QMA IVYTECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE PRACTICE TEST
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
Pharmacology is the study of:
a. Pharmacist
b. Pharmacies
c. Medication administration
d. Medications and their effects - ANSWER-D. Medications and their effects
Mrs. Johnson's Glucophage is ordered bid. She should receive the medication:
a. Three times a day
b. Once a day
c. Four times a day
d. Two times a day - ANSWER-D. Two times a day
To treat glaucoma, mrs. Johnson is given:
a. Surfak
b. Vasotec
c. Glucophage
d. Pilocar - ANSWER-D. Pilocar
Adverse effect of Vastotec include:
a. Dry cough
b. Elevated blood pressure
c. Joint pain
, d. Memory loss - ANSWER-A. Dry cough
To prepare Mrs. Johnson's medication for administration through the G-tube, you should:
a. Be certain the tablets are smaller than the tube
b. Crush the tablets and mix with applesauce
c. Break the tables in half
d. Crush the tablets and dilute in liquid - ANSWER-D. Crush the tablets and dilute in liquid
When administering mrs. Johnson's Pilocar, you should:
a. Mix with water and have her drink it slowly
b. Place medication inside her lower eyelid
c. apply it to the skin around her eye
d. Spray the Pilocar into her eyes - ANSWER-B. Place medication insider her lower eyelid
You document Mrs. Johnson's medications:
a. At the end of your shift
b. At the end of you med pass
c. after administering her medications
d. before beginning your med pass - ANSWER-C. After administering her medications
Mrs. Johnson is comatose. To provide oral care, you should position her:
a. Fowler's position
b. Semi-Fowler's position
c. Lateral position
d. Supine position - ANSWER-C. Lateral position
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
Pharmacology is the study of:
a. Pharmacist
b. Pharmacies
c. Medication administration
d. Medications and their effects - ANSWER-D. Medications and their effects
Mrs. Johnson's Glucophage is ordered bid. She should receive the medication:
a. Three times a day
b. Once a day
c. Four times a day
d. Two times a day - ANSWER-D. Two times a day
To treat glaucoma, mrs. Johnson is given:
a. Surfak
b. Vasotec
c. Glucophage
d. Pilocar - ANSWER-D. Pilocar
Adverse effect of Vastotec include:
a. Dry cough
b. Elevated blood pressure
c. Joint pain
, d. Memory loss - ANSWER-A. Dry cough
To prepare Mrs. Johnson's medication for administration through the G-tube, you should:
a. Be certain the tablets are smaller than the tube
b. Crush the tablets and mix with applesauce
c. Break the tables in half
d. Crush the tablets and dilute in liquid - ANSWER-D. Crush the tablets and dilute in liquid
When administering mrs. Johnson's Pilocar, you should:
a. Mix with water and have her drink it slowly
b. Place medication inside her lower eyelid
c. apply it to the skin around her eye
d. Spray the Pilocar into her eyes - ANSWER-B. Place medication insider her lower eyelid
You document Mrs. Johnson's medications:
a. At the end of your shift
b. At the end of you med pass
c. after administering her medications
d. before beginning your med pass - ANSWER-C. After administering her medications
Mrs. Johnson is comatose. To provide oral care, you should position her:
a. Fowler's position
b. Semi-Fowler's position
c. Lateral position
d. Supine position - ANSWER-C. Lateral position