Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Data Analytics for Accounting 3rd Edition Vernon Richardson Solution Manual Complete Exam Prep Resource 2025/ 2026

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
109
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Access the updated 2025/ 2026 solution manual with answers designed to help you master data analytics concepts in accounting, including data analysis techniques, visualization, and decision-making applications. This comprehensive resource includes clear explanations and verified solutions to improve understanding, strengthen analytical skills, and support success in accounting and analytics coursework.

Show more Read less
Institution
Data Analytics For Accounting
Course
Data Analytics for Accounting

Content preview

Solution manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson
4/9/2026 Page 1


Franklyn A Plus Pass



SOLUTION MANUAL for Data Analytics for
Accounting, 3rd Edition by Vernon Richardson
All Chapters Included 1-9| Verified Solutions for Exam
Preparations| A+ GRADED
Fr
an
k ly
ne
A
pl
us
Pa




Page | 1
ss




1 of 109 Solution manual for data analytics for accounting
Solution manual
3rd edition
for data
by vernon
analytics
richardson.pdf
for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson

,Solution manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson
4/9/2026 Page 2


Franklyn A Plus Pass


Chapter 1

Solutions to Multiple Choice Questions

1. (LO 1-1) Big Data is often described by the four Vs, or

a. volume, velocity, veracity, and variability.

b. volume, velocity, veracity, and variety.

c. volume, volatility, veracity, and variability.

d. variability, velocity, veracity, and variety.

Answer: b



2. LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to assign each unit in a population into a small set of classes (or
groups) where the unit best fits?

a. Regression

b. Similarity matching

c. Co-occurrence grouping

d. Classification

Answer: d
Fr




3. (LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to identify similar individuals based on data known about
them?
an




a. Classification
k




b. Regression
ly




c. Similarity matching
ne




d. Data reduction
A




Answer: c
pl




4. (LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to predict connections between two data items?
us




a. Profiling
Pa




Page | 2
ss




2 of 109 Solution manual for data analytics for accounting
Solution manual
3rd edition
for data
by vernon
analytics
richardson.pdf
for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson

,Solution manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson
4/9/2026 Page 3


Franklyn A Plus Pass


b. Classification

c. Link prediction

d. Regression

Answer: c



5. (LO 1-6) Which of these terms is defined as being a central repository of descriptions for all of the data
attributes of the dataset?

a. Big Data

b. Data warehouse

c. Data dictionary

d. Data Analytics

Answer: c



6. (LO 1-5) Which skills were not emphasized that analytic-minded accountants should have?

a. Developed an analytics mindset

b. Data scrubbing and data preparation

c. Classification of test approaches
Fr




d. Statistical data analysis competency
an




Answer: c
k ly




7. (LO 1-5) In which areas were skills not emphasized for analytic-minded accountants?
ne




a. Data quality

b. Descriptive data analysis
A




c. Data visualization and data reporting
pl




d. Data and systems analysis and design
us




Answer: d
Pa




Page | 3
ss




3 of 109 Solution manual for data analytics for accounting
Solution manual
3rd edition
for data
by vernon
analytics
richardson.pdf
for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson

, Solution manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson
4/9/2026 Page 4


Franklyn A Plus Pass


8. (LO 1-4) The IMPACT cycle includes all except the following steps:

a. perform test plan.

b. visualize the data.

c. master the data.

d. track outcomes.

Answer: b



9. (LO 1-4) The IMPACT cycle specifically includes all except the following steps:

a. data preparation.

b. communicate insights.

c. address and refine results.

d. perform test plan.

Answer: a



10. LO 1-1) By the year 2024, the volume of data created, captured, copied, and consumed worldwide
will be 149 .

a. zettabytes
Fr




b. petabytes
an




c. exabytes

d. yottabytes
k ly




Answer: a
ne




Solutions to Discussion and Analysis Questions
A




1. The accounting function is one of being an information provider. To the extent that data is available to
address accounting questions, be they tax, managerial, audit or financial questions. With such rich
pl




available data, and software tools to prepare and analyze the data, data analytics will continue to be an
important tool for accountants to use.
us
Pa




Page | 4
ss




4 of 109 Solution manual for data analytics for accounting
Solution manual
3rd edition
for data
by vernon
analytics
richardson.pdf
for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson

Written for

Institution
Data Analytics for Accounting
Course
Data Analytics for Accounting

Document information

Uploaded on
April 9, 2026
Number of pages
109
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
sherilyngrant5 Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1338
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
541
Last sold
2 days ago

3.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions