Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Fire Instructor 2- Exam practice 3 Questions And Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Fire Instructor 2- Exam practice 3 Questions And Answers /. When developing a training schedule , the supervisor should : A. include as much training as possible . B. schedule one session at a time . C. distribute a draft to identify conflicts . D. not include alternative dates . - Answer-C. distribute a draft to identify conflicts . /.2. Scheduling critical training is achieved by : A. performing a needs analysis . B. concentrating on minimal acceptable standards . C. requiring fewer personnel to perform more duties . D. conducting more public service programs . - Answer-A. performing a needs analysis . /.3. When scheduling training for the upcoming year , you should prioritize and determine the needs of the department emphasizing : A requirements of mutual aid companies . B. certification , recertification or relicensing requirements . C. lessons considered fun by members of the department . D. specialty training that includes guest instructors from outside the department . - Answer-B. certification , recertification or relicensing requirements . /.4 . Which training activities may require assignment of additional instructors to observer safety - related details ? A. A multimedia documentary on fireground safety B. Any training session characterized by increased hazards C. A small - company discussion of fireground tactics D. A single - company drill on water supply options - Answer-B. Any training session characterized by increased hazards /.5. The initial step in establishing a training schedule is to : A. determine needs . B. select materials . C. coordinate training . D. evaluate facilities . - Answer-A. determine needs . /.6. When supervising training delivery by subordinate instructors : A. make allowances for inconsistency of information delivery between instructors B. allow for individual styles and experiences in the training sessions . C. make particular note of the instructor's weaknesses . D. meet with the instructor immediately following a poor job in presenting the lesson plan . - Answer-B. allow for individual styles and experiences in the training sessions . /.7. A needs analysis is used to : A. resolve on - the - job problems . B. analyze training in relation to firefighter desires . C. identify surplus equipment . D. identify future needs . - Answer-D. identify future needs . /.8. Which statement regarding the purchase of training resources is true ? A. When given budgetary approval , purchase training resources . B. Solicit bids for resources costing more than $ 1,000 . C. Many departments are required to solicit bids from five competitive vendors . D. Single - source products are subjected to the bid process . - Answer-A. When given budgetary approval , purchase training resources . /.9. Which is used to justify preliminary budget figures ? A. Documenting budget assumptions B. Using the whole - part systems approach C. Reviewing past year's success D. Comparing agency needs against agency budget - Answer-D. Comparing agency needs against agency budget /.10. Which statement is correct ? A. A Requests for Proposals is the first step in the purchasing process . B. Part of the purchasing process involves requesting capital expenditures C. Operating budgets involve apparatus purchases . D. Equipment purchased with donations is exempt from the budgetary process . - Answer-B. Part of the purchasing process involves requesting capital expenditures /.11. Determining equipment compatibility is found in which step of the purchasing process ? A. Planning B. Cost / benefit analysis C. Budget justification D. Research / evaluation - Answer-D. Research / evaluation /.12. You determine that a new facility will be required to meet the department's training needs within the next five years . Which type of expenditure would this be considered ? A. Operational expense B. Capital expense C. Formal expense D. Recurring expense - Answer-B. Capital expense /.13. Budget expenses categorized as operating include : A. training programs . B. office remodeling . C. expensive office machines . D. apparatus refurbishment . - Answer-A. training programs . /.14. Managing funding and resources to achieve training goals can be accomplished through which non - traditional method ?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Fire Instructor 2-
Vak
Fire Instructor 2-

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Fire Instructor 2- Exam practice 3
Questions And Answers


/. When developing a training schedule , the supervisor should :



A. include as much training as possible . B. schedule one session at a time .

C. distribute a draft to identify conflicts .

D. not include alternative dates . - Answer-C. distribute a draft to identify conflicts .



/.2. Scheduling critical training is achieved by :



A. performing a needs analysis .

B. concentrating on minimal acceptable standards .

C. requiring fewer personnel to perform more duties .

D. conducting more public service programs . - Answer-A. performing a needs analysis .



/.3. When scheduling training for the upcoming year , you should prioritize and determine the needs of
the department emphasizing :



A requirements of mutual aid companies .

B. certification , recertification or relicensing requirements .

C. lessons considered fun by members of the department .

D. specialty training that includes guest instructors from outside the department . - Answer-B.
certification , recertification or relicensing requirements .

,/.4 . Which training activities may require assignment of additional instructors to observer safety -
related details ?



A. A multimedia documentary on fireground safety

B. Any training session characterized by increased hazards

C. A small - company discussion of fireground tactics

D. A single - company drill on water supply options - Answer-B. Any training session characterized by
increased hazards



/.5. The initial step in establishing a training schedule is to :



A. determine needs .

B. select materials .

C. coordinate training .

D. evaluate facilities . - Answer-A. determine needs .



/.6. When supervising training delivery by subordinate instructors :



A. make allowances for inconsistency of information delivery between instructors

B. allow for individual styles and experiences in the training sessions .

C. make particular note of the instructor's weaknesses .

D. meet with the instructor immediately following a poor job in presenting the lesson plan . - Answer-B.
allow for individual styles and experiences in the training sessions .



/.7. A needs analysis is used to :

, A. resolve on - the - job problems .

B. analyze training in relation to firefighter desires .

C. identify surplus equipment .

D. identify future needs . - Answer-D. identify future needs .



/.8. Which statement regarding the purchase of training resources is true ?



A. When given budgetary approval , purchase training resources .

B. Solicit bids for resources costing more than $ 1,000 .

C. Many departments are required to solicit bids from five competitive vendors .

D. Single - source products are subjected to the bid process . - Answer-A. When given budgetary
approval , purchase training resources .



/.9. Which is used to justify preliminary budget figures ?



A. Documenting budget assumptions

B. Using the whole - part systems approach

C. Reviewing past year's success

D. Comparing agency needs against agency budget - Answer-D. Comparing agency needs against agency
budget



/.10. Which statement is correct ?



A. A Requests for Proposals is the first step in the purchasing process .

B. Part of the purchasing process involves requesting capital expenditures

C. Operating budgets involve apparatus purchases .

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Fire Instructor 2-
Vak
Fire Instructor 2-

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
kartelodoc Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
143
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
7
Documenten
8346
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lees meer Lees minder
3.3

25 beoordelingen

5
8
4
2
3
8
2
3
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen