Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EGEE – Exam 3 – Energy and Environmental Engineering – study materia

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document covers Exam 3 material for EGEE, focusing on key energy and environmental engineering concepts such as energy systems, sustainability, power generation, and environmental impact. It includes essential topics and summaries designed to support structured exam preparation. The material is intended to help students review core course concepts and prepare effectively for the third exam assessment.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
EGEE
Vak
EGEE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EGEE – Exam 3 – Energy and Environmental Engineering –
study material

2. What is the physical meaning of coefficient of performance? (2 Points)

A. It is the amount of work needed to produce one unit of heat

B. It is the amount of work required to move one unit of heat between the reservoirs

C. It is the amount of heat needed to produce one unit of work

D. It is the amount of heat moved between the reservoirs for every unit of work done - ANS ✔✔D



3. If a heat pump is used to heat a house in the winter, how will the Coefficient of Performance be
affected if the inside set temperature is changed from 70 oF to 65 oF? (2 Points)

A. it decreases

B. it stays the same

C. it increases

D. it may become negative - ANS ✔✔C



T OR F: Ground Source heat pumps are more efficient than air to air heat pumps. (2 Points) - ANS
✔✔True



Opening the drapes of windows on which side of a house helps in heating? (2 Points)

A. south

B. east

C. north

D. west - ANS ✔✔A



Which one of the following items is used in a passive solar heating system? (2 Points)

A. Photo-voltaic Cells

B. South facing windows

C. A Geothermal Heat Pump

,D. Flat Plate Collectors - ANS ✔✔B



Flat plate collectors are usually placed on the roof or on the ground where there is sunlight. Such
collectors are classified as _______. (2 Points)

A. Passive Systems

B. Hybrid Systems

C. Active Systems - ANS ✔✔C



T OR F: Solar and GHP heating systems have absolutely no impact on the environment. - ANS ✔✔False



What happens when the outside temperature falls below the 'Balance Point'? (2 Points)

A. the home heating requirement equals the heat pump output

B. the home heating requirement falls below the heat pump output

C. the heat pump output falls below the home heating requirement - ANS ✔✔C. the heat pump
output falls below the home heating requirement



Which of the following defines 'Balance Point'?

A. the home heating requirement equals the heat pump output

B. the home heating requirement falls below the heat pump output

C. the heat pump output falls below the home heating requirement - ANS ✔✔A. the home heating
requirement equals the heat pump output



In heating mode, when the refrigerant liquid moves past the expansion valve it ______.

A. evaporates, giving off heat to the outside

B. condenses, absorbing heat from the outside

C. evaporates, absorbing heat from the outside

D. condenses, giving off heat to the outside - ANS ✔✔C. evaporates, absorbing heat from the outside



AFUE stands for _____. (2 Points)

A. After Fuel Utilization

, B. Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency

C. All Fuel Utilization

D. American Fuel Utilization Efficiency - ANS ✔✔B. Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency



13. What kind of efficiency rating do gas and oil heating systems use? (2 Points)

A. COP

B. EF

C. AFUE

D. EER - ANS ✔✔C. AFUE



T OR F: Due to convection, a house with an electric radiant system and floors with a high thermal mass
can reduce heating costs if the electric company offers 鋳 ime-of-use� rates - ANS ✔✔False- heats
through radiation



What is the process by which forced-air furnace systems distribute heat? (2 Points)

A. Conduction

B. Convection

C. Radiation

D. None of the above - ANS ✔✔B. Convection



T or F: When using a fire place, most of the heated air is lost through the chimney. - ANS ✔✔True



One of the heating systems we talked about in this course comprises of a system of ducts. What is the
process by which heat is transferred in this system?

A. Conduction

B. Convection

C. Radiation

D. None of the above - ANS ✔✔B. Convection

Geschreven voor

Instelling
EGEE
Vak
EGEE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
7Eleven nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
303
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
209
Documenten
13344
Laatst verkocht
1 uur geleden
Stuvia study hub

4.0

116 beoordelingen

5
64
4
17
3
19
2
3
1
13

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen