Axis
A customer has a lot of motion blur on recordings from a fixed camera. What would be the most likely
setting to address the blurring?
A.Gain level B.Brightness C.Backlight compensation D.Shutter speed - Answer-D.Shutter speed
Which statement is true regarding H.264 and Motion JPEG?
A.The highest bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at high frame rates
B.Bandwidth savings using H.264 has nothing to do with frame rate, only scene complexity C.Bandwidth
savings using H.264 has nothing to do with frame rate, only Group of Video (GOV) setting D.The highest
bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at low frame rates - Answer-A.The highest
bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at high frame rates
Which of the following will allow a customer to have a PTZ camera automatically change between three
predefined positions?
A.Configure the camera's I/O ports to control the preset positions B.Use the Guard Tour capability to
switch between the preset positions C.Switch between the predefined positions using a joystick D.Use
the auto tracking capability to switch between the preset positions - Answer-B.Use the Guard Tour
capability to switch between the preset positions
In a network surveillance installation, the purpose of a router is to
A.Forward the video stream between networks. B.Forward the video stream to the correct receiver
within a network. C.Separate audio and video traffic to reduce audio latency. D.Separate the video
stream from the camera control signaling. - Answer-A.Forward the video stream between networks
Which of the following conditions has to be met to use multicast streaming?
A.The network infrastructure has to support multicast B.The client has to run AXIS Camera Management
or AXIS Camera Station C.The client has to support streaming over RTSP D.The video device needs to run
on firmware version 5.20 or higher - Answer-A.The network infrastructure has to support multicast
,With Axis Coverage Shapes, the designer can
A.See the effect of furniture or other objects blocking field of view. B.View how varying lighting
conditions affect the image. C.Create a 3D view of the scene the camera will capture. D.Determine at
what distance a person can be identified. - Answer-D.Determine at what distance a person can be
identified
In order to comply with SMPTE standards of HDTV, the camera must meet the following:
A.Light sensitivity, aspect ratio, resolution, color fidelity B.Aspect ratio, resolution, light sensitivity, frame
rate C.Light sensitivity, color fidelity, frame rate, aspect ratio D.Frame rate, aspect ratio, resolution, color
fidelity - Answer-D.Frame rate, aspect ratio, resolution, color fidelity
Which is true about P-iris?
A.The P-iris makes use of a novel p-shaped blade that reduces complexity and cost while maintaining
image quality B.In bright situations. P-iris limits the closing of the iris to avoid blurring caused by
diffraction when the iris opening becomes too small C.The P-iris delivers the optimal depth of field by
always using the smallest possible aperture for the available lightning D.The P-iris makes use of a novel
p-shaped blade that allows the iris to react to rapidly changing lighting conditions - Answer-B.In bright
situations. P-iris limits the closing of the iris to avoid blurring caused by diffraction when the iris opening
becomes too small
The Axis pixel counter allows a user to
A.Convert pixels to actual distances. B.Verify that the resolution requirements for a scene are met.
C.Determine the file size for each video frame. D.Specify different exposure zones in a scene. - Answer-
B.Verify that the resolution requirements for a scene are met
Which of the following actions can be taken using the AXIS T8414 Installation Display? (Choose two)
A.Power up a PoE camera B.Make snapshots C.Access a camera's home pageD.Reset a camera to factory
default values E.Read user documentation for cameras - Answer-A.Power up a PoE camera B.Make
snapshots
, If a camera is pointed down a hallway with no windows and the color seems "washed out" or faded,
which of the following settings should first be adjusted to improve the image?
A.Decrease image brightness B.Increase image contrast C.Uncheck backlight compensation D.Adjust the
exposure settings - Answer-C.Uncheck backlight compensation
In a switched network with Unicast
A.Data packets are sent only to one recipient no other computers will receive the data. B.Data packets
can only be sent in one direction, for example from the camera to the server. C.Only one camera at a
time can send data packets through the network, to avoid congestion. D.All data packets are transmitted
in a unified size, enabling network optimization - Answer-A.Data packets are sent only to one recipient
no other computers will receive the data
Working with a retailer on a site survey, they ask if there's any way to get more of the aisle and less of
the shelves on the short sides in the shot. An AXIS M3204 camera is being used. Which would be the
best suggestion to the retailer?
A.Adjusting the varifocal lens from 2.8 mm to 10 mm B.Adjusting the varifocal lens from 2.8 mm to 4
mm C.Using Axis' Corridor Format D.Switching the camera to a 16:9 view - Answer-C.Using Axis' Corridor
Format
QUESTION 14 The capability to view and record up to four different areas of the whole image of an AXIS
P1346 is called
A.Multicast streaming. B.Multi-view streaming. C.Broadcast streaming. D.Multi-link streaming. -
Answer-. B.Multi-view streaming.
What is the appropriate usage for an Axis thermal camera?
A.Identifying people in complete darkness B.Detecting motion only at nighttime C.Measuring exact
temperatures in daytime D.Detecting activity in daylight and complete darkness - Answer-D.Detecting
activity in daylight and complete darkness
Increase of bandwidth and storage can be a result of (Choose two)
A customer has a lot of motion blur on recordings from a fixed camera. What would be the most likely
setting to address the blurring?
A.Gain level B.Brightness C.Backlight compensation D.Shutter speed - Answer-D.Shutter speed
Which statement is true regarding H.264 and Motion JPEG?
A.The highest bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at high frame rates
B.Bandwidth savings using H.264 has nothing to do with frame rate, only scene complexity C.Bandwidth
savings using H.264 has nothing to do with frame rate, only Group of Video (GOV) setting D.The highest
bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at low frame rates - Answer-A.The highest
bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at high frame rates
Which of the following will allow a customer to have a PTZ camera automatically change between three
predefined positions?
A.Configure the camera's I/O ports to control the preset positions B.Use the Guard Tour capability to
switch between the preset positions C.Switch between the predefined positions using a joystick D.Use
the auto tracking capability to switch between the preset positions - Answer-B.Use the Guard Tour
capability to switch between the preset positions
In a network surveillance installation, the purpose of a router is to
A.Forward the video stream between networks. B.Forward the video stream to the correct receiver
within a network. C.Separate audio and video traffic to reduce audio latency. D.Separate the video
stream from the camera control signaling. - Answer-A.Forward the video stream between networks
Which of the following conditions has to be met to use multicast streaming?
A.The network infrastructure has to support multicast B.The client has to run AXIS Camera Management
or AXIS Camera Station C.The client has to support streaming over RTSP D.The video device needs to run
on firmware version 5.20 or higher - Answer-A.The network infrastructure has to support multicast
,With Axis Coverage Shapes, the designer can
A.See the effect of furniture or other objects blocking field of view. B.View how varying lighting
conditions affect the image. C.Create a 3D view of the scene the camera will capture. D.Determine at
what distance a person can be identified. - Answer-D.Determine at what distance a person can be
identified
In order to comply with SMPTE standards of HDTV, the camera must meet the following:
A.Light sensitivity, aspect ratio, resolution, color fidelity B.Aspect ratio, resolution, light sensitivity, frame
rate C.Light sensitivity, color fidelity, frame rate, aspect ratio D.Frame rate, aspect ratio, resolution, color
fidelity - Answer-D.Frame rate, aspect ratio, resolution, color fidelity
Which is true about P-iris?
A.The P-iris makes use of a novel p-shaped blade that reduces complexity and cost while maintaining
image quality B.In bright situations. P-iris limits the closing of the iris to avoid blurring caused by
diffraction when the iris opening becomes too small C.The P-iris delivers the optimal depth of field by
always using the smallest possible aperture for the available lightning D.The P-iris makes use of a novel
p-shaped blade that allows the iris to react to rapidly changing lighting conditions - Answer-B.In bright
situations. P-iris limits the closing of the iris to avoid blurring caused by diffraction when the iris opening
becomes too small
The Axis pixel counter allows a user to
A.Convert pixels to actual distances. B.Verify that the resolution requirements for a scene are met.
C.Determine the file size for each video frame. D.Specify different exposure zones in a scene. - Answer-
B.Verify that the resolution requirements for a scene are met
Which of the following actions can be taken using the AXIS T8414 Installation Display? (Choose two)
A.Power up a PoE camera B.Make snapshots C.Access a camera's home pageD.Reset a camera to factory
default values E.Read user documentation for cameras - Answer-A.Power up a PoE camera B.Make
snapshots
, If a camera is pointed down a hallway with no windows and the color seems "washed out" or faded,
which of the following settings should first be adjusted to improve the image?
A.Decrease image brightness B.Increase image contrast C.Uncheck backlight compensation D.Adjust the
exposure settings - Answer-C.Uncheck backlight compensation
In a switched network with Unicast
A.Data packets are sent only to one recipient no other computers will receive the data. B.Data packets
can only be sent in one direction, for example from the camera to the server. C.Only one camera at a
time can send data packets through the network, to avoid congestion. D.All data packets are transmitted
in a unified size, enabling network optimization - Answer-A.Data packets are sent only to one recipient
no other computers will receive the data
Working with a retailer on a site survey, they ask if there's any way to get more of the aisle and less of
the shelves on the short sides in the shot. An AXIS M3204 camera is being used. Which would be the
best suggestion to the retailer?
A.Adjusting the varifocal lens from 2.8 mm to 10 mm B.Adjusting the varifocal lens from 2.8 mm to 4
mm C.Using Axis' Corridor Format D.Switching the camera to a 16:9 view - Answer-C.Using Axis' Corridor
Format
QUESTION 14 The capability to view and record up to four different areas of the whole image of an AXIS
P1346 is called
A.Multicast streaming. B.Multi-view streaming. C.Broadcast streaming. D.Multi-link streaming. -
Answer-. B.Multi-view streaming.
What is the appropriate usage for an Axis thermal camera?
A.Identifying people in complete darkness B.Detecting motion only at nighttime C.Measuring exact
temperatures in daytime D.Detecting activity in daylight and complete darkness - Answer-D.Detecting
activity in daylight and complete darkness
Increase of bandwidth and storage can be a result of (Choose two)