Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CON FINAL TEST 2026 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CON FINAL TEST 2026 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+

Instelling
CON
Vak
CON

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CON FINAL TEST 2026 QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+

◍ How does a sagittal section divide the body?
A. Into right and left regions
B. Into upper and lower regions
C. Into front and back regions
D. Between the dorsal and ventral cavities.
Answer: A. A sagittal section occurs along a longitudinal plane, dividing the
body into right and left regions.
◍ The vena cavae drain blood from the body into the _______.
A. right atrium.
B. right ventricle.
C. left atrium.
D. left ventricle..
Answer: A. Deoxygenated blood first enters the heart via the right atrium.
◍ In which part of the lungs do nearly all the gaseous exchanges between air
and blood take place?
A. Pleura.
B. Trachea.
C. Bronchioles.
D. Alveoli..
Answer: D. The alveoli are the tiny air sacs in the lungs where the exchange
of oxygen and carbon dioxide takes place.
◍ What is the normal pH of human arterial blood?
A. 6.8
B. 7.4
C. 7.9

, D. 8.2.
Answer: B. The range is about 7.35 to 7.45, making blood fairly neutral.
Excess carbon dioxide can lead to acidosis, a pH below 7.35.
◍ Which organ system is primarily responsible for integrating voluntary
movements?
A. Cardiovascular system.
B. Digestive system.
C. Respiratory system.
D. Nervous system..
Answer: D. The nervous system controls the voluntary movements of the
skeletal system.
◍ Why might certain young people be underweight?
A. They are growing in height faster than they are gaining weight.
B. They eat little protein and too much fat and suger.
C. They eat several meals a day and fail to exercise enough.
D. They seldom eat a meal that contains foods from all food groups..
Answer: A. This is a common cause of underweight in adolescents. Choices
B and C would be more likely to lead to overweigh.
◍ When the pulmonary valve and aortic valves are open, where can blood
flow?
A. Between the two ventricles of the heart.
B. From atrium to ventricle within the heart.
C. Between the heart and the rest of the body.
D. Between the atria in the heart..
Answer: C. The two valves connect the heart to the pulmonary artery and
the aorta, which carry blood from the heart to the rest of the body.
◍ Of the following processes, which one is a different level of defense from
the others?
A. A low pH in the stomach
B. Cilia present in the trachea
C. Body cells recognizing a pathogen

, D. Mucus present in the nasal cavity.
Answer: C. A low pH in the stomach (choice A), cilia in the trachea (choice
B), and mucus (D) are primary defenses. Cells recognizing a pathogen
(choice C) is a third line of defense.
◍ Which of the following are tropic hormones? (select all that apply.)
A. Somatotropin.
B. Follicle-stimulating hormone.
C. Antidiuretic hormone.
D. Thyroid-stimulating hormone..
Answer: A, B, D.
◍ Which part of the nervous system includes the femoral , radial, and ulnar
nerves?
A. Somatic
B. Autonomic
C. Sympathetic
D. Parasympathetic.
Answer: A. The symphathetic and parasympathetic systems (choice C and
D) are part of the autonomic nervous system (choice B), which controls
involuntary actions of the smooth muscles, glands, and heart. The somatic
nervous system (choice A) has to do with reception of external stimuli and
voluntary control of the muscles.
◍ What is the name of the bone in the human thigh?
A. Ulna
B. Femur
C. Radius
D. Humerus.
Answer: B. The ulna (choice A), radius (choice C), and humerus (choice D)
are arm bones.
◍ Which minaral helps to maintain fluid balance in the body?
A. Potassium.
B. Cobalt.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CON
Vak
CON

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FocusFile7 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
154
Lid sinds
10 maanden
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
41158
Laatst verkocht
19 uur geleden
FocusFile7

Welcome to FocusFile, your inspiring hub for academic excellence! Just like your favorite café where every sip brings comfort, FocusFile is designed to be your go to space for clear thinking, deep focus, and study success. Here at FocusFile, I believe learning isn’t just about cramming it’s about clarity, growth, and building the confidence to conquer any challenge. That’s why you’ll find a handpicked collection of top notch, easy to digest study materials, smart summaries, and guides tailored to a wide range of subjects and learning styles. Whether you're gearing up for exams, brushing up on class notes, or just need that extra push, FocusFile has you covered. From quick-reference sheets to deep-dive notes, there’s something here for every learner whether you're a visual thinker, a bullet-point lover, or someone who thrives on quick, impactful insights. Think of FocusFile as your academic sanctuary, a place where productivity meets peace of mind. So grab your favorite drink, settle in, and let’s sharpen your focus and fuel your success, one file at a time. Thanks for making FocusFile your study partner. Let’s unlock your full potential together!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

18 beoordelingen

5
6
4
4
3
7
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen