CHAA FINAL PAPER 2026 EXAMPREP
TEST BANK 100% CORRECT
⩥What is NOT important when initiating a patient satisfaction survey?
A: What data measurements are required.
B: What data measures are important to day-to-day management.
C: What data measures are important to the organization's decision-
making process.
D: What data measures are needed to care for the patient. Answer: D:
What data measures are needed to care for the patient.
⩥Which is NOT a purpose of any quality improvement program?
A. Collect data
B. Analyze data
C. Blame someone for the mistake
D. Evaluate actions Answer: C: Blame someone for the mistake.
⩥Which of the following is not a patient satisfaction survey:
A. CMS survey
B. JD Power
C. Press Ganey
,D. Post-service telephone call to patient Answer: A: CMS survey
⩥Communication is:
A. Providing a newspaper to the patient or family
B. Exchanging information with the patient
C. Sharing the telephone with the patient
D. Giving a patient a prescription Answer: B: Exchanging information
with the patient.
⩥Which is not a KPI in Patient Access?
A. Accuracy rate
B. CLABSI rate
C. Patient satisfaction score
D. Pre-registration rate Answer: B: CLABSI rate
⩥HEAT stands for:
A. Help the patient, explain the situation, apologize, thank the patient
B. Hear the patient out, explain the situation, apologize, take
responsibility for actions
C. Hear them out, empathize with the customer, apologize, take
responsibility for actions
, D. Hear them out, empathize with the customer, amend the situation,
thank the patient Answer: C: Hear them out, empathize with the
customer, apologize, take responsibility for actions.
⩥All of the following are ways we communicate, except:
A. Body language
B. Eating
C. Talking
D. Facial expressions Answer: B: Eating
⩥What are the three steps to communication?
A. Decipher, transmission, receiving
B. Encoding, transmission, sharing
C. Encoding, transmission, decoding
D. Decipher, receiving, transmitting Answer: C: Encoding,
Transmission, decoding
⩥Compassion and respect can be demonstrated in all of the following
ways, except:
A. Smiling
B. Making eye contact
C. Calling the patient "Dear"
D. Greeting the patient Answer: C: Calling the patient "DEAR"
TEST BANK 100% CORRECT
⩥What is NOT important when initiating a patient satisfaction survey?
A: What data measurements are required.
B: What data measures are important to day-to-day management.
C: What data measures are important to the organization's decision-
making process.
D: What data measures are needed to care for the patient. Answer: D:
What data measures are needed to care for the patient.
⩥Which is NOT a purpose of any quality improvement program?
A. Collect data
B. Analyze data
C. Blame someone for the mistake
D. Evaluate actions Answer: C: Blame someone for the mistake.
⩥Which of the following is not a patient satisfaction survey:
A. CMS survey
B. JD Power
C. Press Ganey
,D. Post-service telephone call to patient Answer: A: CMS survey
⩥Communication is:
A. Providing a newspaper to the patient or family
B. Exchanging information with the patient
C. Sharing the telephone with the patient
D. Giving a patient a prescription Answer: B: Exchanging information
with the patient.
⩥Which is not a KPI in Patient Access?
A. Accuracy rate
B. CLABSI rate
C. Patient satisfaction score
D. Pre-registration rate Answer: B: CLABSI rate
⩥HEAT stands for:
A. Help the patient, explain the situation, apologize, thank the patient
B. Hear the patient out, explain the situation, apologize, take
responsibility for actions
C. Hear them out, empathize with the customer, apologize, take
responsibility for actions
, D. Hear them out, empathize with the customer, amend the situation,
thank the patient Answer: C: Hear them out, empathize with the
customer, apologize, take responsibility for actions.
⩥All of the following are ways we communicate, except:
A. Body language
B. Eating
C. Talking
D. Facial expressions Answer: B: Eating
⩥What are the three steps to communication?
A. Decipher, transmission, receiving
B. Encoding, transmission, sharing
C. Encoding, transmission, decoding
D. Decipher, receiving, transmitting Answer: C: Encoding,
Transmission, decoding
⩥Compassion and respect can be demonstrated in all of the following
ways, except:
A. Smiling
B. Making eye contact
C. Calling the patient "Dear"
D. Greeting the patient Answer: C: Calling the patient "DEAR"