
An ultrasound of a fetus' heart shows that "normal fetal circulation is occurring."
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Which of the following statements is consistent with the finding?
| | | | | | | | | |
a. A right to left shunt is seen between the atria.
| | | | | | | | | |
b. Blood is returning to the placenta via the umbilical vein.
| | | | | | | | | |
c. Blood is returning to the right atrium from the pulmonary system.
| | | | | | | | | | |
d. A right to left shunt is seen between the umbilical arteries. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A
|
,The clinic nurse knows that the part of the endometrial cycle occurring from
| | | | | | | | | | | |
ovulation to just prior to menses is known as the:
| | | | | | | | | |
a. Menstrual phase
| |
b. Proliferative phase
| |
c. Secretory phase
| |
d. Ischemic phase - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | |
A clinic nurse explains to the pregnant woman that the amount of amniotic fluid
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
present at 24 weeks' gestation is approximately:
| | | | | | |
a. 500 mL
| |
b. 750 mL
| |
c. 800 mL
| |
d. 1000 mL - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | |
Information provided by the nurse that addresses the function of the amniotic
| | | | | | | | | | |
|fluid is that the amniotic fluid helps the fetus to maintain a normal body
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|temperature and also: | |
a. Facilitates asymmetrical growth of the fetal limbs
| | | | | | |
b. Cushions the fetus from mechanical injury
| | | | | |
c. Promotes development of muscle tone
| | | | |
d. Promotes adherence of fetal lung tissue - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | | | | |
During preconception counseling, the clinic nurse explains that the time period
| | | | | | | | | |
when the fetus is most vulnerable to the effects of teratogens occurs from:
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
, a. 2 to 8 weeks
| | | |
b. 4 to12 weeks
| | |
c. 5 to 10 weeks
| | | |
d. 6 to 15 weeks - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
A major fetal development characteristic at 16 weeks' gestation is:
| | | | | | | | |
a. The average fetal weight is 450 grams
| | | | | | |
b. Lanugo covers entire body
| | | |
c. Brown fat begins to develop
| | | | |
d. Teeth begin to form - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
A couple who has sought infertility counseling has been told that the man's
| | | | | | | | | | | |
sperm count is very low. The nurse advises the couple that spermatogenesis is
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
impaired when which of the following occur?
| | | | | | |
a. The testes are overheated.
| | | |
b. The vas deferens is ligated.
| | | | |
c. The prostate gland is enlarged.
| | | | |
d. The flagella are segmented. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
The perinatal nurse explains to the student nurse that in the fetal circulation, the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
lowest level of oxygen concentration is found in the umbilical arteries. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-True
|
With Complete Solutions
Which of the following statements by a pregnant woman indicates she needs
| | | | | | | | | | |
additional teaching on ways to reduce risks to her unborn child from the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
potential effects of exposure to toxoplasmosis?a. "I will avoid rare lamb."b. "I will
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
wear a mask when cleaning my cat's litter box."c. "I understand that exposure to
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
toxoplasmosis can cause blindness in the baby."d. "I will avoid rare beef." -
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. Correct. Pregnant women and women who are
| | | | | | | | |
attempting pregnancy should avoid contact with cat feces. Exposure occurs when
| | | | | | | | | | |
the protozoan parasite found in cat feces and uncooked or rare beef and lamb is
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ingested. Wearing a mask will not decrease the risk through ingestion of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
parasite.
|
The fetal circulatory structure that connects the pulmonary artery with the
| | | | | | | | | |
descending aorta is known as which of the following?a. Ductus venosusb.
| | | | | | | | | | |
Foramen ovalec. Ductus arteriosusd. Internal iliac artery - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | |
c. Correct.
|
A woman at 40 weeks' gestation has a diagnosis of oligohydramnios. Which of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
following statements related to oligohydramnios is correct?a. It indicates that
| | | | | | | | | |
there is a 25% increase in amniotic fluid.b. It indicates that there is a 25%
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
reduction of amniotic fluid.c. It indicates that there is a 50% increase in amniotic
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
fluid.d. It indicates that there is a 50% reduction of amniotic fluid - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-d. Correct. Oligohydramnios refers to a decreased amount of
| | | | | | | | |
amniotic fluid of less than 500 mL at term or 50% reduction of normal amounts.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
,The nurse takes the history of a client, G2 P1, at her first prenatal visit. The client
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
is referred to a genetic counselor, due to her previous child having a diagnosis of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
__________.
|
a. Unilateral amblyopia
| |
b. Subdural hematoma
| |
c. Sickle cell anemia
| | |
d. Glomerular nephritis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | |
A nurse is teaching a woman about her menstrual cycle. The nurse states that
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
__________ is the most important change that happens during the secretory
| | | | | | | | | | |
phase of the menstrual cycle.
| | | | |
a. Maturation of the graafian follicle
| | | | |
b. Multiplication of the fimbriae
| | | |
c. Secretion of human chorionic gonadotropin
| | | | |
d. Proliferation of the endometrium - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
An ultrasound of a fetus' heart shows that "normal fetal circulation is occurring."
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Which of the following statements is consistent with the finding?
| | | | | | | | | |
a. A right to left shunt is seen between the atria.
| | | | | | | | | |
b. Blood is returning to the placenta via the umbilical vein.
| | | | | | | | | |
c. Blood is returning to the right atrium from the pulmonary system.
| | | | | | | | | | |
d. A right to left shunt is seen between the umbilical arteries. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A
|
,The clinic nurse knows that the part of the endometrial cycle occurring from
| | | | | | | | | | | |
ovulation to just prior to menses is known as the:
| | | | | | | | | |
a. Menstrual phase
| |
b. Proliferative phase
| |
c. Secretory phase
| |
d. Ischemic phase - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | |
A clinic nurse explains to the pregnant woman that the amount of amniotic fluid
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
present at 24 weeks' gestation is approximately:
| | | | | | |
a. 500 mL
| |
b. 750 mL
| |
c. 800 mL
| |
d. 1000 mL - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | |
Information provided by the nurse that addresses the function of the amniotic
| | | | | | | | | | |
|fluid is that the amniotic fluid helps the fetus to maintain a normal body
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|temperature and also: | |
a. Facilitates asymmetrical growth of the fetal limbs
| | | | | | |
b. Cushions the fetus from mechanical injury
| | | | | |
c. Promotes development of muscle tone
| | | | |
d. Promotes adherence of fetal lung tissue - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | | | | |
During preconception counseling, the clinic nurse explains that the time period
| | | | | | | | | |
when the fetus is most vulnerable to the effects of teratogens occurs from:
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
, a. 2 to 8 weeks
| | | |
b. 4 to12 weeks
| | |
c. 5 to 10 weeks
| | | |
d. 6 to 15 weeks - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
A major fetal development characteristic at 16 weeks' gestation is:
| | | | | | | | |
a. The average fetal weight is 450 grams
| | | | | | |
b. Lanugo covers entire body
| | | |
c. Brown fat begins to develop
| | | | |
d. Teeth begin to form - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
A couple who has sought infertility counseling has been told that the man's
| | | | | | | | | | | |
sperm count is very low. The nurse advises the couple that spermatogenesis is
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
impaired when which of the following occur?
| | | | | | |
a. The testes are overheated.
| | | |
b. The vas deferens is ligated.
| | | | |
c. The prostate gland is enlarged.
| | | | |
d. The flagella are segmented. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
The perinatal nurse explains to the student nurse that in the fetal circulation, the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
lowest level of oxygen concentration is found in the umbilical arteries. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-True
|