CompTIA CertMaster CE for ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Security+ - Domain 3.0 Security ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Architecture Assessment exam with ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
correct answers ||\\||\\
A tech startup develops a unique algorithm that provides
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a significant competitive edge in the market. To maintain
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
this edge, the startup needs to ensure the highest level of
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
protection for this information. How should this startup ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
categorize and handle this unique algorithm? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A. The startup should categorize the algorithm as legal
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
and financial data and keep it secure for financial
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
reporting.
B. The startup should categorize the algorithm as
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
regulated data and follow compliance regulations. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C. The startup should categorize the algorithm as human-
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
readable data and make it accessible to all employees. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,D. The startup should categorize the algorithm as a trade
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
secret and protect it using non-disclosure agreements. -
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
correct answers ✔✔D. The startup should categorize the ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
algorithm as a trade secret and protect it using non- ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
disclosure agreements. ||\\||\\
A large organization is planning to restructure its network
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
infrastructure to create better security boundaries and ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
enhance control over network traffic as it undergoes ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
expansion with an increasing number of remote ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
employees. What should the company implement to meet ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
these requirements?
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A. Scalability ||\\||\\
B. Logical segmentation
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C. Blockchain ||\\||\\
D. Embedded systems - correct answers ✔✔B. Logical
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
segmentation
,The IT manager of a medium-sized organization is
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
designing a new network infrastructure to secure its ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
enterprise infrastructure by implementing an Intrusion ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Prevention System (IPS) and an Intrusion Detection ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
System (IDS). The manager is considering different ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
deployment methods for the IPS/IDS to optimize their ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
effectiveness. The organization's network includes ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
multiple security zones, a virtual private network (VPN) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
for remote access, and a web application firewall (WAF).
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Which deployment method provides the MOST ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
comprehensive protection in this scenario? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices in tap/monitor mode at the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
entry and exit points of the VPN tunnel.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices in passive mode within the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
internal network. ||\\||\\
C. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices in inline mode at the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
network perimeter. ||\\||\\
, D. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices in inline mode next to the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
WAF. - correct answers ✔✔C. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
in inline mode at the network perimeter.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
An organization is trying to determine the appropriate
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
level of access controls to put in place for a certain type of
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
data. This data includes company financial reports that ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
should only be accessible to the senior management ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
team. How should the organization MOST accurately ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
classify this data? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A. Confidential||\\||\\
B. Public ||\\||\\
C. Restricted||\\||\\
D. Internal - correct answers ✔✔A. Confidential
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A security specialist is selecting a new security system for
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
integration into the company's existing network ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
infrastructure. The primary focus is on finding a system ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
that can be seamlessly and quickly integrated, with
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Security+ - Domain 3.0 Security ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Architecture Assessment exam with ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
correct answers ||\\||\\
A tech startup develops a unique algorithm that provides
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a significant competitive edge in the market. To maintain
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
this edge, the startup needs to ensure the highest level of
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
protection for this information. How should this startup ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
categorize and handle this unique algorithm? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A. The startup should categorize the algorithm as legal
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
and financial data and keep it secure for financial
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
reporting.
B. The startup should categorize the algorithm as
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
regulated data and follow compliance regulations. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C. The startup should categorize the algorithm as human-
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
readable data and make it accessible to all employees. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,D. The startup should categorize the algorithm as a trade
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
secret and protect it using non-disclosure agreements. -
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
correct answers ✔✔D. The startup should categorize the ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
algorithm as a trade secret and protect it using non- ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
disclosure agreements. ||\\||\\
A large organization is planning to restructure its network
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
infrastructure to create better security boundaries and ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
enhance control over network traffic as it undergoes ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
expansion with an increasing number of remote ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
employees. What should the company implement to meet ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
these requirements?
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A. Scalability ||\\||\\
B. Logical segmentation
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C. Blockchain ||\\||\\
D. Embedded systems - correct answers ✔✔B. Logical
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
segmentation
,The IT manager of a medium-sized organization is
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
designing a new network infrastructure to secure its ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
enterprise infrastructure by implementing an Intrusion ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Prevention System (IPS) and an Intrusion Detection ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
System (IDS). The manager is considering different ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
deployment methods for the IPS/IDS to optimize their ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
effectiveness. The organization's network includes ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
multiple security zones, a virtual private network (VPN) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
for remote access, and a web application firewall (WAF).
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Which deployment method provides the MOST ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
comprehensive protection in this scenario? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices in tap/monitor mode at the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
entry and exit points of the VPN tunnel.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices in passive mode within the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
internal network. ||\\||\\
C. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices in inline mode at the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
network perimeter. ||\\||\\
, D. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices in inline mode next to the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
WAF. - correct answers ✔✔C. Deploy the IPS/IDS devices ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
in inline mode at the network perimeter.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
An organization is trying to determine the appropriate
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
level of access controls to put in place for a certain type of
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
data. This data includes company financial reports that ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
should only be accessible to the senior management ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
team. How should the organization MOST accurately ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
classify this data? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A. Confidential||\\||\\
B. Public ||\\||\\
C. Restricted||\\||\\
D. Internal - correct answers ✔✔A. Confidential
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A security specialist is selecting a new security system for
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
integration into the company's existing network ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
infrastructure. The primary focus is on finding a system ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
that can be seamlessly and quickly integrated, with
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\