Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK FOR Williams' Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy 16th Edition by Staci Nix MS RD CD (Author)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
41
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

TEST BANK FOR Williams' Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy 16th Edition by Staci Nix MS RD CD (Author) Chapter 1: Food, Nutrition, and Health Chapter 2: Carbohydrates Chapter 3: Fats Chapter 4: Proteins Chapter 5: Digestion, Absorption, and Metabolism

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy
Vak
Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK FOR Williams' Basic
Nutrition & Diet Therapy 16th Edition
by Staci Nix MS RD CD (Author)




Chapter 1: Food, Nutrition, and Health
Chapter 2: Carbohydrates
Chapter 3: Fats
Chapter 4: Proteins
Chapter 5: Digestion, Absorption, and Metabolism

,Q. The Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs) are developed by the
a. U.S. Public Health Service.
b. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
c. National Academy of Sciences, Food and Nutrition Board.
d. National Institutes of Health (NIH).
ANS: C
DRIs are developed by the National Academy of Sciences, Food and Nutrition Board.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 7-Jun
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

Q. When not enough scientific evidence is available to establish a Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA), the
value used to guide intake is called the
a. Dietary Reference Intake (DRI).
b. tolerable upper intake level (UL).
c. estimated average requirement (EAR).
d. adequate intake (AI).
ANS: D


AI is used as a guide when not enough scientific data are available to establish the RDA figure.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 7
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

Q. You are asked to help plan meals for a local monthly community dinner meeting for the elderly. The tool that
would be most helpful for planning healthy meals is the
a. Dietary Reference Intakes.
b. Dietary Guidelines for Americans.
c. MyPlate food guidance system.
d. basic four food groups.
ANS: C
MyPlate, provided by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, provides a valuable tool for meal planning, providing
serving sizes for each food group and the ability to create a balanced meal from each group listed.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 8-Jul
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

Q. You are asked to explain the Dietary Guidelines for Americans to an adult community evening class at the local
college. The most appropriate areas to cover in teaching this topic include
a. appropriate amounts of sodium, saturated fat, cholesterol, trans—fatty acids, whole grains, and alcohol.
b. adequate calories and protein for weight maintenance, smoking cessation, herbal supplements, and food fads.
c. importance of low-carbohydrate diets, smoking cessation, herbal supplements, appropriate food groups, and
sodium and potassium.
d. food security, weight maintenance, glucose monitoring, and blood pressure monitoring technique.
ANS: A
The Dietary Guidelines outline key recommendations to balance calories and maintain weight along with foods and
food components to reduce including sodium, saturated fatty acids, cholesterol, trans—fatty acids, added fats and
sugars, refined grains, along with recommendations for limiting alcohol.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 10
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

,24. A patient asks you what he should eat to maintain an optimal diet. An appropriate response would be to
a. eat a variety of foods and eat in moderation.
b. avoid all fast food and processed foods.
c. eat only natural, organic foods.
d. use vitamin and mineral supplements to ensure adequate nutrients.
ANS: A
An optimal diet contains a variety of foods and in appropriate quantities to
maintain proper weight and health. All foods can fit into a healthy diet in moderation.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 5
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

25. The goal of the MyPlate food guide is to promote
a. variety, proportion moderation, gradual improvements, and physical activity.
b. physical activity, portion control, daily blood pressure monitoring, and gradual improvements in health.
c. portion control, daily physical activity, daily glucose monitoring, moderation, and variety.
d. variety, moderation, weighing food portions, daily blood pressure monitoring, and glucose monitoring.
ANS: A
The goal of MyPyramid is to promote variety, proportion moderation, gradual improvements, and physical activity.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 7
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

26. A patient is to receive 2400 kcal/day while recovering from a motor vehicle accident. He is to receive 50% of
calories from carbohydrates, 25% of calories from fat, and 25% of calories from protein. Which of the following
represents the appropriate calories for each substrate?
a. 1500 kcal from carbohydrates, 500 kcal from fat, and 400 kcal from protein
b. 1400 kcal from carbohydrates, 600 kcal from fat, and 400 kcal from protein
c. 1200 kcal from carbohydrates, 600 kcal from fat, and 600 kcal from protein
d. 1600 kcal from carbohydrates, 400 kcal from fat, and 400 kcal from protein
ANS: C
2400 kcal ´ 0.50 = 1200 kcal from carbohydrates; 2400 kcal ´ 0.25 = 600 kcal from fat; and 2400 kcal ´ 0.25 = 600 kcal
from protein.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 4
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Physiological Integrity, Physiological Adaptation

27. A patient is placed on a 2300-kcal diet. The health care provider is asked to calculate the grams of
carbohydrates he is receiving from the diet. The number of grams of carbohydrates is
a. 50 g.
b. 35 g.
c. 250 g.
d. impossible to calculate from this data.
ANS: D
The percentage of carbohydrate in the diet typically ranges from 45% to 65% of total calories depending on
individual needs, tastes, habits, living situations, and energy demands. However, the health care provider would
need to know the specific foods the patient is eating to calculate carbohydrate intake.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 4
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Physiological Integrity, Physiological Adaptation

, 1. Promoting a health care service that improves diabetes management for the elderly in a community would assist
in which of the following?
a. supporting the National Health Goals-Healthy People 2020
b. reducing world hunger in the United States and Asia
c. improving Medicare reimbursement claims
d. providing access to child care services for children
ANS: A
Healthy People 2020 has a wide influence and is the focus of the nation’s main objective to promote health and
prevent disease.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 3-Feb
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

2. A patient requires a nutrition assessment. The most appropriate professional to perform the assessment is a
a. physician.
b. nurse.
c. public health nutritionist.
d. registered dietitian.
ANS: D
The registered dietitian is the nutrition expert registered with the Commission of Dietetic Registration (CDR), the
certifying agency of Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. Registered dietitians are the only professionals who have
met strict educational and professional prerequisites and passed a national registration examination, which would
properly prepare them to conduct a nutrition assessment.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 1
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

3. The sum of all body processes inside living cells that sustain life and health is
a. science.
b. digestion.
c. metabolism.
d. nutrition.
ANS: C
Metabolism is the sum of all chemical changes that take place in the body. Metabolism provides energy, builds
tissue, and regulates metabolic processes in the body.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 4-Mar TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

4. The nutrients that provide the body with its primary source of fuel for energy are
a. vitamins.
b. minerals.
c. fiber.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy
Vak
Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
41
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.50
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TestbanksWizard

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TestbanksWizard West Coast University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
136
Laatst verkocht
-
RisingStarsAssessmentBank

An Assessment Bank is a structured collection of test questions and evaluation materials designed to support effective teaching and learning. It typically includes a wide range of items such as multiple-choice questions, short-answer prompts, essays, practical tasks, and project-based assessments, all organized by subject, topic, grade level, or learning objectives. An assessment bank helps teachers save time, maintain consistency, and ensure alignment with curriculum standards while allowing for varied levels of difficulty to meet diverse learner needs. It also supports continuous assessment by providing ready-to-use tools for quizzes, exams, and formative evaluations. By promoting fairness, reliability, and comprehensive coverage of content, an assessment bank enhances the overall quality of academic evaluation.

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen