Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Solutions Manual for Data Analytics for Accounting (2025) – End-of-Chapter Solutions, Labs & Data Files | Richardson, Teeter, Terrell

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
352
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Boost your understanding of data analytics in accounting with this comprehensive Solutions Manual for Data Analytics for Accounting (2025 Release) by Richardson, Teeter, and Terrell (ISBN: 9781266079214). This resource includes: Complete end-of-chapter solutions Step-by-step explanations for lab exercises Included data files and practical datasets Clear guidance to help you master key accounting analytics concepts Perfect for students, instructors, and professionals looking to: Improve exam preparation Verify answers and learn problem-solving techniques Gain hands-on experience with real-world accounting data Ideal companion for coursework and self-study in data analytics, accounting information systems, and business intelligence.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Data Analytics For Accounting
Vak
Data Analytics for Accounting

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Page |1




Solutions Manual
for
Data Analytics for Accounting (2025 Release)




End-of-Chapter Solutions, Lab Exercises & Data Files Included

By
Vernon J. Richardson
Ryan A. Teeter
Katie L. Terrell

ISBN: 9781266079214
TABLE OF CONTENTS

Chapter 1: Data Analytics for Accounting and Identifying the Questions

Chapter 2: Mastering the Data

, Page |2



Chapter 3: Performing the Test Plan and Analyzing the Results

Chapter 4: Communicating Results and Visualizations

Chapter 5: The Modern Accounting Environment

Chapter 6: Audit Data Analytics

Chapter 7: Managerial Analytics

Chapter 8: Financial Statement Analytics

Chapter 9: Tax Analytics

Chapter 10: Project Chapter (Basic)

Chapter 11: Project Chapter (Advanced): Analyzing Dillard’s Data to Predict Sales Returns

CHAPTER 1: DATA ANALYTICS FOR ACCOUNTING AND IDENTIFYING THE QUESTIONS

Solutions to Multiple Choice Questions

1. (LO 1-1) Big data is often described by the four Vs, or

a. volume, velocity, veracity, and variability.
b. volume, velocity, veracity, and variety.
c. volume, volatility, veracity, and variability.
d. variability, velocity, veracity, and variety.

Answer: b

2. (LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to assign each unit in a population into a small set of
classes (or groups) where the unit best fits?

a. Regression
b. Similarity matching
c. Co-occurrence grouping
d. Classification

Answer: d

3. (LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to identify similar individuals based on data known
about them?

a. Classification
b. Regression
c. Similarity matching
d. Data reduction

Answer: c

, Page |3



4. (LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to predict connections between two data items?

a. Profiling
b. Classification
c. Link prediction
d. Regression

Answer: c

5. (LO 1-6) Which of these terms is defined as being a central repository of descriptions for all
of the data attributes of the dataset?

a. Big data
b. Data warehouse
c. Data dictionary
d. Data analytics

Answer: c

6. (LO 1-5) Which of these skills for the analytic-minded accountant would involve
comprehending the process needed to clean and prepare the data before analysis?

a. Data analysis through data manipulation
b. Descriptive data analysis
c. Data scrubbing and data preparation
d. Data visualization and data reporting

Answer: c

7. (LO 1-5) In which areas were skills not emphasized for analytic-minded accountants?

a. Data quality
b. Descriptive data analysis
c. Data visualization and data reporting
d. Data and systems analysis and design

Answer: d

8. (LO 1-4) The IMPACT cycle includes all of the following steps except:

a. perform test plan.
b. visualize the data.
c. master the data.
d. track outcomes.

Answer: b

, Page |4



9. (LO 1-4) The IMPACT cycle specifically includes all of the following steps except:

a. data preparation.
b. communicate insights.
c. address and refine results.
d. perform test plan.

Answer: a

10. (LO 1-1) According to predictions, by the year 2027, the volume of data created, captured,
copied, and consumed worldwide will be how much?

a. 258 zettabytes
b. 258 petabytes
c. 258 exabytes
d. 258 yottabytes

Answer: a

11. (LO 1-7) Prompt engineering in a generative AI model, can most appropriately be compared
to which step of the IMPACT model?

a. Identify the question
b. Master the data
c. Track outcomes
d. Communicate insights

Answer: a

12. (LO 1-7) What relies on algorithms to create new content, such as text, images, audio, and
video?

a. Data analytics
b. Machine learning
c. Prompt engineering
d. Generative artificial intelligence

Answer: d

Solutions to Discussion and Analysis Questions

1. The accounting function is one of being an information provider to the extent that data is
available to address accounting questions, be they tax, managerial, audit or financial questions.
With such rich available data, and software tools to prepare and analyze the data, data analytics
will continue to be an important tool for accountants to use.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Data Analytics for Accounting
Vak
Data Analytics for Accounting

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
352
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docusity Nyc Uni
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1548
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
136
Documenten
1426
Laatst verkocht
9 uur geleden

4.4

256 beoordelingen

5
176
4
41
3
24
2
5
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen