Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FINAL EXAM TRAINING AND ALL ACTUAL ANSWERS.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

What is the meaning of the 15/5 rule? SSM a) At 15 feet make eye contact and smile. At 5 feet maintain eye contact. b) At 15 feet make eye contact and smile. At 5 feet maintain eye contact then greet the guest with a warm welcome c) Greet the guest 15 hours 5 days of the week d) At 15 feet acknowledge guest standing on queue. At 5 feet use guest name when known - Answer b) At 15 feet make eye contact and smile. At 5 feet maintain eye contact then greet the guest with a warm welcome Which are the top 3 points of the check-in BSA that have the highest punctuation (16 points) SSM a) Respond to cues, warm and sincere closing, all Marriott Bonvoy members recognized b) Warm welcome, use guest name, warm and sincere closing c) Warm welcome, use guest name, all Marriott Bonvoy members recognized b) Offer enrollment, offer room upgrade, create personal connections - Answer c) Warm welcome, use guest name, all Marriott Bonvoy members recognized In the check-in BSA audit, the host must welcome the mobile check in minimally with: SSM a) This question is not applicable if the hotel is located in CALA region b) Thank you for using mobile check in! What do you think about it? c) We have been expecting you, thank you for using the mobile check in! d) Are you checking in?, thank you for using mobile check in! - Answer c) We have been expecting you, thank you for using the mobile check in! In the check-in BSA Audit, do we have to offer "room upgrade" during the process to our Marriott Bonvoy members as part of their benefits? SSM a) Yes, to all Silver, Gold, Platinum, Titanium and Ambassadors members b) Yes to Gold, Platinum, Titanium and Ambassadors members but only if the upgrade is available c) No, the upgrade room will be a surprise for the Elite member when they enter the room

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FINAL EXAM TRAINING AND ALL
ACTUAL ANSWERS.
What is the meaning of the 15/5 rule? SSM



a) At 15 feet make eye contact and smile. At 5 feet maintain eye contact.

b) At 15 feet make eye contact and smile. At 5 feet maintain eye contact then greet the guest
with a warm welcome

c) Greet the guest 15 hours 5 days of the week

d) At 15 feet acknowledge guest standing on queue. At 5 feet use guest name when known -
Answer b) At 15 feet make eye contact and smile. At 5 feet maintain eye contact then greet
the guest with a warm welcome



Which are the top 3 points of the check-in BSA that have the highest punctuation (16 points)
SSM



a) Respond to cues, warm and sincere closing, all Marriott Bonvoy members recognized

b) Warm welcome, use guest name, warm and sincere closing

c) Warm welcome, use guest name, all Marriott Bonvoy members recognized

b) Offer enrollment, offer room upgrade, create personal connections - Answer c) Warm
welcome, use guest name, all Marriott Bonvoy members recognized



In the check-in BSA audit, the host must welcome the mobile check in minimally with: SSM



a) This question is not applicable if the hotel is located in CALA region

b) Thank you for using mobile check in! What do you think about it?

c) We have been expecting you, thank you for using the mobile check in!

d) Are you checking in?, thank you for using mobile check in! - Answer c) We have been
expecting you, thank you for using the mobile check in!



In the check-in BSA Audit, do we have to offer "room upgrade" during the process to our
Marriott Bonvoy members as part of their benefits? SSM



a) Yes, to all Silver, Gold, Platinum, Titanium and Ambassadors members

b) Yes to Gold, Platinum, Titanium and Ambassadors members but only if the upgrade is
available

c) No, the upgrade room will be a surprise for the Elite member when they enter the room

, d) Yes, to Gold, Platinum, Titanium and Ambassadors members even if the room is not available
- Answer d) Yes, to Gold, Platinum, Titanium and Ambassadors members even if the room is
not available



Remember to say that "As a part of your benefits, you are entitled to a room upgrade, however
at this time we have you booked at the in the best room for this category"



The Suites are included as complimentary upgrades for Gold members: SSM



a) Yes, we always offer the best room available to our Elite members

b) Yes, but only if it is a repeat guest we will offer a complimentary Suite upgrade

c) No, the complimentary upgrade is for the next category available only but if the occupancy
allows you can provide a Suite.

d) No, the complimentary upgrade is for the next category available only, therefore they are no
entitle and you will not provide it even if it is available - Answer c) No, the complimentary
upgrade is for the next category available only but if the occupancy allows you can provide a
Suite.



How do you proceed in a case of a risk guest while doing the credit limit report? SSM



a) Send a letter to guest requesting a method of payment and block the room

b) Call the guest, if not answer, send a letter to the guest requesting a method of payment and
then proceed to put a note in the reservation

c) Block the room directly with the assistance of LP and wait until the guest approaches the
front desk to request a method of payment

d) Call the guest, if not answer send a letter to the guest requesting a method of payment and
then proceed to block the room with the assistance of LP if guest is not reachable. - Answer
d) Call the guest, if not answer send a letter to the guest requesting a method of payment and
then proceed to block the room with the assistance of LP if guest is not reachable.



Can the property take control over the SNA benefit and guarantee a complimentary Suite for a
guest? SSM



a) No, property has no control over the SNA benefit

b) No, property has no control over the SNA benefit but we always can make exceptions

c) Yes, rooms controller receives the request via GXP and assign the suite upgrade accordingly

d) Yes, rooms controller can balance the system and decides who will receive a Suite upgrade -
Answer a) No, property has no control over the SNA benefit

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.69
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
897
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
127
Documenten
28843
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 beoordelingen

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen