Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Solution Manual – Data Analytics for Accounting 3rd Edition – Vernon Richardson – Latest Update 2026 Solutions & Answers Guide

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
109
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Download the updated Data Analytics for Accounting 3rd Edition Solution Manual by Vernon Richardson, fully aligned with 2026 standards. This comprehensive resource includes step-by-step solutions, accurate answers, and detailed explanations covering accounting data analytics, data visualization, business intelligence, and decision-making techniques. Ideal for students preparing for exams, assignments, and coursework, this solution manual provides a reliable and up-to-date study guide for mastering modern accounting analytics concepts.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Data Analytics For Accounting
Vak
Data Analytics for Accounting

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Solution manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson
1 of 109 2026-04-10


Franklyn A Plus Pass



SOLUTION MANUAL for Data Analytics for
Accounting, 3rd Edition by Vernon Richardson
All Chapters Included 1-9| Verified Solutions for Exam
Preparations| A+ GRADED
Fr
an
k ly
ne
A
pl
us
Pa




Page | 1
ss




Page 1 of 109 Solution1 manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson.pdf

,Solution manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson
2 of 109 2026-04-10


Franklyn A Plus Pass


Chapter 1

Solutions to Multiple Choice Questions

1. (LO 1-1) Big Data is often described by the four Vs, or

a. volume, velocity, veracity, and variability.

b. volume, velocity, veracity, and variety.

c. volume, volatility, veracity, and variability.

d. variability, velocity, veracity, and variety.

Answer: b



2. LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to assign each unit in a population into a small set of classes (or
groups) where the unit best fits?

a. Regression

b. Similarity matching

c. Co-occurrence grouping

d. Classification

Answer: d
Fr




3. (LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to identify similar individuals based on data known about
them?
an




a. Classification
k




b. Regression
ly




c. Similarity matching
ne




d. Data reduction
A




Answer: c
pl




4. (LO 1-4) Which data approach attempts to predict connections between two data items?
us




a. Profiling
Pa




Page | 2
ss




Page 2 of 109 Solution2 manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson.pdf

,Solution manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson
3 of 109 2026-04-10


Franklyn A Plus Pass


b. Classification

c. Link prediction

d. Regression

Answer: c



5. (LO 1-6) Which of these terms is defined as being a central repository of descriptions for all of the data
attributes of the dataset?

a. Big Data

b. Data warehouse

c. Data dictionary

d. Data Analytics

Answer: c



6. (LO 1-5) Which skills were not emphasized that analytic-minded accountants should have?

a. Developed an analytics mindset

b. Data scrubbing and data preparation

c. Classification of test approaches
Fr




d. Statistical data analysis competency
an




Answer: c
k ly




7. (LO 1-5) In which areas were skills not emphasized for analytic-minded accountants?
ne




a. Data quality

b. Descriptive data analysis
A




c. Data visualization and data reporting
pl




d. Data and systems analysis and design
us




Answer: d
Pa




Page | 3
ss




Page 3 of 109 Solution3 manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson.pdf

, Solution manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson
4 of 109 2026-04-10


Franklyn A Plus Pass


8. (LO 1-4) The IMPACT cycle includes all except the following steps:

a. perform test plan.

b. visualize the data.

c. master the data.

d. track outcomes.

Answer: b



9. (LO 1-4) The IMPACT cycle specifically includes all except the following steps:

a. data preparation.

b. communicate insights.

c. address and refine results.

d. perform test plan.

Answer: a



10. LO 1-1) By the year 2024, the volume of data created, captured, copied, and consumed worldwide
will be 149 .

a. zettabytes
Fr




b. petabytes
an




c. exabytes

d. yottabytes
k ly




Answer: a
ne




Solutions to Discussion and Analysis Questions
A




1. The accounting function is one of being an information provider. To the extent that data is available to
address accounting questions, be they tax, managerial, audit or financial questions. With such rich
pl




available data, and software tools to prepare and analyze the data, data analytics will continue to be an
important tool for accountants to use.
us
Pa




Page | 4
ss




Page 4 of 109 Solution4 manual for data analytics for accounting 3rd edition by vernon richardson.pdf

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Data Analytics for Accounting
Vak
Data Analytics for Accounting

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
109
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
UniversityHub 5th Dimension College of Visual Arts
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
12828
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
14
Documenten
1199
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4.7

40 beoordelingen

5
31
4
8
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen