Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NCLEX - RN PRACTICE QUESTIONS EXAM 1 100% CORRECT!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Which challenge must a nurse in today's health care field be prepared to meet? A. Developing standardized plans of care to control costs B. Teaching patients to become more dependent on their health care provider C. Caring for patients in acute care as the length of stay increases D. Using evidenced-based practice skills as much as possible in daily care - ANSWER D. Using evidenced-based practice skills as much as possible in daily care Can you name 3 roles of a nurse? - ANSWER Caregiver Manager Educator Communicator Professional Advocate Researcher What nurse established the American Red Cross in 1882? A. Florence Nightingale B. Clara Barton C. Dorothea Dix D. Mary Breckinridge E. Margret Sanger F. Mary Mahoney - ANSWER B. Clara Barton What organization protects the public with regard to nursing practice? A. Nurse Practice Acts B. Quality and safety education for nursing C. American Nurses Association D. National League for Nursing - ANSWER A. Nurse Practice Acts True or False: A child is born with values and forms new values during a lifetime from information from the environment, family, and culture. - ANSWER False Rationale: A child is not born with values, but rather forms values during a lifetime from information from the environment, family, and culture. Which value involves acting in accordance with an appropriate code of ethics and accepted standards of practice? A. Altruism B. Autonomy C. Human dignity D. Integrity E. Social justice - ANSWER D. Integrity Rationale: Integrity involves acting in accordanc

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NCLEX - RN PRACTICE
Vak
NCLEX - RN PRACTICE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NCLEX - RN PRACTICE QUESTIONS EXAM 1
100% CORRECT!

,Nursing can best be defined as a discipline that focuses on which of the following?
A. Human responses to health and illness
B. A wide variety of disease states
C. The interaction between nurses and other disciplines
D. The relationship between prevention and teaching - ANSWER A. Human responses
to health and illness

Which challenge must a nurse in today's health care field be prepared to meet?
A. Developing standardized plans of care to control costs
B. Teaching patients to become more dependent on their health care provider
C. Caring for patients in acute care as the length of stay increases
D. Using evidenced-based practice skills as much as possible in daily care - ANSWER
D. Using evidenced-based practice skills as much as possible in daily care

Can you name 3 roles of a nurse? - ANSWER Caregiver
Manager
Educator
Communicator
Professional
Advocate
Researcher

What nurse established the American Red Cross in 1882?
A. Florence Nightingale
B. Clara Barton
C. Dorothea Dix
D. Mary Breckinridge
E. Margret Sanger
F. Mary Mahoney - ANSWER B. Clara Barton

What organization protects the public with regard to nursing practice?
A. Nurse Practice Acts
B. Quality and safety education for nursing
C. American Nurses Association
D. National League for Nursing - ANSWER A. Nurse Practice Acts

True or False:
A child is born with values and forms new values during a lifetime from information from
the environment, family, and culture. - ANSWER False

, Rationale: A child is not born with values, but rather forms values during a lifetime from
information from the environment, family, and culture.

Which value involves acting in accordance with an appropriate code of ethics and
accepted standards of practice?
A. Altruism
B. Autonomy
C. Human dignity
D. Integrity
E. Social justice - ANSWER D. Integrity

Rationale: Integrity involves acting in accordance with a code of ethics and accepted
standards of practice.
Altruism is a concern for the welfare of others.
Autonomy is the right to self-determination.
Human dignity is respect for the worth and uniqueness of individuals and populations.
Social justice is upholding moral, legal, and humanistic principles.

Tell whether the following statement is true or false.

A nurse who is dedicated to providing culturally competent care to her patients finds
herself without the resources to communicate with a patient who speaks a different
language. This problem may result in an ethical dilemma for the nurse. - ANSWER
False

Rationale: This problem may result in ethical distress for the nurse.

Ethical distress occurs when the nurse knows the right thing to do but either personal or
institutional factors make it difficult to follow the correct course of action.

Ethical dilemma occurs when two (or more) clear moral principles apply but support
mutually inconsistent courses of action.

Which is the correct term for this nursing action: A nurse falsely imprisons a patient by
an unauthorized use of restraints.

A. Crime
B. Tort
C. Misdemeanor
D. Felony - ANSWER B. Tort

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NCLEX - RN PRACTICE
Vak
NCLEX - RN PRACTICE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Luckyexams Howard Community College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
28
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
2121
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.6

5 beoordelingen

5
2
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen