Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ARPAS Exam UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ARPAS Exam UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS A digestive upset in cattle where large amounts of gas are trapped in the rumen is called? A. Acidosis B. Founder C. Shipping fever D. Bloat - CORRECT ANSWER D. Bloat How many days are in an average gestation period for a dairy cow? A. 215 B. 260 C. 280 D. 300 days - CORRECT ANSWER C. 280 days Which of the typical rumen volatile fatty acids normally is present in the greatest quantity in the rumen? A. Butyric B. Propionic C. Acetic D. Lactic - CORRECT ANSWER C. Acetic What term is commonly used to define three weeks before and three weeks after calving? A. The dry period B. The transition period C. The lactation period D. The postpartum period - CORRECT ANSWER B. the transition period A female calf (free martin) born co-twin with a male calf is infertile about what percent of the time? A. 30% B. 55% C. 75% D. 95% - CORRECT ANSWER D. 95%

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ARPAS
Vak
ARPAS

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ARPAS Exam UPDATED QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT ANSWERS
A digestive upset in cattle where large amounts of gas are trapped in the rumen is called?

A. Acidosis

B. Founder

C. Shipping fever

D. Bloat - CORRECT ANSWER D. Bloat



How many days are in an average gestation period for a dairy cow?

A. 215

B. 260

C. 280

D. 300 days - CORRECT ANSWER C. 280 days



Which of the typical rumen volatile fatty acids normally is present in the greatest quantity in the
rumen?

A. Butyric

B. Propionic

C. Acetic

D. Lactic - CORRECT ANSWER C. Acetic



What term is commonly used to define three weeks before and three weeks after calving?

A. The dry period

B. The transition period

C. The lactation period

D. The postpartum period - CORRECT ANSWER B. the transition period



A female calf (free martin) born co-twin with a male calf is infertile about what percent of the time?

A. 30%

B. 55%

, C. 75%

D. 95% - CORRECT ANSWER D. 95%



Which frame score calf would be expected to be the "earliest maturing?"

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8 - CORRECT ANSWER A. 5



Tissue and plasma proteins are constantly being degraded to their constituent amino acids, and the
amino acids in turn are sources of energy as well as sources of carbohydrate and fat carbon.The term
that best describes an accelerated rate of this is?

A. Catabolism

B. Steady state environment

C. Anabolism

D. Metabolism - CORRECT ANSWER A. Catabolism



What would you measure to estimate the sperm producing capability of a bull?

A. Body weight and age

B. Scrotal circumference

C. Penis length

D. Testicular firmness - CORRECT ANSWER B. Scrotal circumference



The common practice is to mate how many cows to a mature bull?

A. No more than 20

B. 25-35

C. 36-45

D. 46-60 - CORRECT ANSWER B. 25-35



Approximately how many calories are in a 3-oz serving of lean beef?

A. 500-600 calories

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ARPAS
Vak
ARPAS

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
STANFORDTOPGRADES Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
51
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
6889
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
TOPSELLER

Hi there! I'm dedicated to sharing my high-quality study guides and helpful EXAM Materials to make your learning easier and more efficient. All my materials are well-organized and tailored to help you ace your courses. I offer genuine and dependable exam papers that are directly obtained from well-known, reputable institutions as a highly regarded professional who specializes in sourcing study materials. Kindly don't hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded and fully guaranteed

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

6 beoordelingen

5
3
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen