NFPA 1002 AS&E EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
The purpose of the fire pump is to supply water at the required pressure and ?
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
A. Centrifugal Force
| |
B. Volume
|
C. Displacement
|
D. Friction Loss - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. Volume
| | | | | |
Water may be delivered to a fire pump by the following means
| | | | | | | | | | |
A. Hydrant or static
| | |
B. Hydrant or portable pump
| | | |
C. Truck tank or hydrant
| | | |
D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. All of the above
| | | | | | | | | | |
What is the purpose of looking under a truck during vehicle inspections ?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A. To ensure wheel chocks are in place
| | | | | | |
B. To inspect for fluid leaks
| | | | |
C. To check for tire damage
| | | | |
, D. To inspect the fuel tank - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. To inspect for fluid leaks
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
If possible when building collapse is a possibility, trucks should be placed a
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
minimum distance of: | |
A. One and a half times the height of the building
| | | | | | | | | |
B. Twice the height of the wall away from the building
| | | | | | | | | |
C. Half the height of the wall away from the building
| | | | | | | | | |
D. Parallel to the direction that the wall may fall - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. One
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
and a half times the height of the building
| | | | | | | |
Optimum water volume can be achieved while drafting from a source:
| | | | | | | | | |
A. 6 meters blow the pump
| | | | |
B. 3 meters below the pump
| | | | |
C. 10 meters below the pump
| | | | |
D. 5 meters below the pump - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. 3 meters below the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
pump
What is the advantage of stopping short of the hydrant outlet?
| | | | | | | | | |
A. Doesn't require the use of a hose ramp
| | | | | | | |
B. Doesn't require the use of hose adapters
| | | | | | | |
C. Allows the hose to curve and prevent kinks
| | | | | | | |
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
The purpose of the fire pump is to supply water at the required pressure and ?
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
A. Centrifugal Force
| |
B. Volume
|
C. Displacement
|
D. Friction Loss - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. Volume
| | | | | |
Water may be delivered to a fire pump by the following means
| | | | | | | | | | |
A. Hydrant or static
| | |
B. Hydrant or portable pump
| | | |
C. Truck tank or hydrant
| | | |
D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. All of the above
| | | | | | | | | | |
What is the purpose of looking under a truck during vehicle inspections ?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
A. To ensure wheel chocks are in place
| | | | | | |
B. To inspect for fluid leaks
| | | | |
C. To check for tire damage
| | | | |
, D. To inspect the fuel tank - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. To inspect for fluid leaks
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
If possible when building collapse is a possibility, trucks should be placed a
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
minimum distance of: | |
A. One and a half times the height of the building
| | | | | | | | | |
B. Twice the height of the wall away from the building
| | | | | | | | | |
C. Half the height of the wall away from the building
| | | | | | | | | |
D. Parallel to the direction that the wall may fall - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. One
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
and a half times the height of the building
| | | | | | | |
Optimum water volume can be achieved while drafting from a source:
| | | | | | | | | |
A. 6 meters blow the pump
| | | | |
B. 3 meters below the pump
| | | | |
C. 10 meters below the pump
| | | | |
D. 5 meters below the pump - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. 3 meters below the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
pump
What is the advantage of stopping short of the hydrant outlet?
| | | | | | | | | |
A. Doesn't require the use of a hose ramp
| | | | | | | |
B. Doesn't require the use of hose adapters
| | | | | | | |
C. Allows the hose to curve and prevent kinks
| | | | | | | |