N316 Exam 1 Questions With
Complete Solutions
The patient for whom you are caring needs a liver transplant to survive. This patient has
been out of work for several months and doesn't have health insurance or enough cash.
Even though several ethical principles are at work in this case, list the principles from
highest to lowest priority.
A. accountability: you as the nurse are accountable for the wellbeing of this patient.
B. respect for autonomy: this patient's autonomy will be violated if he does not receive
the liver transplant.
C. ethics of care: the caring thing that a nurse could provide this patient is resources for
a liver transplant.
D. justice: the greatest question in this situation is how to determine the just distribution
of resources - ANSWER D B C A
Fill in the blank. The point of the ethical practice is an agreement to reassure the public
that in all ways the health care team not only works to heal patients but agrees to do
this in the least painful and harmful way possible. This principle is commonly called the
principle of _____? - ANSWER nonmaleficence
A child's immunization may cause discomfort during administration, but the benefits of
protection from disease, both for the individual and society, outweigh the temporary
discomforts. Which principle is involved in this situation?
A. Fidelity
B. Beneficence
C. Nonmaleficence
D. Respect for autonomy - ANSWER B. beneficence
When designing a plan for pain management for a postoperative patient, the nurse
assesses that the patient's priority is to be as free of pain as possible. The nurse and
patient work together to identify a plan to manage the pain. The nurse continually
reviews the plan with the patient to ensure that the patient's priority is met. Which
principle is used to encourage the nurse to monitor the patient's response to the pain?
A. Fidelity
B. Beneficence
C. Nonmaleficence
D. Respect for autonomy - ANSWER A. fidelity
A patient is admitted to a medical unit. The patient is fearful of hospitals. The nurse
carefully assesses the patient to determine the exact fears and then establishes
interventions designed to reduce these fears. In this setting how is the nurse practicing
patient advocacy?
,A. seeking out the nursing supervisor to talk with the patient
B. Documenting patient fears in the medical record in a timely manner
C. Working to change the hospital environment
D. Assessing the patient's point of view and preparing to articulate it. - ANSWER D.
assessing the patient's point of view and preparing to articulate it
The application of utilitarianism does not always resolve an ethical dilemma. Which of
the following statements best explains why?
A. utilitarianism refers to usefulness and therefore eliminates the need to talk about
spiritual values.
B. in a diverse community it can be difficult to find agreement on a definition of
usefulness, the focus of utilitarianism
C. Even when agreement about a definition of usefulness exists in a community, laws
prohibit an application of utilitarianism.
D. difficult ethical decision cannot be resolved by talking about the usefulness of a
procedure - ANSWER B. in a diverse community it can be difficult to find agreement on
a definition of usefulness, the focus of utilitarianism
The ethics of care suggest that ethical dilemmas can best solved by attention to
relationships. How does this differ from other ethical practices? (select all that apply)
A. ethics of care pays attention to the environment in which caring occurs
B. ethics of care pays attention to the stories of the people involved in the ethical issue
C. ethics of care is used only in nursing practice
D. ethics of care focuses only on the code of ethics for nurses
E. ethics of care focuses only on understanding relationships - ANSWER A, B, E
In most ethical dilemmas in health care, the solution to the dilemma requires negotiation
among members of the health care team. Why is the nurse's point of view valuable?
A. Nurses understand the principle of autonomy to guide respect for a patient's self-
worth
B. Nurses have a scope of practice that encourages their presence during ethical
discussions
C. Nurses develop a relationship with the patient that is unique among all professional
health care providers.
D. The nurse's code of ethics recommends that a nurse be present at any ethical
discussion about patient care. - ANSWER C. nurses develop a relationship with the
patient that is unique among all professional health care providers
Ethical dilemmas often arise over a conflict of opinion. Reliance on a predictable series
of steps can help people in conflict find common ground. All of the following actions can
help resolve conflict. What is the best order of these actions in order to promise the
resolution of an ethical dilemma?
A. list the actions that could be taken to resolve the dilemma
B. Agree on a statement of the problem or dilemma that you are trying to resolve.
C. agree on a plan to evaluate the action over time
,D. gather all relevant information regarding the clinical, social and spiritual aspects of
the dilemma
E. take time to clarify values and distinguish between facts and opinions--your own and
those of others involved
F. negotiate a plan - ANSWER D, E, B, A, F, C
The ANA code of nursing ethics articulates that the nurse "promotes, advocates for, and
strives to protect the health, safety, and rights of the patient." This includes the
protection of patient privacy, On the basis of this principle, if you participate in a public
online social network such as Facebook, could you post images of a patient's x-ray film
if you obscured or deleted all patient identifiers?
A. yes, because patient privacy would not be violated since patient identifiers were
removed
B. Yes, because respect for autonomy implies that you have autonomy to decide what
constitutes privacy.
C. No, because, even though patient identifiers are removed someone could identify the
patient on the basis of other comments that you make online about his or her condition
and your place of work
D. No, because the principle of justice requires you to allocate resources fairly -
ANSWER C. No, because, even though patient identifiers are removed someone could
identify the patient on the basis of other comments that you make online about his or
her condition and your place of work
What are the correct steps to resolve an ethical dilemma on a clinical unit? Place the
steps in correct order.
A. Clarify values
B. Ask the question, Is this an ethical dilemma?
C. Verbalize the problem
D. Gather information
E. Identify course or action
F. Evaluate the plan
G. Negotiate a plan - ANSWER B, D, A, C, E, G, F
Resolution of an ethical dilemma involves discussion with the patient, the patient's
family, and participants from all health care disciplines. Which of the following best
describes the role of the nurse in the resolution of ethical dilemmas?
A. To articulate the nurse's unique point of view, including knowledge based on clinical
and psychosocial observations
B. To study the literature on recurrent research about the possible clinical interventions
available for the patient in question.
C. To hold a point of view but realize that respect for the authority of administrators and
physicians takes precedence over personal opinion.
D. To allow the patient and the physician to resolve the dilemma on the basis of ethical
principles without regard to personally held values or opinions - ANSWER A. to
articulate the nurse's unique point of view, including knowledge based on clinical and
psychosocial observations
, It can be difficult to agree on a common definition of the word quality when it comes to
quality of life. Why? (select all that apply)
A. Average income varies in different regions of the country
B. Community values influence definitions of quality, and they are subject to change
over time
C. Individual experiences influence perceptions of quality in different ways, making
consensus difficult
D. The value of elements such as cognitive skills, ability to perform meaningful work,
and relationship to family is difficult to quantify using objective measures
E. Statistical analysis is difficult to apply when the outcome cannot be quantified
F. Whether or not a person has a job is an objective measure, but it does not play a role
in understanding quality of life - ANSWER B, C, D, E
Which of the following properly applies an ethical principle to justify access to health
care? (select all that apply)
A. Access to health care reflects the commitment of society to principles of beneficence
and justice
B. if low income compromises access to care, respect for autonomy is compromised
C. Access to health care is a privilege in the United States, not a right
D. Poor access to affordable health care causes harm that is ethically troubling because
nonmaleficence is a basic principle of health care ethics
E. Providers are exempt from fidelity to people with drug addiction because addiction
reflect s a lack of personal accountability
F. If a new drug is discovered that cures a disease but at great cost per patient, the
principle of justice suggests that the drug should be made available to those who can
afford it. - ANSWER A, B, D
Match the examples with the professional nursing code of ethics:
1. You see an open medical record on the computer and close it so no one else can
read the record without proper access
2. you administer a once-a-day cardiac medication at the wrong time, but nobody sees
it. However, you contact the primary care provider and your head nurse and follow
agency procedure.
3. A patient at the end of life wants to go home to die, but the family wants every care
possible. The nurse contacts the primary care provider.
4. You tell your patient that you will return in 30 minutes to give him his next pain
medication.
A. advocacy
B. Responsibility
C. Accountability
D. Confidentiality - ANSWER 1d
2c
3a
4b
Complete Solutions
The patient for whom you are caring needs a liver transplant to survive. This patient has
been out of work for several months and doesn't have health insurance or enough cash.
Even though several ethical principles are at work in this case, list the principles from
highest to lowest priority.
A. accountability: you as the nurse are accountable for the wellbeing of this patient.
B. respect for autonomy: this patient's autonomy will be violated if he does not receive
the liver transplant.
C. ethics of care: the caring thing that a nurse could provide this patient is resources for
a liver transplant.
D. justice: the greatest question in this situation is how to determine the just distribution
of resources - ANSWER D B C A
Fill in the blank. The point of the ethical practice is an agreement to reassure the public
that in all ways the health care team not only works to heal patients but agrees to do
this in the least painful and harmful way possible. This principle is commonly called the
principle of _____? - ANSWER nonmaleficence
A child's immunization may cause discomfort during administration, but the benefits of
protection from disease, both for the individual and society, outweigh the temporary
discomforts. Which principle is involved in this situation?
A. Fidelity
B. Beneficence
C. Nonmaleficence
D. Respect for autonomy - ANSWER B. beneficence
When designing a plan for pain management for a postoperative patient, the nurse
assesses that the patient's priority is to be as free of pain as possible. The nurse and
patient work together to identify a plan to manage the pain. The nurse continually
reviews the plan with the patient to ensure that the patient's priority is met. Which
principle is used to encourage the nurse to monitor the patient's response to the pain?
A. Fidelity
B. Beneficence
C. Nonmaleficence
D. Respect for autonomy - ANSWER A. fidelity
A patient is admitted to a medical unit. The patient is fearful of hospitals. The nurse
carefully assesses the patient to determine the exact fears and then establishes
interventions designed to reduce these fears. In this setting how is the nurse practicing
patient advocacy?
,A. seeking out the nursing supervisor to talk with the patient
B. Documenting patient fears in the medical record in a timely manner
C. Working to change the hospital environment
D. Assessing the patient's point of view and preparing to articulate it. - ANSWER D.
assessing the patient's point of view and preparing to articulate it
The application of utilitarianism does not always resolve an ethical dilemma. Which of
the following statements best explains why?
A. utilitarianism refers to usefulness and therefore eliminates the need to talk about
spiritual values.
B. in a diverse community it can be difficult to find agreement on a definition of
usefulness, the focus of utilitarianism
C. Even when agreement about a definition of usefulness exists in a community, laws
prohibit an application of utilitarianism.
D. difficult ethical decision cannot be resolved by talking about the usefulness of a
procedure - ANSWER B. in a diverse community it can be difficult to find agreement on
a definition of usefulness, the focus of utilitarianism
The ethics of care suggest that ethical dilemmas can best solved by attention to
relationships. How does this differ from other ethical practices? (select all that apply)
A. ethics of care pays attention to the environment in which caring occurs
B. ethics of care pays attention to the stories of the people involved in the ethical issue
C. ethics of care is used only in nursing practice
D. ethics of care focuses only on the code of ethics for nurses
E. ethics of care focuses only on understanding relationships - ANSWER A, B, E
In most ethical dilemmas in health care, the solution to the dilemma requires negotiation
among members of the health care team. Why is the nurse's point of view valuable?
A. Nurses understand the principle of autonomy to guide respect for a patient's self-
worth
B. Nurses have a scope of practice that encourages their presence during ethical
discussions
C. Nurses develop a relationship with the patient that is unique among all professional
health care providers.
D. The nurse's code of ethics recommends that a nurse be present at any ethical
discussion about patient care. - ANSWER C. nurses develop a relationship with the
patient that is unique among all professional health care providers
Ethical dilemmas often arise over a conflict of opinion. Reliance on a predictable series
of steps can help people in conflict find common ground. All of the following actions can
help resolve conflict. What is the best order of these actions in order to promise the
resolution of an ethical dilemma?
A. list the actions that could be taken to resolve the dilemma
B. Agree on a statement of the problem or dilemma that you are trying to resolve.
C. agree on a plan to evaluate the action over time
,D. gather all relevant information regarding the clinical, social and spiritual aspects of
the dilemma
E. take time to clarify values and distinguish between facts and opinions--your own and
those of others involved
F. negotiate a plan - ANSWER D, E, B, A, F, C
The ANA code of nursing ethics articulates that the nurse "promotes, advocates for, and
strives to protect the health, safety, and rights of the patient." This includes the
protection of patient privacy, On the basis of this principle, if you participate in a public
online social network such as Facebook, could you post images of a patient's x-ray film
if you obscured or deleted all patient identifiers?
A. yes, because patient privacy would not be violated since patient identifiers were
removed
B. Yes, because respect for autonomy implies that you have autonomy to decide what
constitutes privacy.
C. No, because, even though patient identifiers are removed someone could identify the
patient on the basis of other comments that you make online about his or her condition
and your place of work
D. No, because the principle of justice requires you to allocate resources fairly -
ANSWER C. No, because, even though patient identifiers are removed someone could
identify the patient on the basis of other comments that you make online about his or
her condition and your place of work
What are the correct steps to resolve an ethical dilemma on a clinical unit? Place the
steps in correct order.
A. Clarify values
B. Ask the question, Is this an ethical dilemma?
C. Verbalize the problem
D. Gather information
E. Identify course or action
F. Evaluate the plan
G. Negotiate a plan - ANSWER B, D, A, C, E, G, F
Resolution of an ethical dilemma involves discussion with the patient, the patient's
family, and participants from all health care disciplines. Which of the following best
describes the role of the nurse in the resolution of ethical dilemmas?
A. To articulate the nurse's unique point of view, including knowledge based on clinical
and psychosocial observations
B. To study the literature on recurrent research about the possible clinical interventions
available for the patient in question.
C. To hold a point of view but realize that respect for the authority of administrators and
physicians takes precedence over personal opinion.
D. To allow the patient and the physician to resolve the dilemma on the basis of ethical
principles without regard to personally held values or opinions - ANSWER A. to
articulate the nurse's unique point of view, including knowledge based on clinical and
psychosocial observations
, It can be difficult to agree on a common definition of the word quality when it comes to
quality of life. Why? (select all that apply)
A. Average income varies in different regions of the country
B. Community values influence definitions of quality, and they are subject to change
over time
C. Individual experiences influence perceptions of quality in different ways, making
consensus difficult
D. The value of elements such as cognitive skills, ability to perform meaningful work,
and relationship to family is difficult to quantify using objective measures
E. Statistical analysis is difficult to apply when the outcome cannot be quantified
F. Whether or not a person has a job is an objective measure, but it does not play a role
in understanding quality of life - ANSWER B, C, D, E
Which of the following properly applies an ethical principle to justify access to health
care? (select all that apply)
A. Access to health care reflects the commitment of society to principles of beneficence
and justice
B. if low income compromises access to care, respect for autonomy is compromised
C. Access to health care is a privilege in the United States, not a right
D. Poor access to affordable health care causes harm that is ethically troubling because
nonmaleficence is a basic principle of health care ethics
E. Providers are exempt from fidelity to people with drug addiction because addiction
reflect s a lack of personal accountability
F. If a new drug is discovered that cures a disease but at great cost per patient, the
principle of justice suggests that the drug should be made available to those who can
afford it. - ANSWER A, B, D
Match the examples with the professional nursing code of ethics:
1. You see an open medical record on the computer and close it so no one else can
read the record without proper access
2. you administer a once-a-day cardiac medication at the wrong time, but nobody sees
it. However, you contact the primary care provider and your head nurse and follow
agency procedure.
3. A patient at the end of life wants to go home to die, but the family wants every care
possible. The nurse contacts the primary care provider.
4. You tell your patient that you will return in 30 minutes to give him his next pain
medication.
A. advocacy
B. Responsibility
C. Accountability
D. Confidentiality - ANSWER 1d
2c
3a
4b