study guide Chapter 6
Which of the following terms describes the location of the wrist relative to the elbow? a.
distal
b. proximal
c. anterior
d. posterior - CORRECT ANSWER-a
Which of the following cavities holds the ovaries? a.
ventral
b. thoracic
c. abdominal
d. pelvic - CORRECT ANSWER-d
Which of the following layers of the wall of the heart contains cardiac muscles? a.
myocardium only
b. epicardium only
c. endocaardium only
d. myocardium and epicardium only - CORRECT ANSWER-a
The blood from the right ventricle goes to
a. the left atria
b. the vena cava
c. the aorta
d. the lungs - CORRECT ANSWER-d
The blood vessels that carry the blood from the heart are called
a. veins
b.
venules
c. capillaries
d. arteries - CORRECT ANSWER-d
Which of the following is the opening in the throat through which air passes after it
enters the mouth? a. nasopharynx
b. oropharynx
c. laryngopharynx
d. larynx - CORRECT ANSWER-b
Anatomy And Physiology ATI TEAS
, During respiration, the epiglottis prevents air from entering which of the following
organs?
a. bronchi
b. pharynx
c. larynx
d. esophagus - CORRECT ANSWER-d
Stem cells are found in which of the following tissues? a.
red bone marrow
b. periosteum
c. compact bones
d. bone matrix - CORRECT ANSWER-a
Which of the following parts of the skeletal system is formed from long bones? a.
limbs
b. thoracic cage
c. skull
d. vertebral column - CORRECT ANSWER-a
Which of the following types of muscle is found in blood vessels?
a. cardiac muscle
b. visceral muscle
c. type I muscle fibers
d. type II muscle fibers - CORRECT ANSWER-b
Which of the following processes are performed by
myofibrils?
a.sugar storage
b. electrochemical
communication
c. lactic acid
fermentation
d. muscle contractions - CORRECT ANSWER-d
Which of the following parts of a neuron is responsible for carrying information away
form the cell? a. soma
b. axon
c. dendrite
d. myelin - CORRECT ANSWER-b
Which of the following neurons signals muscles to contract? a.
effernt neuron
Anatomy And Physiology ATI TEAS