Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PATH 3610 MIDTERM 3 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

PATH 3610 MIDTERM 3 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Institution
PATH 3610
Course
PATH 3610

Content preview

PATH 3610 MIDTERM 3 EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Which of the following statements about protozoal disease is false?
a. Many protozoal diseases have a restricted geographical distribution
b. They are usually opportunistic infections
c. In a worldwide basis, they are one of the most significant causes of infectious disease
in man - Answer- b. They are usually opportunistic infections (protozoa = parasite,
fungal = opportunistic)

Which of the following statements about diseases caused by helminths is false?
a. There is often an associated neutrophilia
b. Disease may occur with man as either the definitive hose or an intermediate host
c. The life cycle of helminths may involve migration through many tissues - Answer- a.
There is often an associated neutrophilia (helminth = parasitic infection = eosinophilia)

Which of the following is not an adverse effect caused by viruses?
a. Initiation of cellular immunity, with subsequent tissue damage
b. Cell lysis
c. Release of viral toxins - Answer- c. Release of viral toxins

Which of the following statements about fungal disease is false?
a. There is often a strong geographical localization
b. The widespread use of antibiotics has decreased the incidence of fungal disease
c. Fungi can cause intracellular infection - Answer- b. The widespread use of antibiotics
has decreased the incidence of fungal disease

An example of a chronic viral infection, which causes cell necrosis and subsequent
fibrosis over a long period is:
a. Herpesvirus
b. Hepatitis C virus
c. Ebola virus - Answer- b. Hepatitis C virus

In the prion-related spongiform encephalopathies, disease is related to:
a. Accumulation of large amounts of abnormal prion protein in brain tissue
b. Inflammatory reactions characterized by lymphocytes
c. Axonal vacuolation - Answer- a. Accumulation of large amounts of abnormal prion
protein in brain tissue

The coagulase enzyme produced by Staphylococcus aureus is an example of a:

, a. Bacterial adhesion
b. Remotely acting toxin
c. Locally acting enzyme - Answer- c. Locally acting enzyme

Suppurative inflammation is characteristic of:
a. Protozoal infections
b. Fungal infections
c. Bacterial infections - Answer- c. Bacterial infections

Fungi cause tissue injury primarily by:
a. Inducing delayed type hypersensitivity responses
b. Releasing toxins which lead to tissue necrosis
c. Causing thrombosis and associated ischemic injury - Answer- a. Inducing delayed
type hypersensitivity responses

Parasitic diseases lead to tissue reactions characterized by:
a. Lymphocytes
b. Neutrophils
c. Eosinophils - Answer- c. Eosinophils

80. All of the following are potential complications of healing by second intention,
EXCEPT
a. increased risk of infection
b. loss of functional tissue/organ cell types
c. inadequate development of granulation tissue - Answer- c. inadequate development
of granulation tissue

81. The proportion of a population with a particular disease that die from that disease is
called
a. the mortality rate
b. the morbidity rate
c. the case fatality rate - Answer- c. the case fatality rate

82. The primary motivators for cell replication are the
a. growth factors
b. cyclins
c. hormones - Answer- b. cyclins

83. Second intention healing occurs when a wound is surgically debrided and sutured
closed
a. True
b. False - Answer- b. False

84. Which of the following represents the appropriate stepwise progression of
angiogenesis?
1- Recruitment of periendothelial cells

Written for

Institution
PATH 3610
Course
PATH 3610

Document information

Uploaded on
April 17, 2026
Number of pages
13
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
820
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
475
Documents
16120
Last sold
4 days ago
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

168 reviews

5
88
4
22
3
28
2
6
1
24

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions