Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

LCSW test questions with accurate detailed solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
42
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

LCSW test questions with accurate detailed solutions

Instelling
LCSW - Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Vak
LCSW - Licensed Clinical Social Worker

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

2



LCSW test questions with accurate detailed solutions || || || || || ||




Taking into consideration that the common feature of the somatoform disorders is the
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




presence of physical symptoms that suggest a general medical condition, what of the
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




following statements regarding Factitious Disorders is incorrect?
|| || || || || ||




A. Malingering and Factitious Disorder both involve the intentional production
|| || || || || || || || ||




B. In Factitious Disorder, panic attacks are often mistaken for heart attacks
|| || || || || || || || || || ||




C. In Malingering, the individual has an external incentive (money, getting out of work,
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




etc.) that he/she hopes to achieve by his/her presentation
|| || || || || || || ||




D. In Factitious Disorder, there is no apparent external motivation for the faking other than
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




to receive medical attention. - ✔✔Answer: B
|| || || || || ||




Explanation: Panic attack: panic attacks are often mistaken for heart attacks, and medical
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




assessment of cardiovascular status should be completed before beginning a
|| || || || || || || || || ||




psychologically-based intervention for panic symptoms. (no reference to Factitious || || || || || || || || ||




Disorder/ Malingering Disorder). || ||




If Cathersis is the process by which sources of energy are tied to thoughts, actions, objects,
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




or people, what is the source of all basic drives as people progress through the stages of life?
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




A. mental energy
|| ||




B. chemical rebound
|| ||




C. physiologic energy
|| ||




D. biological energy - ✔✔Answer: D
|| || || || ||




Explanation: Biological energy is the source of all basic drives as people progress through
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




the stages of life.
|| || ||




Luke spends 16 hours a day practicing for a big game and as a result he neglects his wife
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




and children quite often. According to Freud's System of Personality, what part of the
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




personality system (process) is responsible for the guilty feelings that result from the
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




violation of the standards and morals set?|| || || || || ||

,2


A. Id ||




B. Ego||




C. Libido ||




D. Superego - ✔✔Answer: D
|| || || ||




Explanation: Guilty feelings result from a violation of the standards and morals set by the
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




superego.



7. A topographical concept states that the personality has a conscious mind, a preconscious
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




mind, and an unconscious mind. By what stage is the human personality determined?
|| || || || || || || || || || || ||




A. In the adolescence
|| || ||




B. When a person is 21
|| || || || ||




C. In the first five years of life
|| || || || || || ||




D. When a person is 18 - ✔✔Answer: C
|| || || || || || || ||




Explanation: As a stage theorist, Freud postulated that the human personality is determined
|| || || || || || || || || || || ||




in the most critical years of personal development - the first five years of life.
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




8. If a person can not pass emotionally from oral to anal stage, because of what factor is the
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




emotional development "stuck"? || ||




A. The person didn't received the needed affection
|| || || || || || ||




B. The cathexis was not strong enough
|| || || || || || ||




C. The person has experienced too much pain
|| || || || || || ||




D. The fixation was not intense enough - ✔✔Answer: C
|| || || || || || || || ||




Explanation: taking into consideration that a person experiences either too much pain || || || || || || || || || || || ||




(trauma) or too much pleasure at any given stage, he/she may resist letting go of that stage.
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




Cognitive and physical development occurs, but emotional development is "stuck".
|| || || || || || || || ||




16. During the embryonic (second through eighth weeks) and fetal stages (last seven
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




months on average) of pregnancy, maternal characteristics and external environmental
|| || || || || || || || || ||

,2


forces (teratogens) have a major effect on the baby's development. What future mothers are
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




in high risk of giving birth to a child with Down syndrome?
|| || || || || || || || || || ||




A. Mothers over 30
|| || || ||




B. Adolescent mothers
|| ||




C. Mothers over 22
|| || ||




D. Mothers over 27 - ✔✔Answer: A
|| || || || || ||




Explanation: Mothers over 30 have an increased risk of delivering a Down syndrome baby.
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




Also, infertility rates increase.
|| || ||




If maturity is the living out of the results of the pre-genital (oral, anal, and phallic) and
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




genital stages, what is specific for the oral stage?
|| || || || || || || ||




A. The first experience of "imposed control"
|| || || || || ||




B. Pleasure is derived from nursing and sucking
|| || || || || || ||




C. Pleasure is derived from fondling genitals
|| || || || || ||




D. Children observe the differences between males and females - ✔✔Answer: B
|| || || || || || || || || || ||




Explanation: Oral stage (0-2 years): Pleasure is derived from nursing and sucking. Infants
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




will put everything into their mouths.
|| || || || ||




Taking into consideration that a 17 years old boy has a 50-70 Iq score, what type of mental
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




retardation is he suffering of and is it curable/educable?
|| || || || || || || ||




A. Mild/educable
||




B. Moderate/trainable
||




C. Severe, incurable
|| ||




D. Moderate, educable - ✔✔Answer: D
|| || || || ||




Explanation: With a 50-70 IQ score, a person suffers of Mild mental retardation and it is
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




educable.

, 2


Taking into consideration that MOTIVATION is the social or psychological condition that
|| || || || || || || || || || || ||




directs one's behavior toward a certain goal, how can be the PHOBIA defined?
|| || || || || || || || || || || ||




A. strong, irrational fear of a specific object or situation
|| || || || || || || || ||




B. the branch of medicine dealing with the classification of disease
|| || || || || || || || || ||




C. "slave" state which occurs as an inevitable accompaniment
|| || || || || || || ||




D. the course of development of an organism or an individual - ✔✔Answer: A
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




Explanation: Phobia - a strong, irrational fear of a specific object or situation. Note that
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




anxiety, on the other hand, is considered more generalized and without a known cause.
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




Taking into consideration that the Psychodynamic (Psychoanalytic) Model explains
|| || || || || || || || ||




abnormality in terms of internal (intrapsychic, unconscious) dynamics at work within the
|| || || || || || || || || || || ||




individual, which of the following statements refers to Behavioral (Learning Theory)
|| || || || || || || || || || ||




Model?

A. the cognitive-behavioral position emphasizes the role of mental factors to explain
|| || || || || || || || || || || ||




abnormality, primarily through cognitive distortions (Beck) or irrational thinking (Ellis)
|| || || || || || || || ||




B. abnormality in terms of internal dynamics at work within the individual
|| || || || || || || || || || ||




C. the human being as an organism made up of numerous biologic and biochemical systems
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




which are primarily responsible for determining adjustment, behavior, and disorders
|| || || || || || || || || ||




D. Applies the laws of learning, motivation, and conditioning to explain abnormality in
|| || || || || || || || || || || || ||




terms of behavioral excesses and deficits. - ✔✔Answer: D
|| || || || || || || ||




Explanation: Behavioral (Learning Theory) Model: applies the laws of learning, motivation,
|| || || || || || || || || || ||




and conditioning to explain abnormality in terms of behavioral excesses and deficits.
|| || || || || || || || || || ||




Exposure of a developing embryo or fetus to certain environmental factors can damage the
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




developing organism or even cause death. What impact does the cigarette use of the mother
|| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||




have on the child?
|| || ||




A. reduced muscle tone
|| || ||




B. intelligence deficit
|| ||




C. lower birth weights and pre-term births
|| || || || || ||

Geschreven voor

Instelling
LCSW - Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Vak
LCSW - Licensed Clinical Social Worker

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
42
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Ruiz Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
96
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
13884
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
Top-Quality Study Materials for Success – Ace Your Exams with Expert Resources!

Access high-quality study materials to help you excel in your exams. Get notes, summaries, and guides tailored to your courses!

3.2

15 beoordelingen

5
4
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen