Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GISP practice exam 1-25 partial Exam and Correct Answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

"# 1 101 The property of area for a parcel polygon may be considered (Choose the best answer) A. Precise B. Accurate C. Legally correct D. Both a and b above " - Answer D "# 2 102 A vector data model uses which of the following coordinate pair types to build curvature within a line? (Choose the best answer) A. Vertices B. Points C. Floating Points D. Nodes " - Answer A "# 3 103 GIS differs from surveying and mapping by introducing (Choose the best answer) A. Attribute descriptions B. Spatial analysis C. Location determination D. Temporal information" - Answer B "# 4 104 What is a datum? (Choose the best answer) A. A mathematical model B. The mathematical model related to real world features C. Real world features projected with minimum distortion from a round earth to flat map. D. A system of coordinates." - Answer B "# 5 105 Which method is used to align an unreferenced dataset with one that has spatial reference information? (Choose the best answer) A. Scaling

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
GISP
Vak
GISP

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

GISP practice exam 1-25 partial Exam
and Correct Answers.
"# 1 101 The property of area for a parcel polygon may be considered (Choose the best answer)

A. Precise

B. Accurate

C. Legally correct

D. Both a and b above

" - Answer D



"# 2 102 A vector data model uses which of the following coordinate pair types to build
curvature within a line?

(Choose the best answer)

A. Vertices

B. Points

C. Floating Points

D. Nodes

" - Answer A



"# 3 103 GIS differs from surveying and mapping by introducing (Choose the best answer)

A. Attribute descriptions

B. Spatial analysis

C. Location determination

D. Temporal information" - Answer B



"# 4 104 What is a datum? (Choose the best answer)

A. A mathematical model

B. The mathematical model related to real world features

C. Real world features projected with minimum distortion from a round earth to flat map.

D. A system of coordinates." - Answer B



"# 5 105 Which method is used to align an unreferenced dataset with one that has spatial
reference information?

(Choose the best answer)

A. Scaling

, B. Reprojecting

C. Georeferencing

D. defining projections" - Answer C



"# 6 105 Control points are best described as (Choose the best answer)

A. Areas on the map where projection can easily change

B. Points on the map that do not have a spatial reference

C. Points in the data that share the same datum, no matter how the datasets are altered

D. Common locations used in aligning two datasets" - Answer D



"# 7 206 In a map showing contours, the name of the darker contour lines is (Choose the best
answer)

A. Index contours

B. Key contours

C. Lines of deviation

D. Lines of Elevations" - Answer A



"# 9 209 What do thematic maps include? (Choose the best answer)

A. Thematic content and spatial location

B. USGS

C. Elevation

D. Spatial Attributes" - Answer A



"# 12 211 When mapping sensitive data, what are some techniques that can be used to not
reveal details of the data?

(Select all that apply).

A. Show the data as a heat map

B. Show the data as a point layer

C. Label the addresses that correspond to the data

D. Aggregate the data into quantities using graduated colors, symbols or proportional symbols" -
Answer AD



"# 13 211 How does using multiple attributes by category make a map more informative?
(Choose the best answer)

A. It makes the map more colorful

Geschreven voor

Instelling
GISP
Vak
GISP

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
COCOSOLUTIONS Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
189
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
16
Documenten
8127
Laatst verkocht
14 uur geleden
COCO SOLUTIONS ACADEMIC STORE

COCO SOLUTIONS ACADEMIC STORE YOU GET ALL KIND OF EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES,ASSIGNMENTS,FLASHCARDS,NOTES,SUMMARIES,REVIEWS .ALL YOUR ACADEMIC SOLUTIONS WE GOT YOU COVERED.WE ARE YOUR STUDY SOLUTION ,MAKING YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY SMOOTH AND EFFICIENT FOR MORE ENQUIRIES FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT.

4.1

31 beoordelingen

5
16
4
6
3
7
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen