Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CLEP Biology – College Level Examination Program Practice Exam

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
46
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document contains practice exam questions designed to prepare students for the CLEP Biology exam. It reviews essential topics such as cellular biology, genetics, ecology, and evolution.

Instelling
CLEP Biology
Vak
CLEP Biology

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CLEP Biology Practice Exam
1 (UPDATED:CLEP Biology Practice Exam: 2026 - 2027 VERIFIED STUDY GUIDE). !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_e13idi

1. In pure water, a red blood cell from an animal will B.) Cell Wall
swell and burst, but a leaf cell from a plant will
not. Which structure in the leaf cell is responsible
for this difference? (for test bank email jamesdick-
)

A.) Cell Membrane B.) Cell Wall
C.) Mitochondrion D.) Nucleus

2. Scientist have found geysers on one of Saturn's A.) Carbon
moons. The geysers release water vapor containing
complex organic compounds, which may indicate the
presence of life. Which of the following elements is
most likely abundant in the organic compounds in the
water vapor?

3. Which of the following statements describes the role A.) ATP stores and
of ATP in animal cells? releases energy.

4. The scientific name for the woodchuck is Marmota B.) They belong to
monax, and the scientific name for the long tailed the same genus
marmot is Mamota caudata. Which of the following
statements describes the taxonomic relationship be-
tween the woodchuck and the long tailed marmot.

A.) They belong to different phyla. B.) They belong to
the same genus. C.) They belong to the same species.
D.) They belong to different families.

5. Degenerative nerve disease destroy nerve cells. C.) Transmission
These diseases can lead to paralysis by interfering of electrochemical
with which of the following? signals from the
brain to muscle
A.) Transport of hormones that stimulate B.) Produc- cells.
tion of ATP that is required by muscle cells C.) Trans-
mission of electrochemical signals from the brain
to muscle cells D.) Exchange of oxygen and carbon
dioxide between neurons and muscle cells.

2026/04/06 4/6/2026, 6:29:41 PM 4/6/2026, 6:29:38 PM


, CLEP Biology Practice Exam
2 (UPDATED:CLEP Biology Practice Exam: 2026 - 2027 VERIFIED STUDY GUIDE). !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_e13idi
6. In tomato plants, the tall vine allele (T) is dominant C.) Tt and tt
to the short vine allele (t). Two tomato plants are
crossed. Among the offspring plants grown from
seed, 45% have tall vines and 55% have short vines.
What are the most likely genotypes of the parent
plants.

A.) TT and tt
B.) Tt and TT
C.) Tt and tt
D.) tt and tt

7. In 2006, scientists discovered fossilized skeletons of Answer: D - They
an animal with several interesting features. Fossil ev- show a transitional
idence indicated that the animal not only had scales, form between fish
fins, and gills, but also had lungs, a full set of ribs, and and land-dwelling
limb bones arranged to support the animal's weight. vertebrates.
The illustration below shows what the animal, called
Tiktaalik, probably looked like based on the fossil
evidence.Which of the following statements best ex-
plains why the Tiktaalik fossils are an important piece
of evidence f

8. Which of the following matches a cell organelle with Answer: B - nucle-
its function? us-cell regulation
A. chloroplast-movement
B. nucleus-cell regulation
C. vacuole-energy production
D. mitochondrion-photosynthesis

9. Joints are most important for which of the following Answer: B - move-
functions of the human skeletal system? ment
A. protection
B. movement
C. storage of minerals
D. blood cell formation

10. Until recently, the myrtle warbler and the Audubon's Answer: D -
warbler were thought to be separate species of birds The myrtle warbler
because the males have very
2026/04/06
different appearances. and
4/6/2026, 6:29:41 PM
the Audubon's
4/6/2026, 6:29:38 PM


, CLEP Biology Practice Exam
3 (UPDATED:CLEP Biology Practice Exam: 2026 - 2027 VERIFIED STUDY GUIDE). !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_e13idi
Which of the following observations most likely led to warbler interbreed
the reclassification of these warblers as one species? and produce fer-
A. The myrtle warbler and the Audubon's warbler have tile offspring.
thesame diet.
B. The myrtle warbler and the Audubon's warbler lay
the same number of eggs.
C. The myrtle warbler and the Audubon's warbler have
overlapping geographical ranges.
D.

11. In the deserts of the southwestern United States, rock Answer: B - Nat-
formations made from lava flows are found scattered ural selection fa-
across the sand. The rock pocket mouse, which has vored different fur
dark fur, lives on the black lava rocks. The Apache colors in the differ-
pocket mouse, which has light fur, lives on the tan ent habitats.
sand.Which of the following statements best explains
how these two types of mice could have evolved from
a common ancestor?
A. Individual mice changed their fur color to escape
their predators.
B. Natural selection favored different fur co

12. Which of the following normally results from meiosis Answer: D - a
in a human cell that contains 46 chromosomes? sperm cell with 23
A. an egg cell with 46 chromosomes chromosomes
B. a liver cell with 23 chromosomes
C. a blood cell with 46 chromosomes
D. a sperm cell with 23 chromosomes

13. Salivary amylase breaks down which class of organic Answer: A - carbo-
molecules? hydrates
A. carbohydrates
B. lipids
C. nucleic acids
D. proteins

14. Which of the following statements best describes an Answer: B -
effect of pH on the functioning of salivary amylase? Salivary amylase
A. Salivary amylase functions most effectively at a pH functions most ef-
of about 4.
2026/04/06 4/6/2026, 6:29:41 PM 4/6/2026, 6:29:38 PM


, CLEP Biology Practice Exam
4 (UPDATED:CLEP Biology Practice Exam: 2026 - 2027 VERIFIED STUDY GUIDE). !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_e13idi
B. Salivary amylase functions most effectively at a pH fectively at a pH of
of about 7. about 7.
C. Salivary amylase cannot break down starch into
maltose at pH values less than 7.
D. Salivary amylase breaks down protein instead of
starch at pH values greater than 9.

15. Fatty acids are one of the products that result from Answer: A - for
the action of lipase in the digestive system. What is storing energy
one way that atty acids are used in the body?
A. for storing energy
B. for encoding genetic information
C. as the building blocks of antibodies
D. as the building blocks of hemoglobin

16. Female cattle that have white coats are crossed with Answer: B - The
male cattle that have red coats. Both male and female red and white al-
offspring have roan coats, which are coats with both leles are codomi-
red hairs and white hairs.Which of the following best nant.
describes the genetics of coat color in the cattle?
A. The red and white alleles are sex-linked.
B. The red and white alleles are codominant.
C. The red allele is recessive to the white allele.
D. The red allele is dominant to the white allele.

17. An endangered species is most vulnerable to extinc- Answer: D - a
tion when it has which of the following characteris- small amount of
tics? genetic diversity.
A. a high birthrate
B. a large variety in its diet
C. a small amount of competition
D. a small amount of genetic diversity

18. The amount of water a plant has in its tissues is Answer: D - root
determined primarily by the balance of which of the absorption and
following processes? transpiration.
A. runoff and root absorption
B. respiration and photosynthesis
C. precipitation and photosynthesis
D. root absorption and transpiration
2026/04/06 4/6/2026, 6:29:41 PM 4/6/2026, 6:29:38 PM

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CLEP Biology
Vak
CLEP Biology

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
46
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
uprunners145

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
uprunners145 Lycee Rochambeau
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
153
Lid sinds
10 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
142
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen