SLS 1501 Final Exam Review with
Complete Solutions
Professors are ultimately responsible for making sure students know College
information.
A. true.
B. false. - ANSWER-B. false
Students who have a complaint about a professor should speak to which person first?
A. the professor.
B. academic advisor.
C. another professor.
D. the department chairperson. - ANSWER-A. the profesor
Students can miss up to 25% of calls meetings (8 meetings) and still pass as long as all
absences are excused.
A. true..
B. false. - ANSWER-B. false
Because students should take responsibility for knowing how they are doing in their
classes, the professor in this class has established
A. a perfect attendance bonus.
B. the points system.
C. dropping the lowest test grade.
D. an attendance policy. - ANSWER-B. the points system
On average, college graduates earn about ___ percent more than high school
graduates over their working lifetimes.
A. 90.
B. 75.
C. 50.
D. 30. - ANSWER-B. 75
If a student wakes up in the morning and realizes he or she is too ill to attend class that
day, the best thing to do is
A. stay home and show up for the next class.
B. e-mail or call the professor as soon as the student makes the decision to stay home,
and if an assignment is due that day, e-mail it or send it in with a friend prior to the class
meeting time.
C. contact a study buddy to get the notes.
, D. check the syllabus. - ANSWER-B. e-mail or call the professor as soon as the student
makes the decision to stay home, and if an assignment is due that day, e-mail it or send
it in with a friend prior to the class meeting time
What will have the biggest impact on your SLS 1501 experience?
A. your outlook and attitude.
B. how much work and thought you put into it.
C. both A and B.
D. none of the above. - ANSWER-C. both A and B
Which of the following statements about Add/Drop is false?
A. it takes place during the first week of the term.
B. it is a time for students to make sure their schedule are workable.
C. dropped classes count as attempts on students' transcripts.
D. it is very important to attend every class and review each syllabus during this time. -
ANSWER-C. dropped classes count as attempts on students' transcripts.
A student who is taking 1 class for a total of 3 credit hours should plan to spend up to
___ additional hours per week on school-related work.
A. 1.
B. 3.
C. 9.
D. 15. - ANSWER-C. 9
The acronym P.O.W.E.R., as used in your textbook, stands for.
A. prepare, originate, write, enlighten, review.
B. prepare organize, work evaluate, rethink.
C. plan, offer, work, earn, realize.
D. practice, organize, work, evaluate, research. - ANSWER-B. prepare organize, work
evaluate, rethink.
According to your textbook, P.O.W.E.R. Learning is
A. a strategy way for achieving higher test scores.
B. a way to make learning a lifelong habit.
C. a method to deal with fast-changing technology.
D. a system to increase your chances of success at any task. - ANSWER-D. a system
to increase your chances of success at any task.
The College's Academic Calendar includes
A. term beginning and ending dates.
B. add/drop and withdrawal deadlines.
C. student holidays.
D. all the above. - ANSWER-D. all the above.
Complete Solutions
Professors are ultimately responsible for making sure students know College
information.
A. true.
B. false. - ANSWER-B. false
Students who have a complaint about a professor should speak to which person first?
A. the professor.
B. academic advisor.
C. another professor.
D. the department chairperson. - ANSWER-A. the profesor
Students can miss up to 25% of calls meetings (8 meetings) and still pass as long as all
absences are excused.
A. true..
B. false. - ANSWER-B. false
Because students should take responsibility for knowing how they are doing in their
classes, the professor in this class has established
A. a perfect attendance bonus.
B. the points system.
C. dropping the lowest test grade.
D. an attendance policy. - ANSWER-B. the points system
On average, college graduates earn about ___ percent more than high school
graduates over their working lifetimes.
A. 90.
B. 75.
C. 50.
D. 30. - ANSWER-B. 75
If a student wakes up in the morning and realizes he or she is too ill to attend class that
day, the best thing to do is
A. stay home and show up for the next class.
B. e-mail or call the professor as soon as the student makes the decision to stay home,
and if an assignment is due that day, e-mail it or send it in with a friend prior to the class
meeting time.
C. contact a study buddy to get the notes.
, D. check the syllabus. - ANSWER-B. e-mail or call the professor as soon as the student
makes the decision to stay home, and if an assignment is due that day, e-mail it or send
it in with a friend prior to the class meeting time
What will have the biggest impact on your SLS 1501 experience?
A. your outlook and attitude.
B. how much work and thought you put into it.
C. both A and B.
D. none of the above. - ANSWER-C. both A and B
Which of the following statements about Add/Drop is false?
A. it takes place during the first week of the term.
B. it is a time for students to make sure their schedule are workable.
C. dropped classes count as attempts on students' transcripts.
D. it is very important to attend every class and review each syllabus during this time. -
ANSWER-C. dropped classes count as attempts on students' transcripts.
A student who is taking 1 class for a total of 3 credit hours should plan to spend up to
___ additional hours per week on school-related work.
A. 1.
B. 3.
C. 9.
D. 15. - ANSWER-C. 9
The acronym P.O.W.E.R., as used in your textbook, stands for.
A. prepare, originate, write, enlighten, review.
B. prepare organize, work evaluate, rethink.
C. plan, offer, work, earn, realize.
D. practice, organize, work, evaluate, research. - ANSWER-B. prepare organize, work
evaluate, rethink.
According to your textbook, P.O.W.E.R. Learning is
A. a strategy way for achieving higher test scores.
B. a way to make learning a lifelong habit.
C. a method to deal with fast-changing technology.
D. a system to increase your chances of success at any task. - ANSWER-D. a system
to increase your chances of success at any task.
The College's Academic Calendar includes
A. term beginning and ending dates.
B. add/drop and withdrawal deadlines.
C. student holidays.
D. all the above. - ANSWER-D. all the above.