Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

DEU Delegated Exam Questions and Answers||A+ Solution guide(Verified)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

DEU Delegated Exam Questions and Answers||A+ Solution guide(Verified) ICTAP - Answer- ICTAP is a process whereby employees who will be or have been involuntarily separated (other than for cause) may receive selection priority for jobs in agencies other than the one from which they separated. Late filers can be - Answer- 10pt preference eligible, those who could not file because of military service, those who could not apply due to hospitalization after military service, overseas Federal service How many touchpoints to communicate with applicants during the application process are required? - Answer- 4 A temporary appointment may not exceed ______ years. - Answer- A non-status appointment to a competitive position for a specific period not to exceed one year is a _________ appointment. 5 CFR 316 subpart D T/F: An employee serving on a term appointment may be selected for a permanent position through merit promotion procedures. - Answer- False, unless your agency has special authority to do so and you state you have this authority in the job opportunity and you state you have this authority in the job opportunity announcement. Reference: 5 CFR 316, subpart C T/F: Direct-hire authority permits hiring without regard to veterans' preference or rating procedures. - Answer- True Reference: 5 CFR 337 Direct-hire authority may be initiated by: a. OPM independently b. Agencies by a written request from the agency headquarters to OPM. c. Either of the above. - Answer- C Either agency or OPM may initiate Direct Hire Authority - Reference: 5 CFR 337 T/F: Evidence of extensive recruitment efforts and extended announcement periods may be justification for direct hire authority based on a severe shortage of candidates and a critical hiring need. - Answer- True Reference: 5 CFR 337 T/F: Individuals whose only Federal employment has been in the excepted service, non-career Senior Executive Service (SES) or statutory positions are generally not eligible for noncompetitive conversion to competitive service positions. - Answer- True DEOH, 2-A, Introduction T/F: There are a number of hiring flexibilities available and agencies must use all of them for each vacancy filled to guarantee equal employment opportunity. - Answer- False. Agencies should only use those flexibilities that are the most appropriate. DEOH, 2-A, Introduction T/F: Federal regulations provide that each employment practice of the Federal government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based on a job analysis. - Answer- True Reference: 5 CFR 300.103 T/F: Each time you seek to fill a job you must prepare a new job analysis. - Answer- False - Job analysis should be updated any time there is a significant change to the position or its duties. Reference: DEOH, 2 T/F: Examining Offices may develop applicant appraisal procedures, including written tests, consistent with the technical standards in the Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures and Operating Handbook, Qualification Standards for General Schedule Positions. - Answer- True - Reference: DEOH, 2-C, Specific Information about using Non-OPM Developed Tests Which is a strength of a Work Sample assessment? a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time d. Comprehensive competency measurement e. Good predictor of successful job performance - Answer- c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time Which is a strength of a Test assessment? a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time d. Comprehensive competency measurement e. Good predictor of successful job performance - Answer- b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants Which is a strength of an Agency Certification Program? a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time d. Comprehensive competency measurement e. Good predictor of successful job performance - Answer- d. Comprehensive competency measurement Which is a strength of a Crediting Plan/Rating Schedule? a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time d. Comprehensive competency measurement e. Good predictor of successful job performance - Answer- a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly Which is a strength of an Assessment Center? a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time d. Comprehensive competency measurement e. Good predictor of successful job performance. - Answer- e. Good predictor of successful job performance List the four steps in developing a crediting plan using the Behavioral Consistency Model. - Answer- 1. Conduct a job analysis to identify competencies to be included on the rating schedule. 2. Develop benchmarks for each competency which describe each proficiency level. 3. Assign each benchmark a point value. 4. Compare information provided by applicants to benchmarks to determine a rating (score). (Reference: DEOH, 2) T/F: Agencies are prohibited from using more than one type of assessment instrument in evaluating a group of applicants for a position. - Answer- False - Agencies may use assessment tools singly or in combination. Reference: DEOH, 2-C, Introduction T/F: I can't start recruitment for my vacancy until the job opens on the USAJOBS website. - Answer- False Recruitment can occur before the job opens. Reference: DEOH, 3-A-3, Recruitment v. Public Notice T/F: Recruitment and public notice are one and the same. - Answer- False - Public notice is one type of recruitment. Public notice explains to jobseekers when, where, and how to apply for a Federal job. Reference: DEOH, 3-A-3, Recruitment v. Public Notice; 3-B-1, Introduction T/F: OPM regulations require agencies to post JOAs to USAJOBS for competitive service vacancies open to applicants outside an agency's work force, including temporary vacancies lasting 121 days or more. - Answer- True - Reference: DEOH, 2-A-4, How to Announce for a Temporary Job Is there a minimum open period for job opportunity announcements? - Answer- No. The adequacy of the open period depends upon the recruitment plan, the nature of the position(s), promotion potential, available labor market, and other considerations. However, if you open a job for less than 5 days, you must document your reasons in the case file. Reference: DEOH, 3-B-5, Recommended Open Period; 3-B-2, Determining an Open Period for Receiving Applications Name the two circumstances where the use of a cut-off date might be appropriate. - Answer- 1. To manage a large number of applications over an extended period of time 2. If you have an open continuous JOA for hard-to-fill positions and an urgent need to fill a position immediately. Reference: DEOH, 3-B, Defining the Opening Period

Show more Read less
Institution
DEU Delegated
Course
DEU Delegated

Content preview

DEU Delegated Exam Questions and
Answers||A+ Solution guide(Verified)
ICTAP - Answer- ICTAP is a process whereby employees who will be or have been
involuntarily separated (other than for
cause) may receive selection priority for jobs in agencies other than the one from which
they separated.

Late filers can be - Answer- 10pt preference eligible,
those who could not file because of military service,
those who could not apply due to hospitalization after military service,
overseas Federal service

How many touchpoints to communicate with applicants during the application process
are required? - Answer- 4

A temporary appointment may not exceed ______ years. - Answer- A non-status
appointment to a competitive position for a specific period not to exceed one year is a
_________ appointment. 5 CFR 316 subpart D

T/F: An employee serving on a term appointment may be selected for a permanent
position through merit promotion procedures. - Answer- False, unless your agency has
special authority to do so and you state you have this authority in the job opportunity
and you state you have this authority in the job opportunity announcement. Reference:
5 CFR 316, subpart C

T/F: Direct-hire authority permits hiring without regard to veterans' preference or rating
procedures. - Answer- True Reference: 5 CFR 337

Direct-hire authority may be initiated by:
a. OPM independently
b. Agencies by a written request from the agency headquarters to OPM.
c. Either of the above. - Answer- C Either agency or OPM may initiate Direct Hire
Authority - Reference: 5 CFR 337

T/F: Evidence of extensive recruitment efforts and extended announcement periods
may be justification for direct hire authority based on a severe shortage of candidates
and a critical hiring need. - Answer- True Reference: 5 CFR 337

T/F: Individuals whose only Federal employment has been in the excepted service, non-
career Senior Executive Service (SES) or statutory positions are generally not eligible
for noncompetitive conversion to competitive service positions. - Answer- True DEOH,
2-A, Introduction

, T/F: There are a number of hiring flexibilities available and agencies must use all of
them for each vacancy filled to guarantee equal employment opportunity. - Answer-
False. Agencies should only use those flexibilities that are the most appropriate. DEOH,
2-A, Introduction

T/F: Federal regulations provide that each employment practice of the Federal
government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based on a job analysis. -
Answer- True Reference: 5 CFR 300.103

T/F: Each time you seek to fill a job you must prepare a new job analysis. - Answer-
False - Job analysis should be updated any time there is a significant change to the
position or its duties. Reference: DEOH, 2

T/F: Examining Offices may develop applicant appraisal procedures, including written
tests, consistent with the technical standards in the Uniform Guidelines on Employee
Selection Procedures and Operating Handbook, Qualification Standards for General
Schedule Positions. - Answer- True - Reference: DEOH, 2-C, Specific Information about
using Non-OPM Developed Tests

Which is a strength of a Work Sample assessment?
a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly
b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants
c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time
d. Comprehensive competency measurement
e. Good predictor of successful job performance - Answer- c. Good for tasks that can be
completed in a short period of time

Which is a strength of a Test assessment?
a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly
b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants
c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time
d. Comprehensive competency measurement
e. Good predictor of successful job performance - Answer- b. Sets consistent standards
for all applicants

Which is a strength of an Agency Certification Program?
a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly
b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants
c. Good for tasks that can be completed in a short period of time
d. Comprehensive competency measurement
e. Good predictor of successful job performance - Answer- d. Comprehensive
competency measurement

Which is a strength of a Crediting Plan/Rating Schedule?
a. Inexpensive and can be developed quickly
b. Sets consistent standards for all applicants

Written for

Institution
DEU Delegated
Course
DEU Delegated

Document information

Uploaded on
April 4, 2026
Number of pages
11
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
367
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
185
Documents
11068
Last sold
1 week ago
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Read more Read less
3.8

65 reviews

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions