DSP 1 Exam Questions With Correct
Answers
What is one reason for DSP training?
| | | | | |
A. To help the DSP support individuals to have a better quality of life
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
B. To give the DSP more control over the lives of individuals
| | | | | | | | | | |
C. To make DSPs medical experts
| | | | |
D. To reduce the amount of work DSPs have to do - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. To
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
help the DSP support individuals to have a better quality of life
| | | | | | | | | | |
One value that guides services in the Lanterman Act is:
| | | | | | | | |
A. Isolation
|
B. Obedience
|
C. Dependence
|
D. Satisfaction - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Satisfaction
| | | | |
When a DSP is finding creative and fun ways to help individuals learn about
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
meaningful skills, they are playing the role of:
| | | | | | |
A. Ambassador
|
B. Boss
|
C. Teacher
|
D. Parent - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Teacher
| | | | |
,Which is an example of "People First" Language?
| | | | | | | |
A. Victim of autism
| | |
B. Handicapped person
| |
C. Individual with a developmental disability
| | | | |
D. Mentally retarded person - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Individual with a
| | | | | | | | | |
developmental disability |
According to the California state law, a developmental disability:
| | | | | | | |
A. Always begins before someone is born
| | | | | |
B. Goes away with medication and therapy
| | | | | |
C. Greatly limits three or more major activities
| | | | | | |
D. Only includes physical challenges - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Greatly limits
| | | | | | | | | |
three or more major activities
| | | |
One characteristic of cerebral palsy is:
| | | | |
A. Mental illness
| |
B. Involuntary movements
| |
C. High blood pressure
| | |
D. Weak bones - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. Involuntary movements
| | | | | | |
Which DSP tool is used when a DSP looks and listens for things that could affect
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
an individual's health and well-being?
| | | |
A. Documentation
|
,B. Ethics
|
C. Decision Making
| |
D. Observation - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Observation
| | | | |
Describe the DSP's role on the individual planning team:
| | | | | | | | |
A. The DSP finds and coordinates needed services
| | | | | | |
B. The DSP provides services and supports to assist the individual to achieve their
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
goals
C. The DSP makes decisions for the individual
| | | | | | |
D. The DSP assesses the individual's needs and makes recommendations for
| | | | | | | | | | |
specific services - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. The DSP provides services and
| | | | | | | | | |
supports to assist the individual to achieve their goals
| | | | | | | |
What is the Platinum Rule?
| | | |
A. Treat individuals like your friends
| | | | |
B. Treat others as you would like to be treated
| | | | | | | | |
C. Treat individuals like your own children
| | | | | |
D. Treat others as they would like to be treated - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Treat
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
others as they would like to be treated
| | | | | | |
Which Lanterman Act value says that services and supports should be based on
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
an individual's needs and preferences?
| | | | |
A. Relationships
|
B. Health and well-being
| | |
C. Choice
|
, D. Rights and responsibilities - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Choice
| | | | | | |
The organizations known as Disability Rights California, the State Council on
| | | | | | | | | | |
Developmental Disabilities, and the Department of Developmental Services:
| | | | | | | |
A. Make up the leadership and staff of each regional center
| | | | | | | | | |
B. Work with the regional centers to ensure quality services to support individuals
| | | | | | | | | | | |
with intellectual/developmental disabilities under the Lanterman Act
| | | | | | |
C. Send representatives to participate on each individual's person-centered
| | | | | | | | |
planning team during the development of the IPP.
| | | | | | |
D. Fund generic services for individuals with developmental disabilities - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-B. Work with the regional centers to ensure quality services to
| | | | | | | | | | | |
support individuals with intellectual/developmental disabilities under the
| | | | | | |
Lanterman Act |
The Department of Developmental Services (DDS) writes and revises Title 17
| | | | | | | | | | |
regulations, which are rules guiding the work of:
| | | | | | |
A. Hospitals and clinics
| | |
B. Local education agencies
| | |
C. Regional centers and vendors
| | | |
D. homes and work places - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Regional centers and
| | | | | | | | | | |
vendors
Regional centers provide a variety of services to individuals, including:
| | | | | | | | | |
A. Routine medical treatment
| | |
B. Coordination of services identified in an Individual Program Plan (IPP)
| | | | | | | | | |
C. Basic household utilities
| | |
Answers
What is one reason for DSP training?
| | | | | |
A. To help the DSP support individuals to have a better quality of life
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
B. To give the DSP more control over the lives of individuals
| | | | | | | | | | |
C. To make DSPs medical experts
| | | | |
D. To reduce the amount of work DSPs have to do - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. To
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
help the DSP support individuals to have a better quality of life
| | | | | | | | | | |
One value that guides services in the Lanterman Act is:
| | | | | | | | |
A. Isolation
|
B. Obedience
|
C. Dependence
|
D. Satisfaction - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Satisfaction
| | | | |
When a DSP is finding creative and fun ways to help individuals learn about
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
meaningful skills, they are playing the role of:
| | | | | | |
A. Ambassador
|
B. Boss
|
C. Teacher
|
D. Parent - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Teacher
| | | | |
,Which is an example of "People First" Language?
| | | | | | | |
A. Victim of autism
| | |
B. Handicapped person
| |
C. Individual with a developmental disability
| | | | |
D. Mentally retarded person - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Individual with a
| | | | | | | | | |
developmental disability |
According to the California state law, a developmental disability:
| | | | | | | |
A. Always begins before someone is born
| | | | | |
B. Goes away with medication and therapy
| | | | | |
C. Greatly limits three or more major activities
| | | | | | |
D. Only includes physical challenges - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Greatly limits
| | | | | | | | | |
three or more major activities
| | | |
One characteristic of cerebral palsy is:
| | | | |
A. Mental illness
| |
B. Involuntary movements
| |
C. High blood pressure
| | |
D. Weak bones - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. Involuntary movements
| | | | | | |
Which DSP tool is used when a DSP looks and listens for things that could affect
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
an individual's health and well-being?
| | | |
A. Documentation
|
,B. Ethics
|
C. Decision Making
| |
D. Observation - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Observation
| | | | |
Describe the DSP's role on the individual planning team:
| | | | | | | | |
A. The DSP finds and coordinates needed services
| | | | | | |
B. The DSP provides services and supports to assist the individual to achieve their
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
goals
C. The DSP makes decisions for the individual
| | | | | | |
D. The DSP assesses the individual's needs and makes recommendations for
| | | | | | | | | | |
specific services - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. The DSP provides services and
| | | | | | | | | |
supports to assist the individual to achieve their goals
| | | | | | | |
What is the Platinum Rule?
| | | |
A. Treat individuals like your friends
| | | | |
B. Treat others as you would like to be treated
| | | | | | | | |
C. Treat individuals like your own children
| | | | | |
D. Treat others as they would like to be treated - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Treat
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
others as they would like to be treated
| | | | | | |
Which Lanterman Act value says that services and supports should be based on
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
an individual's needs and preferences?
| | | | |
A. Relationships
|
B. Health and well-being
| | |
C. Choice
|
, D. Rights and responsibilities - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Choice
| | | | | | |
The organizations known as Disability Rights California, the State Council on
| | | | | | | | | | |
Developmental Disabilities, and the Department of Developmental Services:
| | | | | | | |
A. Make up the leadership and staff of each regional center
| | | | | | | | | |
B. Work with the regional centers to ensure quality services to support individuals
| | | | | | | | | | | |
with intellectual/developmental disabilities under the Lanterman Act
| | | | | | |
C. Send representatives to participate on each individual's person-centered
| | | | | | | | |
planning team during the development of the IPP.
| | | | | | |
D. Fund generic services for individuals with developmental disabilities - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-B. Work with the regional centers to ensure quality services to
| | | | | | | | | | | |
support individuals with intellectual/developmental disabilities under the
| | | | | | |
Lanterman Act |
The Department of Developmental Services (DDS) writes and revises Title 17
| | | | | | | | | | |
regulations, which are rules guiding the work of:
| | | | | | |
A. Hospitals and clinics
| | |
B. Local education agencies
| | |
C. Regional centers and vendors
| | | |
D. homes and work places - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Regional centers and
| | | | | | | | | | |
vendors
Regional centers provide a variety of services to individuals, including:
| | | | | | | | | |
A. Routine medical treatment
| | |
B. Coordination of services identified in an Individual Program Plan (IPP)
| | | | | | | | | |
C. Basic household utilities
| | |