Psych 2450 - Chapter 4 Questions With
Complete Solutions
How do the trimesters of a pregnancy relate to the stages of the development of
the new child?
A) They are equivalent and refer to stages of skeletal growth.
B) They are unrelated.
C) They do not include one of the stages.
D) They include one extra stage. - ANSWER B) They are unrelated.
What is the order of the three major phases of prenatal development?
A) germinal, fetal, embryonic
B) fetal, germinal, embryonic
C) embryonic, fetal, germinal
D) germinal, embryonic, fetal - ANSWER D) germinal, embryonic, fetal
Which period comprises the first two weeks of a pregnancy, from conception to
implantation?
A) embryonic
B) germinal
C) fetal
D) critical - ANSWER B) germinal
What is the period of the zygote in a pregnancy?
A) the first 24 hours
B) the first two weeks
C) the third through the eighth week
D) the ninth week through to birth - ANSWER B) the first two weeks
What event marks the end of the period of the zygote?
A) The embryonic disk first appears.
B) The zygote divides for the first time.
C) The blastocyst is completely implanted in the uterine wall.
D) The sperm cell penetrates the ovum and the zona pellucida begins to thicken.
- ANSWER C) The blastocyst is completely implanted in the uterine wall.
When does the period of the zygote take place during prenatal development?
,A) after implantation when the zygote first begins to differentiate
B) between conception of the new zygote and implantation in the uterus
C) after conception takes place and the zygote undergoes meiosis
D) after conception takes place and the zygote undergoes mitosis - ANSWER B)
between conception of the new zygote and implantation in the uterus
What does the third through the eighth weeks of a pregnancy mark?
A) the germinal period
B) the fetal period
C) the critical period
D) the embryonic period - ANSWER D) the embryonic period
What is the embryonic period in a pregnancy?
A) the first 24 hours
B) the first two weeks
C) the third through the eighth week
D) the ninth week through to birth - ANSWER C) the third through the eighth
week
What is the fetal period in a pregnancy?
A) the first 24 hours
B) the first two weeks
C) the third through the eighth week of the pregnancy
D) the ninth week through to birth - ANSWER D) the ninth week through to birth
Which statement best describes the fertilized ovum at the time of implantation?
A) It has already undergone several mitotic divisions.
B) It has already undergone several meiotic divisions.
C) It has begun to undergo apoptosis.
D) It has begun to undergo meiosis. - ANSWER A) It has already undergone
several mitotic divisions.
By four days after conception, approximately how many cells does the zygote
contain?
A) 16
B) 60 to 80
C) 200 to 500
D) more than 1000 - ANSWER B) 60 to 80
What is the approximate survival rate of zygotes?
, A) 90 percent
B) 50 percent
C) 25 percent
D) 10 percent - ANSWER C) 25 percent
Beth has just had an ultrasound and is devastated to learn that although the
placental membranes have
grown, the embryonic disk has not. Given what you know about the survival rate
of zygotes, should Beth be
surprised?
A) yes, because the survival rate is about 80 percent
B) yes, because the survival rate is about 50 percent
C) no, because the survival rate is about 25 percent
D) no, because the survival rate is about 10 percent - ANSWER C) no, because
the survival rate is about 25 percent
The placenta is fed by blood vessels from the mother and the embryo/fetus. How
are the two blood supplies
related?
A) The two blood systems are interconnected so that the mother's blood flows
directly into the placental villi.
B) The vessel walls serve as semipermeable membranes, but the two
bloodstreams do not mix.
C) The placenta carries embryo/fetal waste products out but allows nothing to
enter from the mother's
bloodstream.
D) The placenta acts as a semipermeable barrier that allows only oxygen and
nutrients to pass to the
embryo/fetus. - ANSWER B) The vessel walls serve as semipermeable
membranes, but the two bloodstreams do not mix.
Which substance typically does not pass through the placenta to the developing
embryo?
A) oxygen
B) maternal blood cells
C) sugars, proteins, and fats
D) viruses - ANSWER B) maternal blood cells
What does the developing embryo depend on for its metabolic functions?
A) the amnion
B) the mesoderm
Complete Solutions
How do the trimesters of a pregnancy relate to the stages of the development of
the new child?
A) They are equivalent and refer to stages of skeletal growth.
B) They are unrelated.
C) They do not include one of the stages.
D) They include one extra stage. - ANSWER B) They are unrelated.
What is the order of the three major phases of prenatal development?
A) germinal, fetal, embryonic
B) fetal, germinal, embryonic
C) embryonic, fetal, germinal
D) germinal, embryonic, fetal - ANSWER D) germinal, embryonic, fetal
Which period comprises the first two weeks of a pregnancy, from conception to
implantation?
A) embryonic
B) germinal
C) fetal
D) critical - ANSWER B) germinal
What is the period of the zygote in a pregnancy?
A) the first 24 hours
B) the first two weeks
C) the third through the eighth week
D) the ninth week through to birth - ANSWER B) the first two weeks
What event marks the end of the period of the zygote?
A) The embryonic disk first appears.
B) The zygote divides for the first time.
C) The blastocyst is completely implanted in the uterine wall.
D) The sperm cell penetrates the ovum and the zona pellucida begins to thicken.
- ANSWER C) The blastocyst is completely implanted in the uterine wall.
When does the period of the zygote take place during prenatal development?
,A) after implantation when the zygote first begins to differentiate
B) between conception of the new zygote and implantation in the uterus
C) after conception takes place and the zygote undergoes meiosis
D) after conception takes place and the zygote undergoes mitosis - ANSWER B)
between conception of the new zygote and implantation in the uterus
What does the third through the eighth weeks of a pregnancy mark?
A) the germinal period
B) the fetal period
C) the critical period
D) the embryonic period - ANSWER D) the embryonic period
What is the embryonic period in a pregnancy?
A) the first 24 hours
B) the first two weeks
C) the third through the eighth week
D) the ninth week through to birth - ANSWER C) the third through the eighth
week
What is the fetal period in a pregnancy?
A) the first 24 hours
B) the first two weeks
C) the third through the eighth week of the pregnancy
D) the ninth week through to birth - ANSWER D) the ninth week through to birth
Which statement best describes the fertilized ovum at the time of implantation?
A) It has already undergone several mitotic divisions.
B) It has already undergone several meiotic divisions.
C) It has begun to undergo apoptosis.
D) It has begun to undergo meiosis. - ANSWER A) It has already undergone
several mitotic divisions.
By four days after conception, approximately how many cells does the zygote
contain?
A) 16
B) 60 to 80
C) 200 to 500
D) more than 1000 - ANSWER B) 60 to 80
What is the approximate survival rate of zygotes?
, A) 90 percent
B) 50 percent
C) 25 percent
D) 10 percent - ANSWER C) 25 percent
Beth has just had an ultrasound and is devastated to learn that although the
placental membranes have
grown, the embryonic disk has not. Given what you know about the survival rate
of zygotes, should Beth be
surprised?
A) yes, because the survival rate is about 80 percent
B) yes, because the survival rate is about 50 percent
C) no, because the survival rate is about 25 percent
D) no, because the survival rate is about 10 percent - ANSWER C) no, because
the survival rate is about 25 percent
The placenta is fed by blood vessels from the mother and the embryo/fetus. How
are the two blood supplies
related?
A) The two blood systems are interconnected so that the mother's blood flows
directly into the placental villi.
B) The vessel walls serve as semipermeable membranes, but the two
bloodstreams do not mix.
C) The placenta carries embryo/fetal waste products out but allows nothing to
enter from the mother's
bloodstream.
D) The placenta acts as a semipermeable barrier that allows only oxygen and
nutrients to pass to the
embryo/fetus. - ANSWER B) The vessel walls serve as semipermeable
membranes, but the two bloodstreams do not mix.
Which substance typically does not pass through the placenta to the developing
embryo?
A) oxygen
B) maternal blood cells
C) sugars, proteins, and fats
D) viruses - ANSWER B) maternal blood cells
What does the developing embryo depend on for its metabolic functions?
A) the amnion
B) the mesoderm