Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 202 Exam Review Questions With Correct Solutions, Already Passed!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

The nurse is performing an assessment of the patient's thorax and lungs. In which order will the nurse perform the following assessment techniques? 1. Percussion 2. Auscultation 3. Inspection 4. Palpation A.3, 1, 4, 2 B. 3, 4, 1, 2 C.2, 4, 3, 1 D.2, 3, 4, 1 E.3, 2, 4, 1 - CORRECT ANSWER-B. 3, 4, 1, 2 Which of the following are normal breath sounds? Select all that apply. A. Vesicular B. Brochovesicular C. Bronchial D. Vestibular E. Crackles - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Vesicular B. Brochovesicular C. Bronchial When auscultating the heart, a nurse knows that the "lub-dub" heart sounds heard are caused by: A. Contraction of the heart muscle. B. Closure of the heart valves. C. Blood moving from the heart into the aorta. D. Blood moving from one chamber to another. - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Closure of the heart valves. While reading a physician's progress notes, a student notes that an assigned patient is having hypoxia. What abnormal assessments would the student expect to find? A. Abdominal pain, hyperthermia, dry skin. B. Diarrhea, flatulence, decreased skin turgor. C. Hypotension, reddened skin, edema. D. Dyspnea, tachycardia, cyanosis. - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Dyspnea, tachycardia, cyanosis. A nurse is assessing level of awareness (LOA). Which of the following are used to determine LOA? Select all that apply.A. Person B. Place C. Time D. Lethargy E. Things - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Person B. Place C. Time

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NURS 202
Vak
NURS 202

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 202 Exam Review Questions
The nurse is performing an assessment of the patient's thorax and lungs. In which order
will the nurse perform the following assessment techniques? 1. Percussion 2.
Auscultation 3. Inspection 4. Palpation

A.3, 1, 4, 2
B. 3, 4, 1, 2
C.2, 4, 3, 1
D.2, 3, 4, 1
E.3, 2, 4, 1 - CORRECT ANSWER-B. 3, 4, 1, 2

Which of the following are normal breath sounds? Select all that apply.

A. Vesicular
B. Brochovesicular
C. Bronchial
D. Vestibular
E. Crackles - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Vesicular
B. Brochovesicular
C. Bronchial

When auscultating the heart, a nurse knows that the "lub-dub" heart sounds heard are
caused by:

A. Contraction of the heart muscle.
B. Closure of the heart valves.
C. Blood moving from the heart into the aorta.
D. Blood moving from one chamber to another. - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Closure of
the heart valves.

While reading a physician's progress notes, a student notes that an assigned patient is
having hypoxia. What abnormal assessments would the student expect to find?

A. Abdominal pain, hyperthermia, dry skin.
B. Diarrhea, flatulence, decreased skin turgor.
C. Hypotension, reddened skin, edema.
D. Dyspnea, tachycardia, cyanosis. - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Dyspnea, tachycardia,
cyanosis.

A nurse is assessing level of awareness (LOA). Which of the following are used to
determine LOA? Select all that apply.

, A. Person
B. Place
C. Time
D. Lethargy
E. Things - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Person
B. Place
C. Time

A nurse palpates the pulse of a client and documents the following: Apical pulse 85 and
regular. Pulses +2/3, and equal in radial, popliteal, and dorsalis pedis. What does the
number +2 represent?

A. Pulse amplitude
B. Pulse rate
C. Pulse rhythm
D. Pulse deficit - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Pulse amplitude

A student visits the campus health clinic. The student tells the nurse, "I have had a lot of
pain in my abdomen." The nurse performs an abdominal assessment. This is a/an
_____ assessment. This type of assessment is based on a/an _____ framework.

A. Ongoing partial, medical
B. Comprehensive, body system
C. Focused, body system
D. Focused, hierarchy of needs - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Focused, body system

Standard precautions apply to which items? (Select all that apply.)

A. Sweat
B. Nonintact skin
C. Mucous membranes
D. Blood
E. Intact skin
F. Body fluid secretions - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Nonintact skin
C. Mucous membranes
D. Blood
F. Body fluid secretions

Which of the following are transmission-based precautions defined by the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention? (Select all that apply.)

A. Contact precautions
B. Airborne precautions
C. Droplet precautions
D. Body fluid precautions
E. Microbial precautions - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Contact precautions

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURS 202
Vak
NURS 202

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Brainarium Delaware State University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1926
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
1044
Documenten
22948
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

3.8

327 beoordelingen

5
152
4
62
3
55
2
16
1
42

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen