Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

DOS II FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
294
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

DOS II FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Institution
DOS II
Course
DOS II

Content preview

DOS II FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS
Question 1

Two nurses are working on a unit and notice there are not enough blood pressure cuffs
available on a regular bases. They discuss the fact that this interferes with providing patient care
safely & efficiently. Which of the examples below demonstrate a laizzez-faire approach to
solving this problem
a) The nurses brainstorm solutions with their peers and bring it to the manager
b) The nurses continue to complain about the situation with no resolution
c) The nurses go knock on the managers door and demand more blood pressure cuffs

Correct Answer
B



Question 2

There are great benefits to having the Interprofessional Models of Care. What statement is NOT
a benefit to the Interprofessional Model?
a) The healthcare delivery will be cost effective with an IP model in place
b) The resources for healthcare delivery are used more effectively resulting in better health
outcomes
c) The IP model provides better health outcomes by improving the patient experience and
access for people with chronic disease
d) The IP model improves use of resources, accountability for patients and the patient
experience for those with chronic disease

Correct Answer
D



Question 3

Samantha says to a colleague, "I don't think those new blood pressure electronic machines will
work. I'm going to keep using the manual cuffs." What barrier to critical thinking does Sarah's
statement illustrate?
a) Face-saving
b) Conformity

,c) Resistance to Change
d) Stereo-typing

Correct Answer
C



Question 4

According to the CNO, nurses demonstrate leadership by providing, facilitating, and promoting
the best possible care/service to the public. What statement is NOT an indicator of a nurse
effectively demonstrating the CNO leadership standard?
a) Role-modelling professional values, beliefs and attributes
b) Collaborating with clients and the health care team to provide professional practice that
respects the rights of clients
c) Providing direction to, collaborating with, and sharing knowledge and expertise with
management
d) Developing innovative solutions to practice issues

Correct Answer
C



Question 5

What is a nurse required to self report to the CNO?
a) If (s)he makes a medication error
b) If (s)he is diagnosed with a brain tumor
c) If (s)he is off work due to illness for more than two weeks
d) If (s)he has been charged with a crime in their jurisdiction or another jurisdiction

Correct Answer
D



Question 6

How many learning goals are nurses in the General Class (RNs & RPNs) required to develop and
achieve each year?

,a) 2
b) 3
c) 5
d) 1

Correct Answer
A



Question 7

Example of coercive power
a) I would like you to be the charge nurse tonight
b) Take Friday off or I will not give you Monday off
c) Could you take the tray to room 20 after rounds
d) Tape down the cord in the station or someone....

Correct Answer
B



Question 8

An RPN orders an RPN colleague to insert a urethral catheter into a newly admitted client.
a) Confirm the order with MD before proceeding
b) Consult with an RN before proceeding with the intervention
c) Accept the order and proceed with the intervention
d) Decline to accept the order

Correct Answer
D



Question 9

A nurse is charting on a patient's record. Which action is most accurate legally?
a) Writing entry for another nurse
b) Using correction fluid to correct an error

, c) Stating that the patient is belligerent
d) Charting legally

Correct Answer
D



Question 10

What is not an example of a medical directive?
a) Order for acetaminophen when temp 38.5
b) Order for changing a dressing TID
c) Orders for managing hypoglycemia
d) Orders for starting an IV in emerge

Correct Answer
B



Question 11

Which of the following is NOT considered one of the roles of the CNO in supporting Nursing Self
Regulation?
a) Establishing requirements for entry to practice
b) Administering the QA program
c) Developing and Reviewing Nursing Curriculum
d) Articulating, Promoting, and Enforcing Standards of practice

Correct Answer
C



Question 12

What is a nurse required to self report to the CNO?
a) If they are diagnosed with a brain tumor
b) If they have been charged with a crime in their jurisdiction or another jurisdiction
c) If they make a med error
d) If they are off work due to illness for more than two weeks

Written for

Institution
DOS II
Course
DOS II

Document information

Uploaded on
April 12, 2026
Number of pages
294
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TutorExpert West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
524
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
313
Documents
9138
Last sold
11 hours ago

Expertise in Nursing, Biochemistry, Mathematics, Psychology, Biology, History etc. My Work contains the latest, updated Exam Solutions, Study Guides.100% verified & Guarantee Top Grades Attained.

3.7

75 reviews

5
34
4
13
3
13
2
3
1
12

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions