Fire 101 Final Exam Questions With Correct
Answers
Which condition specific to search and rescue operations should be
| | | | | | | | | |
communicated to crew members and/or your supervisor?
| | | | | |
A) Wind direction and speed
| | | |
B) Names of victims or occupants
| | | | |
C) Building's construction classification
| | |
D) Known locations of victims or occupants - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) Wind
| | | | | | | | | | |
direction and speed
| |
Which of the following is one of the three principles of air management?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A) Know your point of no return.
| | | | | |
B) Always use short, quick breaths.
| | | | |
C) Leave the structure when your cylinder reaches 50% capacity.
| | | | | | | | |
D) Turn your SCBA off once you have found an area of safe haven. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A) Know your point of no return. | | | | | |
When should you check your SCBA gauge to see how much air you have left?
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
A) Every two minutes
| | |
B) When the assigned area is reached
| | | | | |
C) Every time a new area or room is reached
| | | | | | | | |
,D) Within 30 seconds of entering an IDLH atmosphere - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B)
| | | | | | | | | | |
When the assigned area is reached
| | | | | |
Your point of no return is based on:
| | | | | | |
A) how many people need to be rescued.
| | | | | | |
B) how many members are on the rescue team.
| | | | | | | |
C) the lowest cylinder gauge reading of any member of the team.
| | | | | | | | | | |
D) the highest cylinder gauge reading of any member of the team. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-C) the lowest cylinder gauge reading of any member of the team. | | | | | | | | | | |
You should leave the hazard zone:
| | | | |
A) if a PASS alarm is activated.
| | | | | |
B) at the same time as your team.
| | | | | | |
C) once all victims have been rescued.
| | | | | |
D) when you reach 50% air consumption. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) at the same
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
time as your team.
| | |
How can you help rescuers find you if you are forced to shelter in place?
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
A) Remain in the fire compartment
| | | | |
B) Do not go far from your assigned area
| | | | | | | |
C) Leave all doors open and marked to indicate your location
| | | | | | | | | |
D) Shine a light through available windows to draw attention to your location -
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Shine a light through available windows to draw
| | | | | | | | | |
attention to your location | | |
,Which basic firefighting skill serves as an essential survival skill during search and
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
rescue operations?|
A) Forcing a window or cutting through debris
| | | | | | |
B) Using air monitoring devices to sample the atmosphere
| | | | | | | |
C) Using a hoseline to perform hydraulic ventilation
| | | | | | |
D) Operating a portable fire extinguisher to put out an incipient fire. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A) Forcing a window or cutting through debris | | | | | | |
In order to conduct an effective search operation, firefighters must know the:
| | | | | | | | | | |
A) age of the building.
| | | |
B) layout or floor plan of the building.
| | | | | | |
C) location of the nearest water supply.
| | | | | |
D) time the next apparatus will respond. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) layout or
| | | | | | | | | | | |
floor plan of the building.
| | | |
What types of tools and equipment do search and rescue personnel carry?
| | | | | | | | | | |
A) Hydraulic rescue equipment
| | |
B) Power saws and hydraulic tools
| | | | |
C) pH meters and fluoride test paper
| | | | | |
D) Thermal imagers and forcible entry tools - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Thermal
| | | | | | | | | | |
imagers and forcible entry tools
| | | |
An advantage of using thermal imagers during search and rescue operations is:
| | | | | | | | | | |
A) improved visibility in an obscured environment.
| | | | | |
, B) the ability to detect fires through carpeted floors.
| | | | | | | |
C) the ability to see through water, glass, and other reflective surfaces.
| | | | | | | | | | |
D) detection of people under or behind furniture and on the opposite side of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
walls. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) improved visibility in an obscured environment.
| | | | | | | | |
One limitation of thermal imagers is that:
| | | | | |
A) they have a fairly long instrument response time.
| | | | | | | |
B) there are no fixed standards for interpretation of data.
| | | | | | | | |
C) they may not be able to help improve visibility in an obscured environment.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
D) If a structure is carpeted, they may not be able to detect fire on the floors
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
below. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) If a structure is carpeted, they may not be able
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
to detect fire on the floors below.
| | | | | | |
During search and rescue operations, rescuers should NOT:
| | | | | | |
A) close doors during the search.
| | | | |
B) enter a structure where survivors are not likely to be found.
| | | | | | | | | | |
C) exit the building by turning in the opposite direction that was turned to enter.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
D) move quickly and stay close to the wall of a hallway or room when it is filled
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
with smoke. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) enter a structure where survivors are not
| | | | | | | | | | |
likely to be found.
| | | |
If a fire is encountered in a room during search and rescue operations, rescuers
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
should:
A) close the door and report the conditions.
| | | | | | |
B) mark the door with USAR-approved symbols.
| | | | | |
Answers
Which condition specific to search and rescue operations should be
| | | | | | | | | |
communicated to crew members and/or your supervisor?
| | | | | |
A) Wind direction and speed
| | | |
B) Names of victims or occupants
| | | | |
C) Building's construction classification
| | |
D) Known locations of victims or occupants - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) Wind
| | | | | | | | | | |
direction and speed
| |
Which of the following is one of the three principles of air management?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A) Know your point of no return.
| | | | | |
B) Always use short, quick breaths.
| | | | |
C) Leave the structure when your cylinder reaches 50% capacity.
| | | | | | | | |
D) Turn your SCBA off once you have found an area of safe haven. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A) Know your point of no return. | | | | | |
When should you check your SCBA gauge to see how much air you have left?
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
A) Every two minutes
| | |
B) When the assigned area is reached
| | | | | |
C) Every time a new area or room is reached
| | | | | | | | |
,D) Within 30 seconds of entering an IDLH atmosphere - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B)
| | | | | | | | | | |
When the assigned area is reached
| | | | | |
Your point of no return is based on:
| | | | | | |
A) how many people need to be rescued.
| | | | | | |
B) how many members are on the rescue team.
| | | | | | | |
C) the lowest cylinder gauge reading of any member of the team.
| | | | | | | | | | |
D) the highest cylinder gauge reading of any member of the team. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-C) the lowest cylinder gauge reading of any member of the team. | | | | | | | | | | |
You should leave the hazard zone:
| | | | |
A) if a PASS alarm is activated.
| | | | | |
B) at the same time as your team.
| | | | | | |
C) once all victims have been rescued.
| | | | | |
D) when you reach 50% air consumption. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) at the same
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
time as your team.
| | |
How can you help rescuers find you if you are forced to shelter in place?
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
A) Remain in the fire compartment
| | | | |
B) Do not go far from your assigned area
| | | | | | | |
C) Leave all doors open and marked to indicate your location
| | | | | | | | | |
D) Shine a light through available windows to draw attention to your location -
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Shine a light through available windows to draw
| | | | | | | | | |
attention to your location | | |
,Which basic firefighting skill serves as an essential survival skill during search and
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
rescue operations?|
A) Forcing a window or cutting through debris
| | | | | | |
B) Using air monitoring devices to sample the atmosphere
| | | | | | | |
C) Using a hoseline to perform hydraulic ventilation
| | | | | | |
D) Operating a portable fire extinguisher to put out an incipient fire. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A) Forcing a window or cutting through debris | | | | | | |
In order to conduct an effective search operation, firefighters must know the:
| | | | | | | | | | |
A) age of the building.
| | | |
B) layout or floor plan of the building.
| | | | | | |
C) location of the nearest water supply.
| | | | | |
D) time the next apparatus will respond. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) layout or
| | | | | | | | | | | |
floor plan of the building.
| | | |
What types of tools and equipment do search and rescue personnel carry?
| | | | | | | | | | |
A) Hydraulic rescue equipment
| | |
B) Power saws and hydraulic tools
| | | | |
C) pH meters and fluoride test paper
| | | | | |
D) Thermal imagers and forcible entry tools - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) Thermal
| | | | | | | | | | |
imagers and forcible entry tools
| | | |
An advantage of using thermal imagers during search and rescue operations is:
| | | | | | | | | | |
A) improved visibility in an obscured environment.
| | | | | |
, B) the ability to detect fires through carpeted floors.
| | | | | | | |
C) the ability to see through water, glass, and other reflective surfaces.
| | | | | | | | | | |
D) detection of people under or behind furniture and on the opposite side of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
walls. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) improved visibility in an obscured environment.
| | | | | | | | |
One limitation of thermal imagers is that:
| | | | | |
A) they have a fairly long instrument response time.
| | | | | | | |
B) there are no fixed standards for interpretation of data.
| | | | | | | | |
C) they may not be able to help improve visibility in an obscured environment.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
D) If a structure is carpeted, they may not be able to detect fire on the floors
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
below. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) If a structure is carpeted, they may not be able
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
to detect fire on the floors below.
| | | | | | |
During search and rescue operations, rescuers should NOT:
| | | | | | |
A) close doors during the search.
| | | | |
B) enter a structure where survivors are not likely to be found.
| | | | | | | | | | |
C) exit the building by turning in the opposite direction that was turned to enter.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
D) move quickly and stay close to the wall of a hallway or room when it is filled
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
with smoke. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) enter a structure where survivors are not
| | | | | | | | | | |
likely to be found.
| | | |
If a fire is encountered in a room during search and rescue operations, rescuers
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
should:
A) close the door and report the conditions.
| | | | | | |
B) mark the door with USAR-approved symbols.
| | | | | |