CLEP Human Growth and Development
REA Practice Exam 1 EXAM LATEST 100
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS | AGRADE
Which theoretical perspective emphasizes nature in the "nature versus nurture" controversy?
A. Behavioral theory
B. Social learning theory
C. Social-cognitive theory
D. Psychodynamic theory
E. Sociocultural - ANSWER>> (D)
The psychodynamic theory emphasizes nature in the nature versus nurture debate more than the other
perspectives listed because of the emphasis on inborn, biological drives within this perspective.
Which theorist would be most likely to expect cultural differences in development?
A. Vygotsky
B. Piaget
C. Freud
D. Skinner
E. Bowlby - ANSWER>> (A)
Vygotsky is the one theorist of the five who argued that culture influences cognitive development. He
argued that a child's cognitive abilities develop as a result of engaging in tasks with older, more
competent adults. He also argued that language affects thought.
To determine whether boys and girls play differently, a researcher videotaped children at play during
school recess. This is an example of a
,A. field experiment
B. naturalistic observation
C. cross-sectional study
D. survey
E. clinical interview - ANSWER>> (B)
Since the researcher is recording behavior in a natural setting, and is not controlling or manipulating any
variables, it is a naturalistic observation.
The average child begins to walk between
A. 7 and 8 months
B. 9 and 10 months
C. 11 and 12 months
D. 13 and 14 months
E. 16 and 17 months - ANSWER>> (C)
Research on physical development shows that on average, children begin to walk on their own between
11 and 12 months of age.
According to Piaget, adaptation is made up of the two processes called
A. equilibration and accommodation
B. accommodation and fixation
C. equilibration and assimilation
D. operation and conservation
E. accommodation and assimilation - ANSWER>> (E)
Piaget used the term "adaptation" for the process of a child adjusting to the environment. The two
complementary processes involved in adaptation are accommodation, when a child constructs a new
scheme that organizes a new experience, and assimilation, when a child applies an already existing
,scheme to understand a new experience. Piaget argued that accommodation occurs when an attempt to
assimilate new information fails.
The fact that parents will provide less direction to a child who begins to show competence on a task,
supports the theory of
A. Bronfenbrenner
B. Freud
C. Piaget
D. Vygotsky
E. Bandura - ANSWER>> (D)
Vygotsky used the term "guided participation" or "scaffolding" to describe the cognitive support that
older adults, like teachers or parents, provide to children when they engage in a task. Adults will adjust
the amount of direction and support they provide as the child shows greater mastery over the task at
hand.
According to the information-processing approach, children's memories improve with age mainly
because
A. they get better at organizing information
B. they develop additional memory storage systems
C. their perceptual abilities improve
D. they are more interested in remembering information
E. parents expect older children to remember information better - ANSWER>> (A)
The information-processing approach argues children's memory improves because children get better at
organizing to-be-learned information. The better a child can organize new information, the better that
information is encoded for storage in memory and later retrieval.
Jane digs a hole in the sandbox while Jim, who is sitting next to her, fills his bucket with sand. They share
the shovels in the sandbox and talk about school. They are engaged in
A. cooperative play
B. parallel play
, C. mature play
D. nonsocial play
E. associative play - ANSWER>> (E)
The children are engaged in associative play because even though they are talking to each other while
playing and sharing tools, they are not sharing the same purpose or goal.
Which of the following research methods is most often used to study rare or unique situations or
behavior?
A. Survey
B. Case study
C. Cross-sequential
D. Correlational
E. Psychosocial - ANSWER>> (B)
The case study method of research is designed to collect a great deal of information about a single
person or event. By its nature then, a case study yields conclusions that are difficult to generalize beyond
that person or event. There is typically something very unique or special about the case that motivates a
researcher to study it in such depth.
Which of the following theories describes stages of development?
A. Collectivist
B. Continuity
C. Discontinuity
D. Nature
E. Nurture - ANSWER>> (C)
The terms "discontinuity theory" and "stage theory" are used interchangeably in this field. Theories of
this type describe development as qualitative shifts in ability or behavior that take place through a series
of distinct stages. Almost all stage theories argue that the stages are universal and occur in a fixed
sequence.
Which of the following is an example of instrumental aggression?
REA Practice Exam 1 EXAM LATEST 100
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS | AGRADE
Which theoretical perspective emphasizes nature in the "nature versus nurture" controversy?
A. Behavioral theory
B. Social learning theory
C. Social-cognitive theory
D. Psychodynamic theory
E. Sociocultural - ANSWER>> (D)
The psychodynamic theory emphasizes nature in the nature versus nurture debate more than the other
perspectives listed because of the emphasis on inborn, biological drives within this perspective.
Which theorist would be most likely to expect cultural differences in development?
A. Vygotsky
B. Piaget
C. Freud
D. Skinner
E. Bowlby - ANSWER>> (A)
Vygotsky is the one theorist of the five who argued that culture influences cognitive development. He
argued that a child's cognitive abilities develop as a result of engaging in tasks with older, more
competent adults. He also argued that language affects thought.
To determine whether boys and girls play differently, a researcher videotaped children at play during
school recess. This is an example of a
,A. field experiment
B. naturalistic observation
C. cross-sectional study
D. survey
E. clinical interview - ANSWER>> (B)
Since the researcher is recording behavior in a natural setting, and is not controlling or manipulating any
variables, it is a naturalistic observation.
The average child begins to walk between
A. 7 and 8 months
B. 9 and 10 months
C. 11 and 12 months
D. 13 and 14 months
E. 16 and 17 months - ANSWER>> (C)
Research on physical development shows that on average, children begin to walk on their own between
11 and 12 months of age.
According to Piaget, adaptation is made up of the two processes called
A. equilibration and accommodation
B. accommodation and fixation
C. equilibration and assimilation
D. operation and conservation
E. accommodation and assimilation - ANSWER>> (E)
Piaget used the term "adaptation" for the process of a child adjusting to the environment. The two
complementary processes involved in adaptation are accommodation, when a child constructs a new
scheme that organizes a new experience, and assimilation, when a child applies an already existing
,scheme to understand a new experience. Piaget argued that accommodation occurs when an attempt to
assimilate new information fails.
The fact that parents will provide less direction to a child who begins to show competence on a task,
supports the theory of
A. Bronfenbrenner
B. Freud
C. Piaget
D. Vygotsky
E. Bandura - ANSWER>> (D)
Vygotsky used the term "guided participation" or "scaffolding" to describe the cognitive support that
older adults, like teachers or parents, provide to children when they engage in a task. Adults will adjust
the amount of direction and support they provide as the child shows greater mastery over the task at
hand.
According to the information-processing approach, children's memories improve with age mainly
because
A. they get better at organizing information
B. they develop additional memory storage systems
C. their perceptual abilities improve
D. they are more interested in remembering information
E. parents expect older children to remember information better - ANSWER>> (A)
The information-processing approach argues children's memory improves because children get better at
organizing to-be-learned information. The better a child can organize new information, the better that
information is encoded for storage in memory and later retrieval.
Jane digs a hole in the sandbox while Jim, who is sitting next to her, fills his bucket with sand. They share
the shovels in the sandbox and talk about school. They are engaged in
A. cooperative play
B. parallel play
, C. mature play
D. nonsocial play
E. associative play - ANSWER>> (E)
The children are engaged in associative play because even though they are talking to each other while
playing and sharing tools, they are not sharing the same purpose or goal.
Which of the following research methods is most often used to study rare or unique situations or
behavior?
A. Survey
B. Case study
C. Cross-sequential
D. Correlational
E. Psychosocial - ANSWER>> (B)
The case study method of research is designed to collect a great deal of information about a single
person or event. By its nature then, a case study yields conclusions that are difficult to generalize beyond
that person or event. There is typically something very unique or special about the case that motivates a
researcher to study it in such depth.
Which of the following theories describes stages of development?
A. Collectivist
B. Continuity
C. Discontinuity
D. Nature
E. Nurture - ANSWER>> (C)
The terms "discontinuity theory" and "stage theory" are used interchangeably in this field. Theories of
this type describe development as qualitative shifts in ability or behavior that take place through a series
of distinct stages. Almost all stage theories argue that the stages are universal and occur in a fixed
sequence.
Which of the following is an example of instrumental aggression?