Page 1 of 402
BURNS PEDIATRIC EXAM STUDY GUIDE LATEST
VERSION WITH ALL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS JUST RELEASED
Question: 2. The mother of a newborn tells the primary care pediatric nurse practitioner that
she is worried that her
child will develop allergies and asthma. Which tool will the nurse practitioner use to evaluate
this
risk?
a. Three-generation pedigree
b. Review of systems
c. Genogram
d. Ecomap - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: A
The three-generation pedigree is used to map out risks for genetic diseases in families, as well
as
conditions with modifiable risk factors. The review of systems is used to evaluate the history of
the
child's body systems. The genogram is an approach to developing a family database to provide a
graphic
representation of family structure, roles, and problems of recurring significance in a family. The
ecomap
1
SUCCESS!
,Page 2 of 402
is used to identify relationships in the family and community that are supportive or harmful.
Question: 3. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is performing a well child check-up
on a 20-month-old
child. The child was 4 weeks premature and, according to a parent-completed developmental
questionnaire, has achieved milestones for a 15-month-old infant. Which action is correct?
a. Perform an in-depth developmental assessment screen at this visit to evaluate this child.
b. Reassure the parent that the child will catch up to normal development by age 2 years.
c. Re-evaluate this child's development and milestone achievements at the 2-year visit.
d. Refer the child to a specialty clinic for evaluation and treatment of developmental delay. -
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: A
This child should be at a 19-month adjusted age for prematurity so, according to the parent
screen, is 4
months behind. The PNP should perform a more in-depth screen to evaluate this delay. Waiting
to see if
the child will "catch up" or assuring the parent that this will happen will cause the delays to
become more
severe. A referral to a specialty clinic should not be made solely on the basis of the parent-
completed
questionnaire but only after further evaluation of possible delays.
Question: 4. When formulating developmental diagnoses for pediatric patients, the primary
care pediatric nurse
2
SUCCESS!
,Page 3 of 402
practitioner may use which resource?
a. DC: 0-3R
b. ICD-10-CM
c. ICSD-3
d. NANDA International - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: A
The DC: 0-3R refers to the Diagnostic Classification of Mental Health and Developmental
Disorders of
Infancy and Early Childhood and is useful for developmental problem diagnosis. The ICD-10-CM
is the
International Classification of Diseases-Tenth Revision, Clinical Modification and is useful for
identifying physiologic diseases. The ICSD-3 is the International Classification of Sleep Disorders
- 3rd
edition. NANDA International is used to label problems in the functional health domain.
Question: 5. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is evaluating health literacy in the
mother of a new
preschool-age child. How will the nurse practitioner assess this?
a. Ask the child how many books he has at home.
b. Ask the mother about her highest grade in school.
c. Ask the mother to determine the correct dose of a drug from a label.
d. Ask the mother to read a health information handout aloud. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: A
The "newest vital sign," or health literacy, can be determined quickly by asking the parent how
many
3
SUCCESS!
, Page 4 of 402
children's books are in the home. Greater than 10 books in the home is an independent positive
predictor
of adequate parent health literacy. The other questions may determine a specific level of
literacy in
general but are not as efficient.
Question: 6. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner learns that the mother of a 3-year-
old child has been
treated for depression for over 5 years. Which aspect of this child's development will be of the
most
concern to the nurse practitioner?
a. Fine motor
b. Gross motor
c. Social/emotional
d. Speech and language - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: D
Maternal depression in the first year of life has been associated with poorer language
development at 3
years of age.
Question: 7. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner sees a 3-year-old child who
chronically withholds stools,
in spite of the parents' attempts to stop the behavior, requiring frequent treatments with
laxative
4
SUCCESS!
BURNS PEDIATRIC EXAM STUDY GUIDE LATEST
VERSION WITH ALL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS JUST RELEASED
Question: 2. The mother of a newborn tells the primary care pediatric nurse practitioner that
she is worried that her
child will develop allergies and asthma. Which tool will the nurse practitioner use to evaluate
this
risk?
a. Three-generation pedigree
b. Review of systems
c. Genogram
d. Ecomap - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: A
The three-generation pedigree is used to map out risks for genetic diseases in families, as well
as
conditions with modifiable risk factors. The review of systems is used to evaluate the history of
the
child's body systems. The genogram is an approach to developing a family database to provide a
graphic
representation of family structure, roles, and problems of recurring significance in a family. The
ecomap
1
SUCCESS!
,Page 2 of 402
is used to identify relationships in the family and community that are supportive or harmful.
Question: 3. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is performing a well child check-up
on a 20-month-old
child. The child was 4 weeks premature and, according to a parent-completed developmental
questionnaire, has achieved milestones for a 15-month-old infant. Which action is correct?
a. Perform an in-depth developmental assessment screen at this visit to evaluate this child.
b. Reassure the parent that the child will catch up to normal development by age 2 years.
c. Re-evaluate this child's development and milestone achievements at the 2-year visit.
d. Refer the child to a specialty clinic for evaluation and treatment of developmental delay. -
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: A
This child should be at a 19-month adjusted age for prematurity so, according to the parent
screen, is 4
months behind. The PNP should perform a more in-depth screen to evaluate this delay. Waiting
to see if
the child will "catch up" or assuring the parent that this will happen will cause the delays to
become more
severe. A referral to a specialty clinic should not be made solely on the basis of the parent-
completed
questionnaire but only after further evaluation of possible delays.
Question: 4. When formulating developmental diagnoses for pediatric patients, the primary
care pediatric nurse
2
SUCCESS!
,Page 3 of 402
practitioner may use which resource?
a. DC: 0-3R
b. ICD-10-CM
c. ICSD-3
d. NANDA International - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: A
The DC: 0-3R refers to the Diagnostic Classification of Mental Health and Developmental
Disorders of
Infancy and Early Childhood and is useful for developmental problem diagnosis. The ICD-10-CM
is the
International Classification of Diseases-Tenth Revision, Clinical Modification and is useful for
identifying physiologic diseases. The ICSD-3 is the International Classification of Sleep Disorders
- 3rd
edition. NANDA International is used to label problems in the functional health domain.
Question: 5. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is evaluating health literacy in the
mother of a new
preschool-age child. How will the nurse practitioner assess this?
a. Ask the child how many books he has at home.
b. Ask the mother about her highest grade in school.
c. Ask the mother to determine the correct dose of a drug from a label.
d. Ask the mother to read a health information handout aloud. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: A
The "newest vital sign," or health literacy, can be determined quickly by asking the parent how
many
3
SUCCESS!
, Page 4 of 402
children's books are in the home. Greater than 10 books in the home is an independent positive
predictor
of adequate parent health literacy. The other questions may determine a specific level of
literacy in
general but are not as efficient.
Question: 6. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner learns that the mother of a 3-year-
old child has been
treated for depression for over 5 years. Which aspect of this child's development will be of the
most
concern to the nurse practitioner?
a. Fine motor
b. Gross motor
c. Social/emotional
d. Speech and language - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔ANS: D
Maternal depression in the first year of life has been associated with poorer language
development at 3
years of age.
Question: 7. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner sees a 3-year-old child who
chronically withholds stools,
in spite of the parents' attempts to stop the behavior, requiring frequent treatments with
laxative
4
SUCCESS!