Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Chapter 42 quiz and All Correct Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
2
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Extraoral radiographs are not used to diagnose A. impacted teeth. B. large areas of the jaws. C. dental caries. D. TMJ disorders. - Answer C A critical component in obtaining a quality panoramic radiograph is A. patient positioning. B. qualified operator. C. proper film processing. D. All of the above - Answer D Which type of imaging system records panoramic images directly onto a computer screen? A. Xeroradiography B. CBCT C. Panoramic D. All of the above - Answer B Common errors that can occur in panoramic dental radiography include A. ghost images. B. lead apron artifacts. C. chin positioning. D. All of the above - Answer D An advantage of panoramic radiography is A. image sharpness. B. focal trough limitations. C. ease of use. D. cost of equipment. - Answer C TMJ radiography can be used to observe

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Chapter 42 quiz and All Correct
Answers.
Extraoral radiographs are not used to diagnose

A. impacted teeth.

B. large areas of the jaws.

C. dental caries.

D. TMJ disorders. - Answer C



A critical component in obtaining a quality panoramic radiograph is

A. patient positioning.

B. qualified operator.

C. proper film processing.

D. All of the above - Answer D



Which type of imaging system records panoramic images directly onto a computer screen?

A. Xeroradiography

B. CBCT

C. Panoramic

D. All of the above - Answer B



Common errors that can occur in panoramic dental radiography include

A. ghost images.

B. lead apron artifacts.

C. chin positioning.

D. All of the above - Answer D



An advantage of panoramic radiography is

A. image sharpness.

B. focal trough limitations.

C. ease of use.

D. cost of equipment. - Answer C



TMJ radiography can be used to observe

A. the bones of the TMJ.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 9, 2026
Number of pages
2
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
898
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
127
Documents
28880
Last sold
9 hours ago
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 reviews

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions