Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PEDIATRIC NURSING EXAM 1 PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS |LATEST UPLOAD |GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
76
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Prepare with confidence using this comprehensive Pediatrics Final Exam practice set designed to support success in nursing school exams and the NCLEX. This 2026 updated resource features high-quality, NCLEX-style questions with clear, detailed explanations to strengthen your understanding of core pediatric nursing concepts. The content covers essential topics including growth and development, pediatric assessment, common childhood illnesses, immunizations, medication administration, fluid and electrolyte balance, and family-centered care. Each question is structured to enhance clinical reasoning, reinforce critical thinking, and mirror real exam scenarios

Show more Read less
Institution
Certified Pediatric Nurse
Course
Certified pediatric nurse

Content preview

PEDIATRIC NURSING EXAM 1 PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS |LATEST UPLOAD |GRADED A+

The nurse is seeing an adolescent and the parents in the clinic for the first time. Which
should the nurse do first?
a. Introduce him- or herself.
b. Make the family comfortable.
c. Give assurance of privacy.
d. Explain the purpose of the interview. - correct answer-ANS: A
The first thing that nurses must do is to introduce themselves to the patient and family.
Parents and other adults should be addressed with appropriate titles unless they specify a
preferred name. Clarification of the purpose of the interview and the nurse's role is the
second thing that should be done. During the initial part of the interview, the nurse should
include general conversation to help make the family feel at ease. The interview also
should take place in an environment as free of distraction as possible. In addition, the
nurse should clarify which information will be shared with other members of the health
care team and any limits to the confidentiality.

Which is considered a block to effective communication?
a. Using silence
b. Using clichés
c. Directing the focus
d. Defining the problem - correct answer-ANS: B
Using stereotyped comments or clichés can block effective communication. After the
nurse uses such trite phrases, parents often do not respond. Silence can be an effective
interviewing tool. Silence permits the interviewee to sort out thoughts and feelings and
search for responses to questions. To be effective, the nurse must be able to direct the
focus of the interview while allowing maximum freedom of expression. By using open-
ended questions and guiding questions, the nurse can obtain the necessary information
and maintain a relationship with the family. The nurse and parent must collaborate and
define the problem that will be the focus of the nursing intervention.

Which is the single most important factor to consider when communicating with children?
a. Presence of the child's parent
b. Child's physical condition
c. Child's developmental level
d. Child's nonverbal behaviors - correct answer-ANS: C

,The nurse must be aware of the child's developmental stage to engage in effective
communication. The use of both verbal and nonverbal communication should be
appropriate to the developmental level. Nonverbal behaviors vary in importance based on
the child's developmental level and physical condition. Although the child's physical
condition is a consideration, developmental level is much more important. The presence of
parents is important when communicating with young children but may be detrimental
when speaking with adolescents.

Because children younger than 5 years are egocentric, the nurse should do which when
communicating with them?
a. Focus communication on the child.
b. Use easy analogies when possible.
c. Explain experiences of others to the child.
d. Assure the child that communication is private - correct answer-ANS: A
Because children of this age are able to see things only in terms of themselves, the best
approach is to focus communication directly on them. Children should be provided with
information about what they can do and how they will feel. With children who are
egocentric, analogies, experiences, and assurances that communication is private will not
be effective because the child is not capable of understanding.

The nurse's approach when introducing hospital equipment to a preschooler who seems
afraid should be based on which principle?a. The child may think the equipment is alive.
b. Explaining the equipment will only increase the child's fear.
c. One brief explanation will be enough to reduce the child's fear.
d. The child is too young to understand what the equipment does. - correct answer-ANS: A
Young children attribute human characteristics to inanimate objects. They often fear that
the objects may jump, bite, cut, or pinch all by themselves without human direction.
Equipment should be kept out of sight until needed. Simple, concrete explanations about
what the equipment does and how it will feel will help alleviate the child's fear.
Preschoolers need repeated explanations as reassurance.

When the nurse interviews an adolescent, which is especially important?
a. Focus the discussion on the peer group.
b. Allow an opportunity to express feelings.
c. Use the same type of language as the adolescent.
d. Emphasize that confidentiality will always be maintained. - correct answer-ANS: B
Adolescents, like all children, need opportunities to express their feelings. Often they
interject feelings into their words. The nurse must be alert to the words and feelings

,expressed. The nurse should maintain a professional relationship with adolescents. To
avoid misunderstanding or misinterpretation of words and phrases used, the nurse should
clarify the terms used, what information will be shared with other members of the health
care team, and any limits to confidentiality. Although the peer group is important to this age
group, the interview should focus on the adolescent.

The nurse is preparing to assess a 10-month-old infant. He is sitting on his father's lap and
appears to be afraid of the nurse and of what might happen next. Which initial actions by
the nurse should be most appropriate?
a. Initiate a game of peek-a-boo.
b. Ask the infant's father to place the infant on the examination table.
c. Talk softly to the infant while taking him from his father.
d. Undress the infant while he is still sitting on his father's lap. - correct answer-ANS: A
Peek-a-boo is an excellent means of initiating communication with infants while
maintaining a safe, nonthreatening distance. The child will most likely become upset if
separated from his father. As much of the assessment as possible should be done with the
child on the father's lap. The nurse should have the father undress the child as needed
during the examination.

An 8-year-old girl asks the nurse how the blood pressure apparatus works. The most
appropriate nursing action is which?
a. Ask her why she wants to know.
b. Determine why she is so anxious.
c. Explain in simple terms how it works.
d. Tell her she will see how it works as it is used. - correct answer-ANS: C
School-age children require explanations and reasons for everything. They are interested in
the functional aspect of all procedures, objects, and activities. It is appropriate for the
nurse to explain how equipment works and what will happen to the child so that the child
can then observe during the procedure. The nurse should respond positively for requests
for information about procedures and health information. By not responding, the nurse
may be limiting communication with the child. The child is not exhibiting anxiety in asking
how the blood pressure apparatus works, just requesting clarification of what will occur.

The nurse is having difficulty communicating with a hospitalized 6-year-old child. Which
technique should be most helpful?
a. Recommend that the child keep a diary.
b. Provide supplies for the child to draw a picture.
c. Suggest that the parent read fairy tales to the child.

, d. Ask the parent if the child is always uncommunicative. - correct answer-ANS: B
Drawing is one of the most valuable forms of communication. Children's drawings tell a
great deal about them because they are projections of the children's inner self. A diary
should be difficult for a 6-year-old child, who is most likely learning to read. The parent
reading fairy tales to the child is a passive activity involving the parent and child; it should
not facilitate communication with the nurse. The child is in a stressful situation and is
probably uncomfortable with strangers, not always uncommunicative.

Which data should be included in a health history?
a. Review of systems
b. Physical assessment
c. Growth measurements
d. Record of vital signs - correct answer-ANS: A
A review of systems is done to elicit information concerning any potential health problems.
This further guides the interview process. Physical assessment, growth measurements,
and a record of vital signs are components of the physical examination.

The nurse is taking a health history of an adolescent. Which best describes how the chief
complaint should be determined?
a. Request a detailed listing of symptoms.
b. Ask the adolescent, "Why did you come here today?"
c. Interview the parent away from the adolescent to determine the chief complaint.
d. Use what the adolescent says to determine, in correct medical terminology, what the
problem is. - correct answer-ANS: B
The chief complaint is the specific reason for the child's visit to the clinic, office, or
hospital. Because the adolescent is the focus of the history, this is an appropriate way to
determine the chief complaint. Requesting a detailed list of symptoms makes it difficult to
determine the chief complaint. The parent and adolescent may be interviewed separately,
but the nurse should determine the reason the adolescent is seeking attention at this time.
The chief complaint is usually written in the words that the parent or adolescent uses to
describe the reason for seeking help.

The nurse is interviewing the mother of an infant. The mother reports, "I had a difficult
delivery, and my baby was born prematurely." This information should be recorded under
which heading?
a. History
b. Present illness
c. Chief complaint

Written for

Institution
Certified pediatric nurse
Course
Certified pediatric nurse

Document information

Uploaded on
April 15, 2026
Number of pages
76
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$42.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
nursinggrade

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
nursinggrade NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
4 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
203
Last sold
4 weeks ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions