Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LEIK FNP Practice Questions With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
240
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

LEIK FNP Practice Questions With Complete Solutions.

Institution
LEIK FNP
Course
LEIK FNP

Content preview

LEIK FNP Practice Questions
With Complete Solutions.
A 72-year-old woman has been on hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg for many
years to control her Stage II hypertension. Her blood pressure (BP) at this
visit is 168/96. She is currently complaining of pain on her right hip and on
both knees. She has increased her dose of ibuprofen (Motrin) from 400 mg
3 times day (TID) to 800 mg TID. She is still in pain and would like
something stronger. Which of the following statements is the best
explanation of the effects of ibuprofen (Motrin) on her disease?

A) It increases the chances of adverse effects to her health
B) It inhibits the effect of renal prostaglandins and blunts the effectiveness
of the diuretic
C) It prolongs the therapeutic effects of hydrochlorothiazide and other
diureticsD) None of the statements are true - Answer B) It inhibits the
effect of renal prostaglandins and blunts the effectiveness of the
diuretic.

NSAIDs and ASA inhibit the vasodilatory effects of prostaglandins, which
predisposes the kidney to ischemia. NSAIDs and diuretics can cause acute
prerenal failure by decreasing renal blood flow.

2. All of the following are infections that affect mostly the labia and vagina
except:
A)
Bacterialvaginosis
B)
Candidiasis
C)
Trichomoniasis
D) Chlamydia trachomatis - Answer D) Chlamydia
trachomatis
Infections that commonly affect the labia and vagina include bacterial
vaginosis, candidiasis, and trichomoniasis. Chlamydia trachomatis
commonly affects the cervix, endometrial lining , fallopian tubes, and
pelvic cavity.

The nurse practitioner would test the obturator and iliopsoas muscle to
evaluate for:
A)
Cholecystitis
B) Acute
appendicitis
C) Inguinal
hernia
D) Gastriculcer - Answer B) Acute



LEIK FNP

,LEIK FNP Practice Questions
With Complete Solutions.
appendicitis.
Signs and symptoms of an acute abdomen include invol- untary guarding,
rebound tenderness, boardlike abdomen, and a positive obtu- rator and
psoas sign. A positive obturator sign occurs when pain is elicted by
internal rotation of the right hip from 90 degrees hip/knee flexion. The
psoas sign is positive when pain occurs with passive extension of the
thigh while the patient is lying on his/her side with knees extended, or
when pain occurs with active flexion of his/her thigh at the hip.

Treatment for mild preeclampsia includes all of the following except:
A) Bed rest except for bathroom
privileges
B) Close monitoring of weight and blood
pressure
C) Close follow-up of urinary protein, serum creatinine, and platelet count
D) A prescription of methyldopa (Aldomet) to control blood pressure -
Answer D) A prescription of methyldopa (Aldomet) to control blood
pressure
Recommended care for women diagnosed with preeclampsia includes
bed rest with
bath- room privileges, weight and BP monitoring, and closely following
urine protein
and serum protein, creatinine, and platelet counts. Oral medications are
not used as
first-line
treatment.
All of the following services are covered under Medicare Part A except:

A) Inpatienthospitalizations
B) Medicines administered to a patient while hospitalized
C) Nursing home care
D) Surgeons - Answer C) Nursing home care

Medicare A coverage includes inpatient hospitalization and skilled care
given in a certified skilled nursing facility. Most nursing home care is
custodial care (help with bathing, dressing, using a bathroom, and eating).
This care is not covered by Medicare A.

A 28-year-old student is seen in the school health clinic with complaints of
a hacking cough that is productive of small amounts of sputum and a
runny nose. He does not take any medications, denies any allergies, and
has no significant medical history. Physical examination reveals a low-
grade temperature of 99.9 degrees Fahrenheit, respirations of 16/min, a
pulse of 90 beats per minute, and diffuse fine crackles in the base of the



LEIK FNP

,LEIK FNP Practice Questions
With Complete Solutions.
lungs. A chest radiograph (x-ray) shows diffuse infiltrates on the lower
lobe of the right lung. The total white blood cell count is 10,500/uL. What
is the most likely diagnosis?

A) Streptococcal pneumonia
B) Mycoplasma pneumonia
C) Acute bronchitis
D) Legionnaires disease - Answer B) Mycoplasma pneumonia

Mycoplasma pneumonia is the organism most com- monly seen in children
and young adults. It is easily spread from droplets, from sneezing and
coughing, in close proximity. Diagnosis is based on symptoms and x-ray
results of infiltrates in lower lobes.
A 39-year-old migrant worker presents to the clinic 2.5 days after a
purified protein
derivative (PPD) test. What minimum size of induration would be
considered posi-
tive for this
patient?
A) 3 mm B) 5 mm C) 10 mm D) 15 mm - Answer C) 10 mm
The PPD is administered on the volar aspect of the lower arm and
read 48 hours
after the test is given. The PPD result must have induration and
measure 10 mm or
greater to be positive in a low-risk patient. Induration (firmness with
palpation) must
be present. If the site has erythema but no induration, result would
be negative.
Color is not
important.
All of the following are correct statements regarding the role of the
person named in
a durable power of attorney
except:
A) The agent's decisions are legally binding
B) The agent can make decisions in other areas of the patient's life such
as financialissues
C) The agent can decide for the patient who is on life support when that
life supportcan be terminated
D) The patient's spouse has a right to override the agent's decisions -
Answer D) The patient's spouse has a right to override the agent's
decisions




LEIK FNP

, LEIK FNP Practice Questions
With Complete Solutions.
The person named in a durable power of attorney (the agent) is
designated by the patient to make all medical decisions, as well as any
decisions regarding the patient's private affairs in the event that the
patient becomes incompetent and unable to make his/her own decisions.
No one has the ability to override the agent's decision.

All of the following are true statements regarding Munchausen syndrome
except:

A) It is considered a mental illness
B) The patient has a medical illness that causes an anxiety reaction and
denial
C) The patient fakes an illness in order to gain attention from health care
providersD) The patient has an inconsistent medical history along with
a past history of frequent hospitalizations - Answer B) The patient has a
medical illness that causes an anxiety reaction and denial
Munchausen syndrome is a psychiatric disorder in which the patient fakes
a medical
illness or disorder to gain attention from health care provid- ers.
These patients
commonly use the emergency department frequently to gain
attention.
Which of the following antihypertensive medications should the nurse
practitioner
avoid when treating patients with
emphysema?
A) Calcium channel blockers
B) Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors
C) Beta-blockers
D) Diuretics - Answer C) Beta-blockers

Beta-blockers should be avoided in patients with a history of emphysema.
Studies have shown evidence of a reduction in forced expiratory volume in
1 second (FEV1), increased airway hyperresponsiveness, and inhibition of
bronchodilator response to beta agonists in patients receiving non-
selective beta- blockers and high doses of cardioselective beta-blockers.
A 30-year-old chef complains of pruritic hives over her chest and arms but
denies difficulty swallowing or breathing. She reports a family history of
allergic rhinitis and asthma. Which of the following interventions is most
appropriate?

A) Perform a complete and thorough history
B) Prescribe an oral antihistamine such as diphenhydramine 25 mg PO
QID


LEIK FNP

Written for

Institution
LEIK FNP
Course
LEIK FNP

Document information

Uploaded on
April 14, 2026
Number of pages
240
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Examdoctor1 Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
33
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
12
Documents
2738
Last sold
5 days ago
Advance nursing exams handbook seller

: ESSENTIALS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING : ESSENTIALS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING: ACQ 1300 Fundamentals of Technology Security/Trans AHA ACLS ALL HESI EXIT ALL HESI FUNDAMENTALS AMLS. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY. ATI Capstone ATI Capstone Fundamentals ATI FUNDAMENTALS ATI LEADERSHIP ATI MED-SURG ATI Med Surge ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE. ATI PN MED SURG ATI PN Mental Health ATI PN PHARMACOLOGY ATI RN LEADERSHIP ATI RN LEADERSHIP. ATI RN LEADERSHIp. ATI TEAS 6 ATI TEAS 7 ATI TEAS 7 Biology ATI TEAS 7 MATH ATLS10. Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Advanced health assessment All PQ's Applied Pathophysiology. BIB-106. BIB-107. BIB 106. BIBLICAL THEOLOGY BIO 252. BIOD 121 Nutrition. BIOD 151 A&P 1 BIOS 252. BUSINESS EMBA. Basic Anatomy and Physiology Burns Pediatric Primary Care CANADIAN FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING, CLAYTON’S BASIC PHARMACOLOGY CLAYTON’S BASIC PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSES COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH CWV 101 TOPIC 3 Canadian Fundamentals of Nursing. Civic Proficiency Complications of Pregnancy Contemporary Nursing EDELMAN: HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGHOUT THE LIFE SPAN ESSENTIALS OF HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY EXIT HESI EXIT HESI 2022 ANSWERED ALREADY GRADED A Essentials of Pediatric Nursing Exit HESI. FIN 4486 FOCUS ON NURSING PHARMACOLOGY 8TH EDITION BY KARCH FOUNDATIONS FOR POPULATION HEALTH IN COMMUNITY/ PU Family RN. G150/PHA1500 Module 06 HEALTH ASSESSMENT IN NURSING HESI - ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY HESI. HESI A&P V1 HESI A2 . HESI A2 ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY HESI A2 ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY . HESI A2 GRAMMAR HESI A2 MATH HESI A2 MATHS HESI A2 READING HESI A2 READING COMPREHENSION HESI A2 V1/V2 BIOLOGY HESI A2 VOCABULARY HESI A2. HESI COMPUTERIZED HESI Comprehensive HESI Comprehensive. HESI EXIT . HESI EXIT V3 HESI FUNDAMENTALS HESI Fundamentals. HESI Live HESI MED HESI MED-SURG HESI MENTAL HEALTH. HESI Mental Health RN HESI NCLEX-RN HESI PHARMACOLOGY HESI PHARMACOLOGY PRAC HESI PN HESI PN Comprehensive. HESI RN . HESI RN. HESI RN FUNDAMENTALS HESI RN FUNDAMENTALS HESI RN FUNDAMENTALS HESI_RN_EXIT Heizer operations management Hesi A2 V2 Hesi Fundamentals Practice Evolve. Hesi Mental Health Specialty Hesi Pediatric. IMMUNIZATION CERTIFICATION (WITH CITATIONS INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 7E Indiana MPJE Introduction and Issues in Systematic Theology Introduction and Issues in Systematic Theology. Introductory Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 4th E JOURNEY ACROSS THE LIFE SPAN 6TH EDITION POLAN LETRS Unit 1 Assessment. LETRS Unit 2 LETRS Unit 6 LETRS Units 5 - 8 Pre & Post LJU 4801 LML4810. MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE MCKINNEY: EVOLVE RESOURCES FOR MATERNAL-CHILD MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING 7TH EDITION. LINTON MATTE MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING. MED SURG HESI. MED SURG HESI EXIT MICROBIOLOGY MSN 571PHARM N4325 KNOWLEDGE NR 304. NR 317 NR 509. NR 511. NR 602. NRS306 OB Maternal Child Nursing NSG 6020 NSG 6020 ) NUR 301 HESI RN NUR 513 . NUR513. NUR 602 NURS 231 NURSING. NURSING NR 452 NURSING PHARMACOLOGY OB . OB HESI PATHOPHYSIOLOGY. PEDIATRICS - HESI PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS PN. PORTAGE LEARNING PRINCIPLES OF PEDIATRIC NURSING PSYCHIATRI HESI MENTAL HEALTH RN PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY DRUGS THE BRAIN AND BEHAVIOR Pearsonvue Pediatric Nursing. Peds HESI Pharm Postpartum Hemorrhage Prophecy RN Pharmacology A Psychiatric Assessment Psychopharmacology, RADIOGRAPHIC POSITIONING AND RELATED ANATOMY RBS. RELB 104 RN. RN ATI MATERNAL NEWBORN RN Adult Medical Surgical RN HESI. Rev Maternity TEXAS MPJE 2022 The Growth of Nursing The History and Interviewing Process The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition VIROLOGY EXTRACTED SPOT Virology spot , MBCHB 2 EOY. WOMENS HEALTH Wst 371. _NR 509 foundation and adult health nursing nursing Kindly may you not forget to leave a review , I'll highly appreciate your rating of my document.

Read more Read less
3.7

6 reviews

5
3
4
1
3
0
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions