QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
The-nurse-is-performing-preoperative-care-of-a-client-for-an-open-reduction-and-internal-
fixation-(ORIF)-of-a-fractured-right-tibia-before-the-procedure,-which-action-should-the-
nurse-prioritize?---ans-✔✔Verify-clients-signed-consent.
A-client-receives-a-prescription-for-acetaminophen-1,000-mg-by-mouth-every-8-hours-as-
needed-for-pain.-The-bottle-is-labeled-"Acetaminophen-for-Oral-Suspension,-USP-500-mg-
per-15-mL."-How-many-tablespoons-should-the-nurse-instruct-the-client-to-take-with-each-
dose?-(Enter-numerical-value-only.)---ans-✔✔2
the-nurse-observes-a-client-prepare-a-meal-in-the-kitchen-of-a-rehabilitation-facility-prior-to-
discharge.-which-behaviors-indicate-the-client-understands-how-to-maintain-balance-
safely?-
a.-brings-a-heavy-can-close-to-body-before-lifting-
b.-locks-knees-while-preparing-food-on-the-counter-
c.-widens-stance-while-working-near-the-sink-
d.-bends-from-the-waist-to-pick-trash-off-the-floor-
e.-leans-forward-to-pull-a-pan-from-a-high-shelf---ans-✔✔a.-brings-a-heavy-can-close-to-
body-before-lifting-
c.-widens-stance-while-working-near-the-sink
The-RN-is-assigned-to-care-for-four-surgical-clients.-After-receiving-the-report,-which-client-
should-the-nurse-see-first?-
a.-Two-days-postoperative-bladder-surgery-with-continuous-bladder-irrigation-infusing.-
b.-One-day-postoperative-laparoscopic-cholecystectomy-requesting-pain-medication.-
c.-Three-days-postoperative-colon-resection-receiving-a-transfusion-of-packed-RBCs.-
d.-Preoperative,-in-buck's-traction,-and-scheduled-for-hip-arthroplasty-within-the-next-12-
hours---ans-✔✔c.-Three-days-postoperative-colon-resection-receiving-a-transfusion-of-
packed-RBCs.-.
A-client-is-receiving-a-continuous-infusion-of-the-anticoagulant,-heparin,-for-treatment-of-a-
deep-vein-thrombosis-of-the-right-calf.-Which-goal-should-the-nurse-include-in-this-client's-
plan-of-care?-
,a.-No-further-thrombus-will-form.-
b.-The-client's-INR-(international-normalized-ratio)-will-be-2.-
c.-The-existing-thrombosis-will-dissolve.-d.-The-circumference-of-the-client's-right-calf-will-
decrease.---ans-✔✔a.-No-further-thrombus-will-form.
Which-information-is-more-important-for-the-nurse-to-obtain-when-determining-a-client's-
risk-for-(OSAS)?-
a.-Body-mass-index-
b.-Level-of-consciousness-
c.-Self-description-of-pain-
d.-Breath-sounds---ans-✔✔a.-Body-mass-index
A-client-with-a-prescription-for-"do-not-resuscitate"-(DNR)-begins-to-manifest-signs-of-
impending-death.-After-notifying-the-family-of-the-client's-status,-what-priority-action-
should-the-nurse-implement?-
a.-The-impending-signs-of-death-should-be-documented-
b.-The-client's-status-should-be-conveyed-to-the-chaplain-
c.-The-client's-need-for-pain-medication-should-be-determined-
d.-The-nurse-manager-should-be-updated-on-the-client's-status---ans-✔✔c.-The-client's-
need-for-pain-medication-should-be-determined
Which-information-is-more-important-for-the-nurse-to-obtain-when-determining-a-client's-
risk-for-(OSAS)?
a.-Body-mass-index-
b.-Level-of-consciousness-
c.-Self-description-of-pain-
d.-Breath-sounds---ans-✔✔Body-mass-index.
The-nurse-is-preparing-to-obtain-a-rapid-COVID-19-test-for-a-client-who-was-exposed-to-
the-virus-eight-days-ago.-The-client-is-experiencing-fever,-cough,-and-shortness-of-breath.-
Which-action-is-the-most-important-for-the-nurse-to-take?-
a.-Counsel-family-members-to-monitor-for-illness-symptoms-for-2-weeks-after-last-contact-
with-patient-
b.-Assist-the-client-to-recall-everyone-possibly-exposed-since-onset-of-symptoms-
c.-Start-an-intravenous-infusion-for-antiviral-drug-to-be-administered-for-positive-COVID-
19-test-results.-
d.-Move-the-client-to-a-private-room,-keep-the-door-closed,-and-initiate-droplet-
precautions.---ans-✔✔d.-Move-the-client-to-a-private-room,-keep-the-door-closed,-and-
initiate-droplet-precautions.
The-nurse-is-preparing-an-adult-with-Addison's-disease-for-self-management.-Which-
information-should-the-nurse-include-in-the-client's-instructions?-
, a.-events-requiring-steroid-dose-adjustments
b.-need-to-check-temperature-daily-
c.-importance-of-recording-daily-weights-
d.-adherence-to-a-high-fiber,-low-fat-diet---ans-✔✔a.-events-requiring-steroid-dose-
adjustments
The-family-of-an-older-adult-client-who-received-a-lung-transplant-asks-if-the-2-year-old-
grandchild-can-visit.-Which-response-should-the-nurse-offer?-
a.-"Yes,-grandchildren-offer-emotional-support-and-positive-diversion."-
b.-"No,-protective-precautions-are-required-after-a-lung-transplant."-
c.-"No,-small-children-are-often-carriers-of-infectious-organisms."-
d.-"Yes,-if-the-child-is-not-ill-or-has-not-recently-received-a-live-vaccine."---ans-✔✔d.-"Yes,-
if-the-child-is-not-ill-or-has-not-recently-received-a-live-vaccine."
The-nurse-is-using-a-straight-urinary-catheter-kit-to-collect-a-sterile-urine-specimen-from-a-
female-client.-After-positioning-and-prepping-the-client,-rank-the-actions-in-the-sequence-
they-should-be-implemented.-(place-the-first-action-at-the-top,-and-last-action-at-the-
bottom)-
a.-Place-the-distal-end-of-the-catheter-in-a-sterile-specimen-cup-and-insert-catheter-into-
meatus-Open-
b.-Cleans-the-urinary-meatus-using-the-solution,-swabs,-and-forceps-
c.-Don-sterile-gloves-and-prepare-the-sterile-field-
d.-the-sterile-catheter-kit-close-to-the-clients-perineum---ans-✔✔d.-the-sterile-catheter-kit-
close-to-the-clients-perineum
c.-Don-sterile-gloves-and-prepare-the-sterile-field-
b.-Cleans-the-urinary-meatus-using-the-solution,-swabs,-and-forceps-
a.-Place-the-distal-end-of-the-catheter-in-a-sterile-specimen-cup-and-insert-the-catheter-
into-the-meatus-Open
An-older-adult-client-presents-to-the-emergency-department-with-abdominal-pain-due-to-
constipation.-The-nurse-is-providing-a-list-of-high-fiber-foods-to-the-client-that-the-
healthcare-provider-has-recommended.-Which-action-should-the-nurse-implement-when-
reviewing-the-list-of-foods?-
a.-Provide-handouts-written-at-a-12th-grade-reading-level.-
b.-Use-background-music-to-promote-relaxation.-
c.-Turn-on-overhead-lights-while-giving-instructions.-
d.-Stand-behind-the-client-to-avoid-intimidation.---ans-✔✔c.-Turn-on-overhead-lights-while-
giving-instructions.
After-receiving-report-on-an-inpatient-acute-care-unit-,-which-client-should-the-nurse-
assess-first-?-