CISCO CERTIFICATION EXAM STUDY
GUIDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
(VERIFIED AND UPDATED)
Which method is a TCP/IP-based protocol for establishing
and managing connections between IP-based storage
devices, hosts, and clients?
A.FCIP
B.iFCP
C.iSCSI
D.FCoE - ANS Answer = C. iSCSI
Which method does FCIP use to enable connectivity of
geographically distributed Fibre Channel SANs over IP?
A.routing
B.tunneling
C.handshaking
D.transporting - ANS Answer = B. tunneling
Study Guide
@2026/2027 ALLRIGHTS RESERVED.
,Which method is a TCP/IP-based protocol for establishing
and managing connections between IP-based storage
devices, hosts, and clients?
A.FCIP
B.iFCP
C.iSCSI
D.FCoE - ANS Answer = C. iSCSI
Which method does FCIP use to enable connectivity of
geographically distributed Fibre Channel SANs over IP?
A.routing
B.tunneling
C.handshaking
D.transporting - ANS Answer = B. tunneling
Which important feature on the front end is provided to the
clients by multiple servers that access the same storage
devices across the SAN?
A.recovery
B.redundancy
C.resiliency
D.security
E.storage - ANS Answer = B. redundancy
The Ethernet specification details several different fiber
@2026/2027 ALLRIGHTS RESERVED.
,optic media types. What is the wire transmission speed for
100BASE-FX Ethernet?
A.10 Mb/s
B.100 Mb/s
C.1000 Mb/s
D.10000 Mb/s - ANS Answer = B. 100 Mb/s
Which fiber optic cable type is used most often with a
Subscriber connector?
A.dual-mode
B.single-mode
C.straight-mode
D.multi-mode
E.subscriber-mode - ANS Answer = B. single-mode
Which type of connection across the network does a SAN
allow for multiple servers to access an unlimited amount of
storage devices?
A.any-to-many
B.many-to-any
C.any-to-any
D.any-to-one
E.one-to-any
F.one-to-one - ANS Answer = C. any-to-any
@2026/2027 ALLRIGHTS RESERVED.
, What is the wire transmission speed for 100GBASE-ER4
Ethernet?
A.100 Mb/s
B.1 Gb/s
C.10 Gb/s
D. 100 Gb/s - ANS Answer = D. 100 Gb/s
Which two statements about PCIe are true? (Choose two.)
A.The PCIe link is built around dedicated unidirectional
couples of serial, point-to-point connections known as
lanes.
B.You can install a PCI Express x8 adapter into an x4 slot.
C.The PCIe standard is a bus-based system in which all
the devices share the same bidirectional, 32-bit or 64-bit,
parallel signal path.
D.The PCIe 1.0 standard doubles the transfer rate
compared to PCIe 2.0.
E.A link that is composed of four lanes is called an x4 link. - ANS Answer = A and E
Which three statements about FCoE are true? (Choose
three.)
A.Allows Fibre Channel and Ethernet networks to share a
single, integrated infrastructure.
B.Encapsulates Fibre Channel frames into Ethernet
frames, which allows them to run alongside traditional IP
@2026/2027 ALLRIGHTS RESERVED.
GUIDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
(VERIFIED AND UPDATED)
Which method is a TCP/IP-based protocol for establishing
and managing connections between IP-based storage
devices, hosts, and clients?
A.FCIP
B.iFCP
C.iSCSI
D.FCoE - ANS Answer = C. iSCSI
Which method does FCIP use to enable connectivity of
geographically distributed Fibre Channel SANs over IP?
A.routing
B.tunneling
C.handshaking
D.transporting - ANS Answer = B. tunneling
Study Guide
@2026/2027 ALLRIGHTS RESERVED.
,Which method is a TCP/IP-based protocol for establishing
and managing connections between IP-based storage
devices, hosts, and clients?
A.FCIP
B.iFCP
C.iSCSI
D.FCoE - ANS Answer = C. iSCSI
Which method does FCIP use to enable connectivity of
geographically distributed Fibre Channel SANs over IP?
A.routing
B.tunneling
C.handshaking
D.transporting - ANS Answer = B. tunneling
Which important feature on the front end is provided to the
clients by multiple servers that access the same storage
devices across the SAN?
A.recovery
B.redundancy
C.resiliency
D.security
E.storage - ANS Answer = B. redundancy
The Ethernet specification details several different fiber
@2026/2027 ALLRIGHTS RESERVED.
,optic media types. What is the wire transmission speed for
100BASE-FX Ethernet?
A.10 Mb/s
B.100 Mb/s
C.1000 Mb/s
D.10000 Mb/s - ANS Answer = B. 100 Mb/s
Which fiber optic cable type is used most often with a
Subscriber connector?
A.dual-mode
B.single-mode
C.straight-mode
D.multi-mode
E.subscriber-mode - ANS Answer = B. single-mode
Which type of connection across the network does a SAN
allow for multiple servers to access an unlimited amount of
storage devices?
A.any-to-many
B.many-to-any
C.any-to-any
D.any-to-one
E.one-to-any
F.one-to-one - ANS Answer = C. any-to-any
@2026/2027 ALLRIGHTS RESERVED.
, What is the wire transmission speed for 100GBASE-ER4
Ethernet?
A.100 Mb/s
B.1 Gb/s
C.10 Gb/s
D. 100 Gb/s - ANS Answer = D. 100 Gb/s
Which two statements about PCIe are true? (Choose two.)
A.The PCIe link is built around dedicated unidirectional
couples of serial, point-to-point connections known as
lanes.
B.You can install a PCI Express x8 adapter into an x4 slot.
C.The PCIe standard is a bus-based system in which all
the devices share the same bidirectional, 32-bit or 64-bit,
parallel signal path.
D.The PCIe 1.0 standard doubles the transfer rate
compared to PCIe 2.0.
E.A link that is composed of four lanes is called an x4 link. - ANS Answer = A and E
Which three statements about FCoE are true? (Choose
three.)
A.Allows Fibre Channel and Ethernet networks to share a
single, integrated infrastructure.
B.Encapsulates Fibre Channel frames into Ethernet
frames, which allows them to run alongside traditional IP
@2026/2027 ALLRIGHTS RESERVED.