Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

VERSION 1 NBSTSA CST 2 2026 ACTUAL TESTED QUESTIONS BANK

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
31
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

VERSION 1 NBSTSA CST 2 2026 ACTUAL TESTED QUESTIONS BANK

Instelling
NBSTSA
Vak
NBSTSA

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

VERSION 1 NBSTSA CST 2 2026 ACTUAL
TESTED QUESTIONS BANK

◉ Scoliosis is MOST commonly found in which of the following
curves of the vertebral column?
A. cervical
B. thoracic
C. lumbar
D. sacral. Answer: B. thoracic


◉ Which of the following is the MOST effective mechanical method
of controlling bleeding occurring from needle holes in vessel
anastomoses?


A. pledget
B. suction
C. ligature
D. clamp. Answer: A. pledget


◉ Which of the following should be visualized on an x-ray to
determine if a long bone is still growing?
A. periosteum

,B. diaphysis
C. medullary canal
D. epiphyseal plate. Answer: D. epiphyseal plate


◉ Which of the following procedures for obtaining an informed
consent form is appropriate?


A. The patient is asked to sign the consent form after the surgeon
has explained the procedure.
B. The surgical technologist in the circulator role is ultimately
responsible for obtaining the signed consent form.
C. The patient is asked to read the entire consent form after signing
it.
D. The consent form is witnessed by one member of the patient's
family.. Answer: A. The patient is asked to sign the consent form
after the surgeon has explained the procedure.


◉ Which of the following procedures is used for removal of an
embolus?
A. endarterectomy
B. balloon catheterization
C. aneurysmectomy
D. fasciotomy. Answer: B. balloon catheterization

,◉ Which of the following items should be used to transport a patient
in traction?


A. bed
B. stretcher
C. wheelchair
D. fracture table. Answer: A. bed


◉ At the conclusion of the surgical procedure, the Mayo stand
should


A. remain sterile until the patient leaves the room.
B. be pulled away from the sterile field by the circulator after skin
closure.
C. be completely emptied immediately after skin closure.
D. be considered unsterile once the dressing is applied.. Answer: A.
remain sterile until the patient leaves the room.


◉ Which of the following is used during a tympanoplasty?
A. image intensifier
B. hypothermia unit
C. operating microscope
D. argon laser. Answer: C. operating microscope

, ◉ Removing a cataract by ultrasonic vibration and aspiration is
called
A. laser surgery.
B. phacoemulsification.
C. extracapsular extraction.
D. intracapsular extraction.. Answer: B. phacoemulsification.


◉ Surgical loupes are used to
A. provide hemostasis.
B. infuse the body cavity.
C. magnify the surgical field.
D. stimulate the circulatory system.. Answer: C. magnify the surgical
field


◉ A patient undergoing a blood transfusion is having a hemolytic
reaction. Which of the following actions should the healthcare
providers take FIRST?
A. Administer dantrolene.
B. Stop the transfusion.
C. Monitor urine output.
D. Send blood sample to blood bank.. Answer: B. Stop the
transfusion

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBSTSA
Vak
NBSTSA

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
31
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
ProfessorBeatrice

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
ProfessorBeatrice Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
1 maand
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
6381
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
Professor_Beatrice7

I believe learning isn’t just about cramming it’s about clarity, growth, and building the confidence to conquer any challenge. That’s why you’ll find a handpicked collection of top notch, easy to digest study materials, smart summaries, and guides tailored to a wide range of subjects and learning styles. Whether you're gearing up for exams, brushing up on class notes, or just need that extra push, I have you covered. From quick-reference sheets to deep-dive notes, there’s something here for every learner. Think of this place as a place where productivity meets peace of mind. So settle in and let’s sharpen your focus and fuel your success, one file at a time. Thanks for making me your study partner. Let’s unlock your full potential together!

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen