MED 140 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS
The transfer of heat from one object to another is known as
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A. Convection
| |
B. Microwaves
| |
C. Radiation
| |
D. Conduction - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Conduction
| | | | |
What is the normal range for body temperature?
| | | | | | |
A. 97-100.4*F
|
B.97-99*F
C. 96-98*F
|
D. 98-99*F - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. 97-99*F
| | | | |
Which of the following terms refers to fever?
| | | | | | |
A.Dehydration |
B. Afebrile
| |
C. Hypothermia
| |
D. Febrile - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Febrile
| | | | |
,You take Mrs.Main's temperature at 7:00 a.m.; it reads 97.8*F. At 3:00 p.m.; you
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
take her temperature again; it reads 99*F. How do you account for the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
difference?
A.During sleep, body metabolism slows down
| | | | | |
B. Mrs.Main normally runs a low body temperature
| | | | | | | |
C. Woman normally run a higher body temperature than men.
| | | | | | | | |
D. During sleep, muscle activity increases - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. During sleep
| | | | | | | | | |
body metabolism slows down
| | | |
Which of the following symptoms are experienced by a patient when his or her
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
temperature begins to rise? | | |
A. Coldness and chills
| | | |
B. Perspiration
| |
C. Bradycardia
|
D. Hyperventilation
| |
E. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. coldness and chills
| | | | | | | | | |
What Is the name given to the type of fever in which the temperature fluctuates
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
minimally but always remains elevated? | | | |
A. Remittent
|
B. Continuous
| |
C. Satidum
| |
D. Intermittent - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. continuous
| | | | |
A vague sense of body discomfort weakness and fatigue is known as
| | | | | | | | | | |
,A. Malaise
| |
B. The blahs
| | |
C. Adventitious
| |
D. Crisis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. malaise
| | | | |
What is the name given to the type of fever in which a wide range of temperature
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
fluctuations occurs, all of which are above normal?
| | | | | | | |
A. Remittent
|
B. Continuous
|
C. Stadium
|
D. Intermittent - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. remittent
| | | | |
Before taking body temperature with an electronic thermometer, what must
| | | | | | | | | |
happen?
A. The ear canal must be straightened.
| | | | | |
B. The probe must be covered with a disposable cover.
| | | | | | | | |
C. The thermometer must be calibrated.
| | | | |
D. The thermometer must be shaken down to 96 °F. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
The probe must be covered with a disposable cover.
| | | | | | | |
The axilla is recommended as the preferred site for taking the temperature of
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A. A preschooler
| |
B. An uncooperative patient
| | |
C. An adult
| |
, D. An infant - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. A preschooler
| | | | | | |
When taking axillary body temperature, the arm should be held close to the body
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
to
|
A. Allow for proper placement of the thermometer
| | | | | | |
B. Prevent irritation to the skin
| | | | |
C. Prevent air currents from affecting the reading
| | | | | | |
D. Prevent the transfer of pathogens - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Prevent air
| | | | | | | | | | |
currents from affecting the reading
| | | |
If an axillary temperature of 100 °F was taken orally, it would register as
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
A. 99 °F| |
B. 101 °F
| |
C. 100 °F
| |
D. 98 °F - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. 101 °F
| | | | | | |
The rectal site should not be used to take the temperature of
| | | | | | | | | | |
A. A newborn
| |
B. An unconscious patient
| | |
C. An infant
| |
D. A mouth-breathing patient - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. A newborn
| | | | | | | |
A rectal thermometer must be lubricated before insertion to prevent
| | | | | | | | |
A. An inaccurate temperature reading
| | | |
CORRECT ANSWERS
The transfer of heat from one object to another is known as
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A. Convection
| |
B. Microwaves
| |
C. Radiation
| |
D. Conduction - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Conduction
| | | | |
What is the normal range for body temperature?
| | | | | | |
A. 97-100.4*F
|
B.97-99*F
C. 96-98*F
|
D. 98-99*F - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. 97-99*F
| | | | |
Which of the following terms refers to fever?
| | | | | | |
A.Dehydration |
B. Afebrile
| |
C. Hypothermia
| |
D. Febrile - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Febrile
| | | | |
,You take Mrs.Main's temperature at 7:00 a.m.; it reads 97.8*F. At 3:00 p.m.; you
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
take her temperature again; it reads 99*F. How do you account for the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
difference?
A.During sleep, body metabolism slows down
| | | | | |
B. Mrs.Main normally runs a low body temperature
| | | | | | | |
C. Woman normally run a higher body temperature than men.
| | | | | | | | |
D. During sleep, muscle activity increases - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. During sleep
| | | | | | | | | |
body metabolism slows down
| | | |
Which of the following symptoms are experienced by a patient when his or her
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
temperature begins to rise? | | |
A. Coldness and chills
| | | |
B. Perspiration
| |
C. Bradycardia
|
D. Hyperventilation
| |
E. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. coldness and chills
| | | | | | | | | |
What Is the name given to the type of fever in which the temperature fluctuates
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
minimally but always remains elevated? | | | |
A. Remittent
|
B. Continuous
| |
C. Satidum
| |
D. Intermittent - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. continuous
| | | | |
A vague sense of body discomfort weakness and fatigue is known as
| | | | | | | | | | |
,A. Malaise
| |
B. The blahs
| | |
C. Adventitious
| |
D. Crisis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. malaise
| | | | |
What is the name given to the type of fever in which a wide range of temperature
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
fluctuations occurs, all of which are above normal?
| | | | | | | |
A. Remittent
|
B. Continuous
|
C. Stadium
|
D. Intermittent - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. remittent
| | | | |
Before taking body temperature with an electronic thermometer, what must
| | | | | | | | | |
happen?
A. The ear canal must be straightened.
| | | | | |
B. The probe must be covered with a disposable cover.
| | | | | | | | |
C. The thermometer must be calibrated.
| | | | |
D. The thermometer must be shaken down to 96 °F. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
The probe must be covered with a disposable cover.
| | | | | | | |
The axilla is recommended as the preferred site for taking the temperature of
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A. A preschooler
| |
B. An uncooperative patient
| | |
C. An adult
| |
, D. An infant - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. A preschooler
| | | | | | |
When taking axillary body temperature, the arm should be held close to the body
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
to
|
A. Allow for proper placement of the thermometer
| | | | | | |
B. Prevent irritation to the skin
| | | | |
C. Prevent air currents from affecting the reading
| | | | | | |
D. Prevent the transfer of pathogens - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Prevent air
| | | | | | | | | | |
currents from affecting the reading
| | | |
If an axillary temperature of 100 °F was taken orally, it would register as
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
A. 99 °F| |
B. 101 °F
| |
C. 100 °F
| |
D. 98 °F - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. 101 °F
| | | | | | |
The rectal site should not be used to take the temperature of
| | | | | | | | | | |
A. A newborn
| |
B. An unconscious patient
| | |
C. An infant
| |
D. A mouth-breathing patient - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. A newborn
| | | | | | | |
A rectal thermometer must be lubricated before insertion to prevent
| | | | | | | | |
A. An inaccurate temperature reading
| | | |