Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MIT 103 EXAM 3 QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATE 2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

MIT 103 EXAM 3 QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATE 2026 What is the mission of a hospital? a. Retaining accreditation b. Maintaining good community relations c. To provide the highest quality patient care at the lowest possible cost d. Adequate staffing - Answers c. To provide the highest quality patient care at the lowest possible cost Job posting is the responsibility of the: a. Medical Records Office b. Business Office c. Personnel Department d. Admissions Office - Answers c. Personnel Department A process whereby a professional association or non-governmental agency grants recognition to a school or institution for demonstrated ability in a special area of practice or training: a. Accreditation b. Credentialing c. Licensing d. Registration - Answers a. Accreditation Which of the following is not a "Programmatic" accreditation agency? a. JRCERT b. JRCDMS c. NWASC d. JRCNMT - Answers c. NWASC The purpose of ____________ is to assure other professionals and the public that the person has mastered the skills necessary to practice a particular specialty and has acquired the standard body of knowledge common to that specialty. a. Accreditation b. Credentialing c. Certification d. Registration - Answers c. Certification The J.R.C.E.R.T. provides accreditation for Ultrasonography schools. a. True b. False - Answers b. False Which of the following would be the credential awarded to a certified CT technologist? a. R.T.(R) b. R.T.(CV) c. R.T.(R)(CT) d. R.T.(CT) - Answers c. R.T.(R)(CT) Once the ARRT certification exam has been passed and the technologist has received her credentials, her certificate is "registered" with the: a. ASRT b. JRCERT c. ARRT d. OBRT - Answers c. ARRT The agency involved in the accreditation process is the: a. A.R.R.T b. O.B.R.T. c. J.R.C.E.R.T. d. R.D.M.S. - Answers c. J.R.C.E.R.T. Licensure is granted based on performance. a. True b. False - Answers b. False The registering body for Sonographers is the: a. A.R.R.T. b. A.R.D.M.S. c. O.B.R.T. d. J.R.C.E.R.T. - Answers b. A.R.D.M.S. Which of the following statements is not true concerning Licensure? a. It is a one time application with no further requirements. b. It is usually permanent but requires a periodic fee. c. It may require continuing education. d. It may require demonstration of competence. - Answers a. It is a one time application with no further requirements. The ARRT stands for: a. Association of Registered Radiologic Technologists b. American Registry of Radiologic Technologists c. American Rules and Regulations Training d. Association of Rules and Regulations Training - Answers b. American Registry of Radiologic Technologists OIT is accredited by: a. Joint Review Committee on Education Programs in Nuclear Medicine Technology b. Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology c. Northwest Association of Schools and Colleges d. none of the above - Answers c. Northwest Association of Schools and Colleges CE (Continuing Education) for radiologic technologists is: a. Voluntary for entry level only b. Mandatory for advanced level only c. Mandatory for all registered technologists d. Voluntary for all registered technologists - Answers c. Mandatory for all registered technologists 14. Licensure may be revoked by the granting agency for a. Incompetence b. Criminal acts c. Both a and b d. None of the above - Answers c. Both a and b Certification bodies offer the certification exams and then award _________ to those who pass. a. Accreditation b. Credentialing c. Licensing d. Registration - Answers b. Credentialing ALARA stands for: As Long As Radio Active As Low As Reasonably Achievable At Low A Rate of Activity None of the above - Answers As Low As Reasonably Achievable The person(s) who discovered radioactivity was(were): Henri Becquerel Marie and Pierre Curie Irene Joliet Curie John Lawrence None of the above - Answers Marie and Pierre Curie Diagnostic nuclear medicine can often treat or cure disease. True False - Answers False Nuclear medicine is primarily useful for evaluating______________or __________while other imaging modalities (x-ray, ultrasound, CT, MR) are better at evaluating______________________. Metabolism or physiology, anatomic detail Anatomic detail or structure, physiology None of the above No answer text provided. - Answers Metabolism or physiology, anatomic detail The most commonly used radiopharmaceutical used for PET and PET/CT imaging is: Tc99m Rb 82 F18FDG I-131 None of the above - Answers F18FDG SPECT stands for: Specialized Photon Emission and Computer Tomography Single Purpose Electronic Computer Tomography Society for the Prevention of Errors in Computed Tomography Single Photon Emitted Computed Tomography - Answers Single Photon Emitted Computed Tomography It is within the scope of practice for nuclear medicine technologists to administer some adjunct (non-radioactive) drugs. True False - Answers True Another name for a gamma camera is: Anger camera Magnetic resonance imager Computed tomography imager None of the above All of the above - Answers Anger camera Some of the most common nuclear medicine exams performed are: Brain, spleen, melanoma Cardiac, brain, thyroid Renal, CSF (cerebral spinal fluid) and lung Cardiac, bone, thyroid None of the above - Answers Cardiac, bone, thyroid Treating thyroid cancer with Iodine 131 is an example of a therapeutic nuclear medicine procedure. True False - Answers True A diagnostic radiopharmaceutical should have no physiologic effect on the patient. True False - Answers True A cyclotron is used to: Spin down radioisotopes to purify them before administration Combine radioisotopes with another drug to make a radiopharmaceutical Produce artificial radioisotopes Produce artificial radioisotopes All of the above - Answers Produce artificial radioisotopes A four year degree from OIT because the technologist will be better prepared and more employable than those with only a two year degree. True False - Answers True Performing a bone scan to determine if there is cancer present is an example of a diagnostic nuclear medicine scan. True False - Answers True SNM stands for: Slackers of Nuclear Medicine Standards of Nuclear Medicine Society of Nuclear Medicine None of the above - Answers Society of Nuclear Medicine The first valve examined by echocardiography was the: aortic valve pulmonic valve tricuspid valve mitral valve - Answers mitral valve The original echocardiogram abbreviation was confused with which test? echoencephalography electrocardiogram electrophysiology - Answers electrocardiogram Real-time imaging of the heart was introduced in the: 1950's 1960's 1970's 1980's - Answers 1970's The type of echo in which the patient swallows the probe is: transthoracic transesophageal intraoperative stress echo - Answers transesophageal Images of the heart are clearest using: transthoracic echo transesophageal echo stress echo - Answers transesophageal echo Echocardiography today is used for: detection of valvular blockages/leaks pericardial effusion congenital defects All of the above 1 and 2 only - Answers All of the above Echocardiography is completely non-invasive. True False - Answers False

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
MIT 103
Vak
MIT 103

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MIT 103 EXAM 3 QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATE 2026

What is the mission of a hospital?
a. Retaining accreditation
b. Maintaining good community relations
c. To provide the highest quality patient care at the lowest possible cost
d. Adequate staffing - Answers c. To provide the highest quality patient care at the lowest possible
cost
Job posting is the responsibility of the:
a. Medical Records Office
b. Business Office
c. Personnel Department
d. Admissions Office - Answers c. Personnel Department
A process whereby a professional association or non-governmental agency grants recognition
to a school or institution for demonstrated ability in a special area of practice or training:
a. Accreditation
b. Credentialing
c. Licensing
d. Registration - Answers a. Accreditation
Which of the following is not a "Programmatic" accreditation agency?
a. JRCERT
b. JRCDMS
c. NWASC
d. JRCNMT - Answers c. NWASC
The purpose of ____________ is to assure other professionals and the public that the
person has mastered the skills necessary to practice a particular specialty and has
acquired the standard body of knowledge common to that specialty.
a. Accreditation
b. Credentialing
c. Certification
d. Registration - Answers c. Certification
The J.R.C.E.R.T. provides accreditation for Ultrasonography schools.
a. True
b. False - Answers b. False
Which of the following would be the credential awarded to a certified CT technologist?
a. R.T.(R)
b. R.T.(CV)
c. R.T.(R)(CT)
d. R.T.(CT) - Answers c. R.T.(R)(CT)
Once the ARRT certification exam has been passed and the technologist has received her
credentials, her certificate is "registered" with the:
a. ASRT
b. JRCERT
c. ARRT
d. OBRT - Answers c. ARRT
The agency involved in the accreditation process is the:
a. A.R.R.T
b. O.B.R.T.
c. J.R.C.E.R.T.
d. R.D.M.S. - Answers c. J.R.C.E.R.T.
Licensure is granted based on performance.
a. True
b. False - Answers b. False
The registering body for Sonographers is the:
a. A.R.R.T.
b. A.R.D.M.S.
c. O.B.R.T.

, d. J.R.C.E.R.T. - Answers b. A.R.D.M.S.
Which of the following statements is not true concerning Licensure?
a. It is a one time application with no further requirements.
b. It is usually permanent but requires a periodic fee.
c. It may require continuing education.
d. It may require demonstration of competence. - Answers a. It is a one time application with no
further requirements.
The ARRT stands for:
a. Association of Registered Radiologic Technologists
b. American Registry of Radiologic Technologists
c. American Rules and Regulations Training
d. Association of Rules and Regulations Training - Answers b. American Registry of Radiologic
Technologists
OIT is accredited by:
a. Joint Review Committee on Education Programs in Nuclear Medicine Technology
b. Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology
c. Northwest Association of Schools and Colleges
d. none of the above - Answers c. Northwest Association of Schools and Colleges
CE (Continuing Education) for radiologic technologists is:
a. Voluntary for entry level only
b. Mandatory for advanced level only
c. Mandatory for all registered technologists
d. Voluntary for all registered technologists - Answers c. Mandatory for all registered technologists
14. Licensure may be revoked by the granting agency for
a. Incompetence
b. Criminal acts
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above - Answers c. Both a and b
Certification bodies offer the certification exams and then award _________ to those who
pass.
a. Accreditation
b. Credentialing
c. Licensing
d. Registration - Answers b. Credentialing
ALARA stands for:

As Long As Radio Active

As Low As Reasonably Achievable

At Low A Rate of Activity

None of the above - Answers As Low As Reasonably Achievable
The person(s) who discovered radioactivity was(were):

Henri Becquerel

Marie and Pierre Curie

Irene Joliet Curie

John Lawrence

None of the above - Answers Marie and Pierre Curie
Diagnostic nuclear medicine can often treat or cure disease.

True

Geschreven voor

Instelling
MIT 103
Vak
MIT 103

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TutorJosh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
439
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
16
Documenten
31714
Laatst verkocht
2 uur geleden
Tutor Joshua

Here You will find all Documents and Package Deals Offered By Tutor Joshua.

3.5

73 beoordelingen

5
26
4
16
3
14
2
1
1
16

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen