DSP Test 2 Questions With Correct
Answers
Which of the following is one of the Guiding Principles of Risk Management?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A) Make friends and have fun
| | | | |
B) Prevention of serious incidents is the #1 priority
| | | | | | | |
C) Avoid common mistakes
| | |
D) Keep information confidential - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) Prevention of serious
| | | | | | | | |
incidents is the #1 priority
| | | | |
One of the keys to preventing serious accidents is:
| | | | | | | |
A) Strong rules
| |
B) Positive relationships
| |
C) Visual learning
| |
D) Open communication - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Open communication
| | | | | | |
Which one of the following activities involves the most risk?
| | | | | | | | |
A) Watching TV
| |
B) Taking a nap
| | |
C) Walking to the store
| | | |
D) Reading a book - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C) Walking to the store
| | | | | | | | | |
,An activity has an appropriate level of risk when:
| | | | | | | |
A) The activity is reasonable and the individual knows what to expect
| | | | | | | | | | |
B) The activity is completely new
| | | | |
C) The activity is something the individual usually avoids
| | | | | | | |
D) The activity can severely affect an individual's health - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | |
A) The activity is reasonable and the individual knows what to expect
| | | | | | | | | | |
What is the first step in developing a plan to reduce the individual's perceived risk
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
associated with an activity?
| | | |
A) Complete a Special Incident Report
| | | | |
B) Discourage the individual from doing the activity
| | | | | | |
C) Substitute another activity for the one with perceived risk
| | | | | | | | |
D) Break the activity into steps - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Break the activity into
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
steps
What is the purpose of completing the Risk Assessment Worksheet?
| | | | | | | | |
A) To plan ways to. minimize risk across all activities
| | | | | | | | |
B) To meet the DSP requirements
| | | | |
C) To keep the individual from doing risky things
| | | | | | | |
D) To provide the individual with choices - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) To plan ways
| | | | | | | | | | | |
to. minimize risk across all activities
| | | | | |
What is an example of an incident requiring a Special Incident Report
| | | | | | | | | | |
(SIR)?
,A) An incident that resulted in loss of a friendship
| | | | | | | | |
B) An incident that resulted in a small bruise
| | | | | | | |
C) An incident that resulted in a temper tantrum
| | | | | | | |
D) An incident that resulted in serious bodily injury - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) An
| | | | | | | | | | | |
incident that resulted in serious bodily injury
| | | | | | |
When must a written Special Incident Report be submitted to the regional
| | | | | | | | | | | |
center?
A) One week after the incident
| | | | |
B) Within one work day of the incident
| | | | | | |
C) By the end of the facility's business day
| | | | | | | |
D) Within 48 hours of the incident - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Within 48 hours of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
the incident
|
What is a standardized way to look at and analyze a situation to determine why it
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
occurred?
A) Risk analysis
| |
B) Task analysis
| |
C) Causal analysis
| |
D) Personal analysis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C) Causal analysis
| | | | | | |
What is the goal of causal analysis?
| | | | | |
A) To minimize the recurrence of an incident
| | | | | | |
B) To mitigate the effects of an incident
| | | | | | |
, C) To minimize the consequences of an incident
| | | | | | |
D) To maximize the individual's potential - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) To minimize
| | | | | | | | | | |
the recurrence of an incident
| | | |
Scenario: Carlos does not like listening to music. His roommate, Richard, likes
| | | | | | | | | | | |
listening to country music. This afternoon, Richard turned on the radio to his
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
favorite country music station.
| | |
Carlos started yelling and waving his fists. Richard turned the radio off.
| | | | | | | | | | |
What is the antecedent in the scenario?
| | | | | |
A) Richard turns the radio off
| | | | |
B) Carlos yells and waves his fists
| | | | | |
C) Richard likes country music
| | | |
D) Richard turns the radio on - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Richard turns the radio
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
on
Scenario: Carlos does not like listening to music. His roommate, Richard, likes
| | | | | | | | | | | |
listening to country music. This afternoon, Richard turned on the radio to his
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
favorite country music station.
| | |
Carlos started yelling and waving his fists. Richard turned the radio off.
| | | | | | | | | | |
What is the target behavior in the scenario?
| | | | | | |
A) Richard likes country music
| | | |
B) Richard turns the radio off
| | | | |
C) Carlos yells and waves his fists
| | | | | |
D) Richard turns the radio on - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C) Carlos yells and waves
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
his fists
|
Answers
Which of the following is one of the Guiding Principles of Risk Management?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A) Make friends and have fun
| | | | |
B) Prevention of serious incidents is the #1 priority
| | | | | | | |
C) Avoid common mistakes
| | |
D) Keep information confidential - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) Prevention of serious
| | | | | | | | |
incidents is the #1 priority
| | | | |
One of the keys to preventing serious accidents is:
| | | | | | | |
A) Strong rules
| |
B) Positive relationships
| |
C) Visual learning
| |
D) Open communication - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Open communication
| | | | | | |
Which one of the following activities involves the most risk?
| | | | | | | | |
A) Watching TV
| |
B) Taking a nap
| | |
C) Walking to the store
| | | |
D) Reading a book - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C) Walking to the store
| | | | | | | | | |
,An activity has an appropriate level of risk when:
| | | | | | | |
A) The activity is reasonable and the individual knows what to expect
| | | | | | | | | | |
B) The activity is completely new
| | | | |
C) The activity is something the individual usually avoids
| | | | | | | |
D) The activity can severely affect an individual's health - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | |
A) The activity is reasonable and the individual knows what to expect
| | | | | | | | | | |
What is the first step in developing a plan to reduce the individual's perceived risk
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
associated with an activity?
| | | |
A) Complete a Special Incident Report
| | | | |
B) Discourage the individual from doing the activity
| | | | | | |
C) Substitute another activity for the one with perceived risk
| | | | | | | | |
D) Break the activity into steps - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Break the activity into
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
steps
What is the purpose of completing the Risk Assessment Worksheet?
| | | | | | | | |
A) To plan ways to. minimize risk across all activities
| | | | | | | | |
B) To meet the DSP requirements
| | | | |
C) To keep the individual from doing risky things
| | | | | | | |
D) To provide the individual with choices - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) To plan ways
| | | | | | | | | | | |
to. minimize risk across all activities
| | | | | |
What is an example of an incident requiring a Special Incident Report
| | | | | | | | | | |
(SIR)?
,A) An incident that resulted in loss of a friendship
| | | | | | | | |
B) An incident that resulted in a small bruise
| | | | | | | |
C) An incident that resulted in a temper tantrum
| | | | | | | |
D) An incident that resulted in serious bodily injury - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) An
| | | | | | | | | | | |
incident that resulted in serious bodily injury
| | | | | | |
When must a written Special Incident Report be submitted to the regional
| | | | | | | | | | | |
center?
A) One week after the incident
| | | | |
B) Within one work day of the incident
| | | | | | |
C) By the end of the facility's business day
| | | | | | | |
D) Within 48 hours of the incident - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Within 48 hours of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
the incident
|
What is a standardized way to look at and analyze a situation to determine why it
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
occurred?
A) Risk analysis
| |
B) Task analysis
| |
C) Causal analysis
| |
D) Personal analysis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C) Causal analysis
| | | | | | |
What is the goal of causal analysis?
| | | | | |
A) To minimize the recurrence of an incident
| | | | | | |
B) To mitigate the effects of an incident
| | | | | | |
, C) To minimize the consequences of an incident
| | | | | | |
D) To maximize the individual's potential - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) To minimize
| | | | | | | | | | |
the recurrence of an incident
| | | |
Scenario: Carlos does not like listening to music. His roommate, Richard, likes
| | | | | | | | | | | |
listening to country music. This afternoon, Richard turned on the radio to his
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
favorite country music station.
| | |
Carlos started yelling and waving his fists. Richard turned the radio off.
| | | | | | | | | | |
What is the antecedent in the scenario?
| | | | | |
A) Richard turns the radio off
| | | | |
B) Carlos yells and waves his fists
| | | | | |
C) Richard likes country music
| | | |
D) Richard turns the radio on - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Richard turns the radio
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
on
Scenario: Carlos does not like listening to music. His roommate, Richard, likes
| | | | | | | | | | | |
listening to country music. This afternoon, Richard turned on the radio to his
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
favorite country music station.
| | |
Carlos started yelling and waving his fists. Richard turned the radio off.
| | | | | | | | | | |
What is the target behavior in the scenario?
| | | | | | |
A) Richard likes country music
| | | |
B) Richard turns the radio off
| | | | |
C) Carlos yells and waves his fists
| | | | | |
D) Richard turns the radio on - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C) Carlos yells and waves
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
his fists
|