LINEMAN APPRENTICE RIGGING 1
EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
1-1. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
Rigging is ______________________.
a) the process of using hand tools for doing a job
b) the term used to describe the process of moving loads using rope, blocks, and other
special equipment
c) the way equipment is set up for lifting or lowering loads
d) Both a and c
e) Both b and c - Correct Answers -e) Both b and c
1-2. Circle the correct answer.
Safe rigging elements include all of the following EXCEPT which one?
a) planning the job
b) inspecting the equipment
c) replacing the equipment
d) using the equipment properly - Correct Answers -c) replacing the equipment
1-3. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
Once the proper equipment to do a job has been chosen, the equipment should be
______________________ to make certain that it is in good working order.
a) replaced
b) acquired
c) inspected
d) named - Correct Answers -c) inspected
1-4. True or False.
Rigging equipment is designed to do a specific job. Using the equipment to perform a
task that it is not designed to do is an unsafe practice - Correct Answers -True
1-5. Circle the correct answer.
Select two places where you might find information about the weight of a load.
a) Charts and nameplates
b) Nameplates and OSHA
c) Charts and OSHA
d) Nameplates and balance points - Correct Answers -a) Charts and nameplates
4-2. Circle the correct answer.
Which of the following knot combinations are typically used to attach a crossarm to a
handline?
, a) A bowline on a bight and a pigging string
b) Two half hitches at one end and a single half hitch at the other end
c) A half hitch at one end and a pigging string at the other end
d) Both a and b
e) Both b and c - Correct Answers -e) Both b and c
4-3. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
In general, when a hand line is used, the major portion of the lifting is done by the crew
member on the ______________________.
a) truck
b) pole
c) ground
d) end - Correct Answers -c) ground
4-4. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
When a crew member is working on the ground with a handline
1-6. True or False.
Most components used on overhead lines have lifting points designed in them by the
manufacturer - Correct Answers -True
2-1. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
Fiber rope is made up of a number of fibers that are twisted together to form
______________.
a) curtains
b) splices
c) twists
d) strands - Correct Answers -d) strands
2-2. True or False.
It is natural for a new rope to fray a little bit when used, but the initial fraying
substantially weakens the rope. - Correct Answers -True
2-3. Circle the correct answer.
Rope fiber is made from basically which two classifications?
a) stranded and solid
b) natural and synthetic
c) twisted and braided
d) clean and dirty - Correct Answers -b) natural and synthetic
2-4. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
A bight is ______________________.
a) any bend in a rope that puts the running part and the standing part on top of each
other
b) any twist in a rope that weaves the strands together
c) the principal, or longest, portion of a rope
EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
1-1. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
Rigging is ______________________.
a) the process of using hand tools for doing a job
b) the term used to describe the process of moving loads using rope, blocks, and other
special equipment
c) the way equipment is set up for lifting or lowering loads
d) Both a and c
e) Both b and c - Correct Answers -e) Both b and c
1-2. Circle the correct answer.
Safe rigging elements include all of the following EXCEPT which one?
a) planning the job
b) inspecting the equipment
c) replacing the equipment
d) using the equipment properly - Correct Answers -c) replacing the equipment
1-3. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
Once the proper equipment to do a job has been chosen, the equipment should be
______________________ to make certain that it is in good working order.
a) replaced
b) acquired
c) inspected
d) named - Correct Answers -c) inspected
1-4. True or False.
Rigging equipment is designed to do a specific job. Using the equipment to perform a
task that it is not designed to do is an unsafe practice - Correct Answers -True
1-5. Circle the correct answer.
Select two places where you might find information about the weight of a load.
a) Charts and nameplates
b) Nameplates and OSHA
c) Charts and OSHA
d) Nameplates and balance points - Correct Answers -a) Charts and nameplates
4-2. Circle the correct answer.
Which of the following knot combinations are typically used to attach a crossarm to a
handline?
, a) A bowline on a bight and a pigging string
b) Two half hitches at one end and a single half hitch at the other end
c) A half hitch at one end and a pigging string at the other end
d) Both a and b
e) Both b and c - Correct Answers -e) Both b and c
4-3. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
In general, when a hand line is used, the major portion of the lifting is done by the crew
member on the ______________________.
a) truck
b) pole
c) ground
d) end - Correct Answers -c) ground
4-4. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
When a crew member is working on the ground with a handline
1-6. True or False.
Most components used on overhead lines have lifting points designed in them by the
manufacturer - Correct Answers -True
2-1. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
Fiber rope is made up of a number of fibers that are twisted together to form
______________.
a) curtains
b) splices
c) twists
d) strands - Correct Answers -d) strands
2-2. True or False.
It is natural for a new rope to fray a little bit when used, but the initial fraying
substantially weakens the rope. - Correct Answers -True
2-3. Circle the correct answer.
Rope fiber is made from basically which two classifications?
a) stranded and solid
b) natural and synthetic
c) twisted and braided
d) clean and dirty - Correct Answers -b) natural and synthetic
2-4. Circle the correct answer that completes the following sentence.
A bight is ______________________.
a) any bend in a rope that puts the running part and the standing part on top of each
other
b) any twist in a rope that weaves the strands together
c) the principal, or longest, portion of a rope