AEMA Journals Exam Questions With
Correct Answers
What |parts |of |the |body |do |you |measure |for |proper |fit |of |the |chest |protector?
a. |Top |of |the |breast |plate |to |the |waist
b. |Bottom |of |the |breast |plate |to |the |waist
c. |Middle |of |the |breast |plate |to |the |waist
d. |Any |point |on |the |breast |plate |to |the |waist |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Top |of |the |breast |
plate |to |the |waist
Where |on |the |leg |do |you |measure |for |proper |fit |of |a |shin |guard?
a. |Top |of |the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin
b. |Center |of |the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin
c. |Bottom |of |the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin
d. |Any |point |on |the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Center |of |
the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin
3. |How |many |tools |does |a |catcher |utilize?
| a. |1
b. |2 |
c. |3 |
d. |4 |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |4
What |are |the |two |types |of |catcher's |head |protection?
a. |1 |piece, |2 |piece
,b. |2 |piece, |3 |piece |
c. |1 |piece, |3 |piece |
d. |2 |piece, |4 |piece |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |1 |piece, |2 |piece
5. |When |measuring |to |fit |the |catcher's |helmet |how |far |above |the |eyebrows |should |the |tape |
measure |be |placed?
a. |0" |
b. |1" |
c. |1.5" |
d. |2" |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |1"
As |equipment |manager's |we |need |to |be |aware |of |which |rules |in |regards |to |compliance?
a. |School, |Conference |and |NCAA |
b. |Division, |Sport |and |NCAA
c. |School, |Division |and |Sport
d. |NCAA, |School |and |League |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |School, |Conference |and |NCAA
. |When |it |comes |to |compliance |different |sports |have |different |rules?
a. |Yes, |for |Men's |Sports |only
b. |Yes, |for |Women's |Sports |only
c. |Yes, |for |all |sports
d. |No, |all |sports |follow |the |same |rules |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |Yes, |for |all |sports
What |does |MRSA |stand |for?
a. |Methicillian-Resistant |Staphylococcus
Auroria
,b. |Methicillian-Resistant |Staphylococcus |Aureus
c. |Methicillian-Resilient |Staphylococcus |Aureuus
d. |Method-Resistant |Staphylococcus |Aureus |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Methicillian-Resistant |
Staphylococcus |Aureus
What |is |the |key |to |preventing |the |spread |of |MRSA?
a. |Good |hygiene
b. |Medical |coverage |
c. |Training |Sessions |
d. |None |of |the |above |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Good |hygiene
MRSA |appears |on |the |skin |as:
a. |Open |would |that |oozes
b. |Red, |swollen |and |resembles |a |rash
c. |Red, |hard |spot |on |the |skin, |warm |to |the |touch
d. |Red, |swollen |and |typically |resembles |a |pimple |or |boil |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Red, |
swollen |and |typically |resembles |a |pimple |or |boil
When |cleaning |gym |equipment |to |kill |bacteria |(ex: |MRSA) |what |ratio |of |bleach |to |water |is |
needed?
a. |1:1
b. |1:10
c. |1:100 |
d. |1:1000 |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |1:100
12. |The |best |goals |to |create |are |_____ |goals. |
a. |Efficient
, b. |Realistic
c. |SMART
d. |Attainable |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |SMART
13. |Time |management |is
a. |The |process |of |creating |a |plan |to |divide |time
between |duties.
b. |A |process |to |increase |productivity |but |de- |crease |efficiency.
c. |A |process |to |lower |stress.
d. |The |process |to |create |a |plan |to |increase |productivity |and |efficiency. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-a. |The |process |of |creating |a |plan |to |divide |time
between |duties.
14. |Systems/Techniques |of |time |management |include:
a. |The |GTD |System, |SMART |System |and |Fresh |or |Fried
b. |The |Quadrant |System, |GTD |System |and |AutoFocus
c. |Wash |System, |Quadrant |System, |SMART |System
d. |AutoFocus, |Wash |System, |GTD |System |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |The |Quadrant |System, |
GTD |System |and |AutoFocus
15. |What |are |the |three |levels |in |the |Focus |Funnel?
a. |Delegate, |Populate, |Eliminate
b. |Corrugate, |Eliminate, |Automate |
c. |Populate, |Automate, |Delegate
d. |Eliminate, |Automate, |Delegate |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Eliminate, |Automate, |Delegate
16. |What |is |the |52/17 |Rule?
Correct Answers
What |parts |of |the |body |do |you |measure |for |proper |fit |of |the |chest |protector?
a. |Top |of |the |breast |plate |to |the |waist
b. |Bottom |of |the |breast |plate |to |the |waist
c. |Middle |of |the |breast |plate |to |the |waist
d. |Any |point |on |the |breast |plate |to |the |waist |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Top |of |the |breast |
plate |to |the |waist
Where |on |the |leg |do |you |measure |for |proper |fit |of |a |shin |guard?
a. |Top |of |the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin
b. |Center |of |the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin
c. |Bottom |of |the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin
d. |Any |point |on |the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Center |of |
the |kneecap |to |the |bottom |of |the |shin
3. |How |many |tools |does |a |catcher |utilize?
| a. |1
b. |2 |
c. |3 |
d. |4 |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |4
What |are |the |two |types |of |catcher's |head |protection?
a. |1 |piece, |2 |piece
,b. |2 |piece, |3 |piece |
c. |1 |piece, |3 |piece |
d. |2 |piece, |4 |piece |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |1 |piece, |2 |piece
5. |When |measuring |to |fit |the |catcher's |helmet |how |far |above |the |eyebrows |should |the |tape |
measure |be |placed?
a. |0" |
b. |1" |
c. |1.5" |
d. |2" |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |1"
As |equipment |manager's |we |need |to |be |aware |of |which |rules |in |regards |to |compliance?
a. |School, |Conference |and |NCAA |
b. |Division, |Sport |and |NCAA
c. |School, |Division |and |Sport
d. |NCAA, |School |and |League |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |School, |Conference |and |NCAA
. |When |it |comes |to |compliance |different |sports |have |different |rules?
a. |Yes, |for |Men's |Sports |only
b. |Yes, |for |Women's |Sports |only
c. |Yes, |for |all |sports
d. |No, |all |sports |follow |the |same |rules |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |Yes, |for |all |sports
What |does |MRSA |stand |for?
a. |Methicillian-Resistant |Staphylococcus
Auroria
,b. |Methicillian-Resistant |Staphylococcus |Aureus
c. |Methicillian-Resilient |Staphylococcus |Aureuus
d. |Method-Resistant |Staphylococcus |Aureus |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Methicillian-Resistant |
Staphylococcus |Aureus
What |is |the |key |to |preventing |the |spread |of |MRSA?
a. |Good |hygiene
b. |Medical |coverage |
c. |Training |Sessions |
d. |None |of |the |above |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Good |hygiene
MRSA |appears |on |the |skin |as:
a. |Open |would |that |oozes
b. |Red, |swollen |and |resembles |a |rash
c. |Red, |hard |spot |on |the |skin, |warm |to |the |touch
d. |Red, |swollen |and |typically |resembles |a |pimple |or |boil |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Red, |
swollen |and |typically |resembles |a |pimple |or |boil
When |cleaning |gym |equipment |to |kill |bacteria |(ex: |MRSA) |what |ratio |of |bleach |to |water |is |
needed?
a. |1:1
b. |1:10
c. |1:100 |
d. |1:1000 |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |1:100
12. |The |best |goals |to |create |are |_____ |goals. |
a. |Efficient
, b. |Realistic
c. |SMART
d. |Attainable |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |SMART
13. |Time |management |is
a. |The |process |of |creating |a |plan |to |divide |time
between |duties.
b. |A |process |to |increase |productivity |but |de- |crease |efficiency.
c. |A |process |to |lower |stress.
d. |The |process |to |create |a |plan |to |increase |productivity |and |efficiency. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-a. |The |process |of |creating |a |plan |to |divide |time
between |duties.
14. |Systems/Techniques |of |time |management |include:
a. |The |GTD |System, |SMART |System |and |Fresh |or |Fried
b. |The |Quadrant |System, |GTD |System |and |AutoFocus
c. |Wash |System, |Quadrant |System, |SMART |System
d. |AutoFocus, |Wash |System, |GTD |System |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |The |Quadrant |System, |
GTD |System |and |AutoFocus
15. |What |are |the |three |levels |in |the |Focus |Funnel?
a. |Delegate, |Populate, |Eliminate
b. |Corrugate, |Eliminate, |Automate |
c. |Populate, |Automate, |Delegate
d. |Eliminate, |Automate, |Delegate |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Eliminate, |Automate, |Delegate
16. |What |is |the |52/17 |Rule?