Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

WGU C483 COMPREHENSIVE STUDY GUIDE 2026 FULL QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
59
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

WGU C483 COMPREHENSIVE STUDY GUIDE 2026 FULL QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Instelling
WGU C483
Vak
WGU C483

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

WGU C483 COMPREHENSIVE STUDY GUIDE
2026 FULL QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
GRADED A+

◍ An African-American grandmother tells the nurse that her 4-year-old
grandson is suffering with "miseries." Based on this statement, which
focused assessment should the nurse conduct?
A. Inquire about the source and type of pain.
B. Examine the nose for congestion and discharge.
C. Take vital signs for temperature elevation.
D. Explore the abdominal area for distention..
Answer: A. Inquire about the source and type of pain (Different cultural
groups often have their own terms for health conditions. African-Americans
clients may refer to pain as "the miseries." Based on understanding this
term, the nurse should conduct a focused assessment on the source and type
of pain (A). (B, C, and D) are important, but do not focus on "miseries"
(pain).)
◍ A client who has been NPO for 3 days is receiving an infusion of D5W 0.45
normal saline (NS) with potassium chloride (KCl) 20 mEq at 83 mL/hour.
The client's eight-hour urine output is 400 mL, BUN is 15 mg/dL, and the
serum potassium is 3.7 mEq/
L. Which action is most important for the nurse to implement?
A. Notify HCP and request to change the IV infusion to hypertonic D10W
B. Decrease in the infusion rate of the current IV and report to the HCP
C. Document in the medical record that these normal findings are expected
outcomes
D. Obtain potassium chloride 20 mEq in anticipation of prescription to to
present IV.

, Answer: C. Document in the medical record that these normal findings are
expected outcomes..
◍ The lateral side of the right knee would be ______.
A. the kneecap.
B. closest to the left knee.
C. farthest from the left knee.
D. on the underside of the knee..
Answer: C. Something that is lateral is toward the outer side of the body.
The side of the right knee farthest from the left knee would fit this
description.
◍ The stomach muscle churns and mixes food, turning the mass into a soupy
substance called which of the following?
A. Bolus.
B. Bile.
C. Chyme.
D. Feces..
Answer: C.
◍ The nurse is performing nasotracheal suctioning. After suctioning the
client's trachea for fifteen seconds, large amounts of thick yellow secretions
return. What action should the nurse implement next?
A. Encourage the client to cough to help loosen secretions.
B. Advise the client to increase the intake of oral fluids.
C. Rotate the suction catheter to obtain any remaining secretions.
D. Re-oxygenate the client before attempting to suction again..
Answer: D. Re-oxygenate the client before attempting to suction again.
◍ An elderly male client who is unresponsive following a cerebral vascular
accident (CVA) is receiving bolus enteral feedings through a gastronomy
tube. What is the best client position for administration of the bolus tube
feedings?
A. Prone
B. Fowler's

, C. Sim's
D. Supine.
Answer: B. Fowler's (The client should be positioned in a semi-setting (B)
position during feeding to decrease occurrence of aspiration. A gastronomy
tube, known as PEG tube, due to placement by a percutaneous endoscopic
gastronomy procedure, is inserted directly into the stomach through an
incision in the abdomen for long-term administration of nutrition and
hydration in the debilitated client. In (A and/or C), the client is placed on the
abdomen, an unsafe position for feeding. Placing the client in (D) increases
the risk for aspiration.)
◍ What might an injury to the parietal lobe affect?
A. Breathing.
B. Attention.
C. Memory.
D. Perception.
Answer: D. The parietal lobe integrates sensory input and creates a spatial
grid from which we perceive the world.
◍ The nurse is assessing the nutritional status of several clients. Which client
has the greatest nutritional need for additional intake of protein?
A. A college-age track runner with a sprained ankle.
B. A lactating woman nursing her 3-day-old infant.
C. A school-aged child with Type 2 diabetes.
D. An elderly man being treated for a peptic ulcer..
Answer: B. A lactating woman nursing her 3-day-old infant.(A lactating
woman (B) has the greatest need for additional protein intake. (A, C, and D)
are all conditions that require protein but do NOT have the increased
metabolic protein demands of lactation.)
◍ The nurse notices that the Hispanic parents of a toddler who returns from
surgery offer the child only the broth that comes on the clear liquid tray.
Other liquids, including gelatin, popsicles, and juices, remain untouched.
What explanation is most appropriate for this behavior?

, A. The belief is held that the "evil eye" enters the child if anything cold is
ingested.
B. After surgery the child probably has refused all foods except broth.
C. Eating broth strengthens the child's innate energy called "chi."
D. "Hot" remedies restore balance after surgery, which is considered a
"cold" condition..
Answer: D. "Hot" remedies restore balance after surgery, which is
considered a "cold" condition.
◍ The nurse is teaching a client with numerous allergies how to avoid
allergens. Which instruction should be included in this teaching plan?
A. Avoid any types of sprays, powders, and perfumes.
B. Wearing a mask while cleaning will not help to avoid allergens.
C. Purchase any type of clothing, but be sure it is washed before wearing it.
D. Pollen count is related to hay fever, not to allergens..
Answer: A. Avoid any type of sprays, powders, and perfumes.
◍ What is the function of amylase?
A. Breaking down starch.
B. Digesting fat.
C. Breaking down protein.
D. Absorbing water..
Answer: A. Amylase is present in saliva, where it begins to break down
starch into sugar.
◍ The nurse is completing a mental assessment for a client who is
demonstrating slow thought processes, personality changes, and emotional
lability. Which area of the brain controls these neuro-cognitive functions?
A. Thalamus.
B. Hypothalamus.
C. Frontal lobe.
D. Parietal lobe..
Answer: C. Frontal Lobe(The frontal lobe (C) of the cerebrum controls
higher mental activities, such as memory, intellect, language, emotions, and

Geschreven voor

Instelling
WGU C483
Vak
WGU C483

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
59
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TopGradeInsider Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
68
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
30766
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
TopGradeInsider

Welcome to TopGradeInsider, your ultimate partner in navigating academic life. We know the pressure you’re under, which is why we’ve curated a massive library of high-quality resources designed to make your life easier. Access reliable test banks, solution manuals, and study guides that clarify complex topics and save you valuable time. Don’t let stress get in the way of your degree let TopGradeInsider give you the support you need to finish strong.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

4 beoordelingen

5
1
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen