Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH EXAM 4 (FINAL) WITH 100% CORRECT SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

NUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH EXAM 4 (FINAL) WITH 100% CORRECT SOLUTIONSNUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH EXAM 4 (FINAL) WITH 100% CORRECT SOLUTIONSNUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH EXAM 4 (FINAL) WITH 100% CORRECT SOLUTIONS A nurse defines environmental health and the associated factors. The nurse recognizes that all factors are related to environmental health, with the exception of? Which one is NOT? 1. Chemical 2. Biological 3. Physical 4. Mental - ANSWER-4. Mental A PHN works to prevent bioterrorism in their community. Which of the following would be considered to be the primary prevention method regarding bioterrorism? A. Creating a bioterrorism response plan B. Educating the community regarding the management of disease

Show more Read less
Institution
NUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH
Course
NUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH

Content preview

NUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH
EXAM 4 (FINAL) WITH 100%
CORRECT SOLUTIONS
A nurse defines environmental health and the associated factors. The nurse
recognizes that all factors are related to environmental health, with the exception of?
Which one is NOT?

1. Chemical
2. Biological
3. Physical
4. Mental - ANSWER-4. Mental

A PHN works to prevent bioterrorism in their community. Which of the following
would be considered to be the primary prevention method regarding bioterrorism?

A. Creating a bioterrorism response plan
B. Educating the community regarding the management of disease
C. Implanting decontamination measures
D. Administering vaccines as available - ANSWER-A. Creating a bioterrorism
response plan

A nurse reviews the American Nurses Association (AMNA) principles of
environmental health for guidance in becoming a health activist in their community;
which of the following principles is NOT relevant to nursing?

A. Advocacy
B. Assessing environmental hazards
C. Creating an environmental policy
D. Understanding the environmental role in public health - ANSWER-C. Creating an
environmental policy

The ANA principles were designed in order to help support the nurse in their role of
health activists for the environment; which of the following are principles related to a
healthy and safe environment? SATA

A. Utilization of risk communication strategies
B. Understanding of legislation related to environmental health
C. Knowledge of the role of the environment in individual health
D. Assessment of environmental health hazards
E. Advocacy - ANSWER-A. Utilization of risk communication strategies
B. Understanding of legislation related to environmental health
C. Knowledge of the role of the environment in individual health
D. Assessment of environmental health hazards
E. Advocacy

,A public health nurse works to advocate for legislation in order to protect the
environment. The nurse recognizes that the environmental regulations are often in
conflict with which of the following at the industry level?

A. Economic benefits
B. Employee health benefits
C. Industry safety standards
D. OSHA regulations - ANSWER-A. Economic benefits

A nurse assesses a client who has been affected by a hazardous substance for
adverse effects. Which of the following factors should not be included in the nurse's
assessment?

A. Substance toxicity
B. Previous hazardous substance contact
C. The amount of substance present
D. If the substance reaches susceptible organs - ANSWER-B. Previous hazardous
substance contact

A nurse uses a process to evaluate the extent to which a community may suffer
health effects from
environmental exposure. What is the name of this process?

A. Exposure risk assessment
B. Point sources
C. Community environmental health assessment
D. Environmental sustainability - ANSWER-A. Exposure risk assessment

A nurse conducts an environmental health history in order to protect the health of
their community. Which of the following components should be included in the initial
assessment of the environmental health history?

A. Liability
B. Policy
C. Time (the other is location)
D. Route - ANSWER-C. Time (the other is location)

A PHN prepares for a home visit for the family with a child who has a high blood lead
level; which of the
following is not an objective of a home visit?

A. Environmental assessment of the home
B. Education regarding dietary actions to reduce lead poisoning
C. Help with abatement in the home
D. Reduce lead in drinking water in the home - ANSWER-D. Reduce lead in drinking
water in the home

A nurse studies environmental hazards for children in an urban setting in their
community. Which of the
following is a relevant hazard for a child in an urban setting?

, A. Threats of violence (other are limited playground equipment, faulty equipment,
and exposure to
chemicals)
B. Risk of injury from farm equipment
C. Environmental tobacco use smoke
D. Substances crossing the placenta barrier - ANSWER-A. Threats of violence (other
are limited playground equipment, faulty equipment, and exposure to
chemicals)

There are many factors that play a role in the risk for environmental attributable
disease. Which of the
following should not be a factor involved in environmentally attributable disease?

A. Age
B. Gender
C. Non-communicable disease
D. Race - ANSWER-D. Race

A PHN recognized that climate change could have a significant impact on human
health. For example,
rising temperatures can contribute to severe weather. Severe weather can contribute
to which of the following human health issues? SATA

A. Injuries
B. Malnutrition
C. Mental health impacts
D. Fatalities
E. Cardiovascular disease - ANSWER-A. Injuries
C. Mental health impacts
D. Fatalities

A nurse evaluates the degrees of air pollution in their community. Which of the
following is a measure of air
pollution in this specific area?

A. Ambient Air
B. Air variability
C. Air quality index
D. National ambient quality standards - ANSWER-C. Air quality index

A nurse looks to contact the organization responsible for helping to protect the public
by enforcing federal
guidelines in the workplace environment. Which organization should the nurse
contact?

A. NORA (national occupational research agenda)
B. OSHA
C. National institute of occupational safety and health
D. Employee assistance program - ANSWER-B. OSHA

Written for

Institution
NUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH
Course
NUR 426 COMMUNITY HEALTH

Document information

Uploaded on
April 18, 2026
Number of pages
16
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NursingTutor1 West Virginia University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1681
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1074
Documents
18342
Last sold
4 days ago
Nursing Tutor

Paper Due? Worry not. Hello. Welcome to NursingTutor. Here you\'ll find verified study materials for your assignments, exams and general school work. All papers here are graded A to help you get the best grade. Also, I am a friendly person so, do not hesitate to send a message in case you have a query. I wish you Luck.

3.9

457 reviews

5
216
4
79
3
91
2
21
1
50

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions